Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.1017 - Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Recordkeeping system. An owner or operator of more than one regulated source subject to the provisions of this subpart may comply with the recordkeeping requirements for these regulated sources in one recordkeeping system. The recordkeeping system shall identify each record by regulated source and the type of program being implemented (e.g., quarterly monitoring) for each type of equipment. The records required by this subpart are summarized in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) General equipment leak records. (1) As specified in § 63.1003(a) through (d), the owner or operator shall keep general and specific equipment identification if the equipment is not physically tagged and the owner or operator is electing to identify the equipment subject to this subpart through written documentation such as a log or other designation.
(2) The owner or operator shall keep a written plan as specified in § 63.1003(c)(5) for any equipment that is designated as unsafe or difficult-to-monitor.
(3) The owner or operator shall maintain the identity and an explanation as specified in § 63.1003(d)(1) for any equipment that is designated as unsafe-to-repair.
(4) As specified in § 63.1003(e), the owner or operator shall maintain the identity of compressors operating with an instrument reading of less than 500 parts per million.
(5) The owner or operator shall keep records for leaking equipment as specified in § 63.1004(e).
(6) The owner or operator shall keep records for delay of repair as specified in § 63.1005(c) and records for leak repair as specified in § 63.1005(e).
(c) Specific equipment leak records. (1) For valves, the owner or operator shall maintain the monitoring schedule for each process unit as specified in § 63.1006(b), and the records specified in § 63.1006(e)(4)(i)(B).
(2) For pumps, the owner or operator shall maintain the records specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (c)(2)(iii) of this section.
(i) Documentation of pump visual inspections as specified in § 63.1007(b)(4).
(ii) Documentation of dual mechanical seal pump visual inspections as specified in § 63.1007(e)(1)(v).
(iii) For the criteria as to the presence and frequency of drips for dual mechanical seal pumps, records of the design criteria and explanations and any changes and the reason for the changes, as specified in § 63.1007(e)(1)(i).
(3) [Reserved]
(4) For agitators, the owner or operator shall maintain records specified in paragraphs (c)(4)(i) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section.
(i) Documentation of the agitator seal visual inspections as specified in § 63.1009(b)(3).
(ii) Documentation of the design criteria and explanations and any changes and the reason for the changes, as specified in § 63.1009(e)(1)(vi)(A).
(5) For pressure relief devices in gas and vapor or light liquid service, the owner or operator shall keep records of the dates and results of monitoring following a pressure release, as specified in § 63.1011(c)(3).
(6) For compressors, the owner or operator shall maintain the records specified in paragraphs (c)(6)(i) and (c)(6)(ii) of this section.
(i) For criteria as to failure of the seal system and/or the barrier fluid system, record the design criteria and explanations and any changes and the reason for the changes, as specified in § 63.1012(d)(2).
(ii) For compressors operating under the alternative compressor standard, record the dates and results of each compliance test as specified in § 63.1012(f)(2).
(7) For process units complying with the enclosed-vented process unit alternative, the owner or operator shall maintain the records for enclosed-vented process units as specified in § 63.1016(b).