Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.48 - Safety information.
(a) The owner or operator shall compile and maintain the following up-to-date safety information related to the regulated substances, processes, and equipment:
(1) Safety Data Sheets (SDS) that meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.1200(g);
(2) Maximum intended inventory of equipment in which the regulated substances are stored or processed;
(3) Safe upper and lower temperatures, pressures, flows, and compositions;
(4) Equipment specifications; and
(5) Codes and standards used to design, build, and operate the process.
(b) The owner or operator shall ensure and document that the process is designed in compliance with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(c) The owner or operator shall update the safety information if a major change occurs that makes the information inaccurate.
[61 FR 31721, June 20, 1996, as amended at 82 FR 4697, Jan. 13, 2017; 89 FR 17686, Mar. 11, 2024]