Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 68.15 - Management.
(a) The owner or operator of a stationary source with processes subject to Program 2 or Program 3 shall develop a management system to oversee the implementation of the risk management program elements.
(b) The owner or operator shall assign a qualified person or position that has the overall responsibility for the development, implementation, and integration of the risk management program elements.
(c) When responsibility for implementing individual requirements of this part is assigned to persons other than the person identified under paragraph (b) of this section, the names or positions of these people shall be documented and the lines of authority defined through an organization chart or similar document.
[61 FR 31718, June 20, 1996]
authority: 42 U.S.C. 7412(r), 7601(a)(1), 7661-7661f
source: 59 FR 4493, Jan. 31, 1994, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 40 CFR 68.10