Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.3 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air from a stationary source.
* * *
ASME means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
CAS means the Chemical Abstracts Service.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or explosion, involving one or more regulated substances that presents imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the environment.
CBI means confidential business information.
Classified information means “classified information” as defined in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. App. 3, section 1(a) as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.”
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and remains liquid at standard conditions.
Covered process means a process that has a regulated substance present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under § 68.115.
Crude oil means any naturally occurring, unrefined petroleum liquid.
Designated agency means the state, local, or Federal agency designated by the state under the provisions of § 68.215(d) .
DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
Environmental receptor means natural areas such as national or state parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas, that could be exposed at any time to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure greater than or equal to the endpoints provided in § 68.22(a) , as a result of an accidental release and that can be identified on local U. S. Geological Survey maps.
Field gas means gas extracted from a production well before the gas enters a natural gas processing plant.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting, brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Implementing agency means the state or local agency that obtains delegation for an accidental release prevention program under subpart E, 40 CFR part 63. The implementing agency may, but is not required to, be the state or local air permitting agency. If no state or local agency is granted delegation, EPA will be the implementing agency for that state.
Inherently safer technology or design means risk management measures that minimize the use of regulated substances, substitute less hazardous substances, moderate the use of regulated substances, or simplify covered processes in order to make accidental releases less likely, or the impacts of such releases less severe.
* * *