Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 63.11423 - What are the standards and compliance requirements for new and existing sources?
(a) You must meet all the standards for lead and opacity as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section.
* * *
(ix) You must develop a standard operating procedures manual for the bag leak detection system that includes procedures for making system adjustments and a corrective action plan, which specifies the procedures to be followed in the case of a bag leak detection system alarm. The corrective action plan must include, at a minimum, the procedures that you will use to determine and record the time and cause of the alarm as well as the corrective actions taken to minimize emissions as specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(ix)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) The procedures used to determine the cause of the alarm must be initiated within 30 minutes of the alarm.
(B) The cause of the alarm must be alleviated by taking the necessary corrective action(s) that may include, but not be limited to, those listed in paragraphs (e)(4)(ix)(B)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Inspecting the baghouse for air leaks, torn or broken filter elements, or any other malfunction that may cause an increase in emissions.
(2) Sealing off defective bags or filter media.
(3) Replacing defective bags or filter media, or otherwise repairing the control device.
(4) Sealing off defective baghouse compartment.
(5) Cleaning the bag leak detection system probe, or otherwise repairing the bag leak detection system.
(6) Shutting down the process producing the lead emissions.
(5) For continuous monitoring subject to the requirements of § 63.8(d)(2) to develop and implement a continuous monitoring system quality control program, you must keep these written procedures on record for the life of the affected source or until the affected source is no longer subject to the provisions of this part, to be made available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator. If the performance evaluation plan is revised, you must keep previous (i.e., superseded) versions of the performance evaluation plan on record to be made available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each revision to the plan. The program of corrective action should be included in the plan required under § 63.8(d)(2).
[88 FR 11590, Feb. 23, 2023]