Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 63.11430 - What are the standards?
(a) If you use a pressure treatment process with any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride at a new or existing area source, the preservative must be applied to the wood product inside a retort or similarly enclosed vessel.
(b) If you use a thermal treatment process with any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride at a new or existing area source, the preservative must be applied using process treatment tanks equipped with an air scavenging system to control emissions.
(c) If you use any wood preservative containing chromium, arsenic, dioxins, or methylene chloride at a new or existing area source, you must prepare and operate according to a management practice plan to minimize air emissions from the preservative treatment of wood at a new or existing area source. You may use your standard operating procedures to meet the requirements for a management practice plan if it includes the minimum activities required for a management practice plan. The management practice plan must include, but is not limited to, the following activities:
(1) Minimize preservative usage;
(2) Maintain records on the type of treatment process and types and amounts of wood preservatives used at the facility;
(3) For the pressure treatment process, maintain charge records identifying pressure reading(s) inside the retorts (or similarly enclosed vessel);
(4) For the thermal treatment process, maintain records that the air scavenging system is in place and operated properly during the treatment process;
(5) Store treated wood product on drip pads or in a primary containment area to convey preservative drippage to a collection system until drippage has ceased;
(6) For the pressure treatment process, fully drain the retort to the extent practicable, prior to opening the retort door;
(7) Promptly collect any spills; and
(8) Perform relevant corrective actions or preventative measures in the event of a malfunction before resuming operations.
§ 63.11431 - [Reserved]
OTHER REQUIREMENTS AND INFORMATION