Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.1005 - Leak repair.
(a) Leak repair schedule. The owner or operator shall repair each leak detected no later than 15 calendar days after it is detected, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar days after the leak is detected. First attempt at repair for pum
* * *
(C) A system that routes emissions to a process or a fuel gas system or a closed vent system and control device that meets the requirements of § 63.1007(e)(3) will be installed.
(ii) Repair is to be completed as soon as practical, but not later than 6 months after the leak was detected.
(5) Delay of repair beyond a process unit or affected facility shutdown will be allowed for a valve if valve assembly replacement is necessary during the process unit or affected facility shutdown, and valve assembly supplies have been depleted, and valve assembly supplies had been sufficiently stocked before the supplies were depleted. Delay of repair beyond the second process unit or affected facility shutdown will not be allowed unless the third process unit or affected facility shutdown occurs sooner than 6 months after the first process unit or affected facility shutdown.
(d) Unsafe-to-repair connectors. Any connector that is designated, as described in § 63.1003(d), as an unsafe-to-repair connector is exempt from the requirements of § 63.1008(c), and paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) Leak repair records. For each leak detected, the information specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(5) of this section shall be recorded and maintained pursuant to the referencing subpart.
(1) The date of first attempt to repair the leak.
(2) The date of successful repair of the leak.
(3) Maximum instrument reading measured by Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A at the time the leak is successfully repaired or determined to be nonrepairable.
(4) “Repair delayed” and the reason for the delay if a leak is not repaired within 15 calendar days after discovery of the leak as specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(i) and (e)(4)(ii) of this section.
(i) The owner or operator may develop a written procedure that identifies the conditions that justify a delay of repair. The written procedures may be included as part of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, as required by the referencing subpart for the source, or may be part of a separate document that is maintained at the plant site. In such cases, reasons for delay of repair may be documented by citing the relevant sections of the written procedure.
(ii) If delay of repair was caused by depletion of stocked parts, there must be documentation that the spare parts were sufficiently stocked on site before depletion and the reason for depletion.
(5) Dates of process unit or affected facility shutdowns that occur while the equipment is unrepaired.
[64 FR 34886, June 29, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 63706, Nov. 22, 1999]