Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.1006 - Valves in gas and vapor service and in light liquid service standards.
(a) Compliance schedule. (1) The owner or operator shall comply with this section no later than the compliance dates specified in the referencing subpart.
* * *
(iii) If a leak is detected by monitoring that is conducted pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the owner or operator shall follow the provisions of paragraphs (d)(2)(iii)(A) and (d)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, to determine whether that valve must be counted as a leaking valve for purposes of paragraph (c) of this section.
(A) If the owner or operator elected to use periodic monitoring required by paragraph (b) of this section to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section, then the valve shall be counted as a leaking valve.
(B) If the owner or operator elected to use other monitoring, prior to the periodic monitoring required by paragraph (b) of this section, to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section, then the valve shall be counted as a leaking valve unless it is repaired and shown by periodic monitoring not to be leaking.
(e) Special provisions for valves—(1) Unsafe-to-monitor valves. Any valve that is designated, as described in § 63.1003(c)(1), as an unsafe-to-monitor valve, is exempt from the monitoring requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and the owner or operator shall monitor the valve according to the written plan specified in § 63.1003(c)(5).
(2) Difficult-to-monitor. Any valve that is designated, as described in § 63.1003(c)(2), as a difficult-to-monitor valve, is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and the owner or operator shall monitor the valve according to the written plan specified in § 63.1003(c)(5).
(3) Less than 250 valves. Any equipment located at a plant site with fewer than 250 valves in regulated material service is exempt from the monthly monitoring specified in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. Instead, the owner or operator shall monitor each valve in regulated material service for leaks once each quarter, or comply with paragraphs (b)(3)(ii)(A), (b)(3)(ii)(B), or (b)(3)(ii)(C) of this section except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section.
(4) No detectable emissions. (i) Any valve that is designated, as described in § 63.1003(e), as having no detectable emissions is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (c) of this section if the owner or operator meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (e)(4)(i)(A) and (e)(4)(i)(B) of this section.
(A) Tests the valve for operation with emissions less than 500 parts per million above background as determined by the method specified in § 63.1004(c) initially upon designation, annually, and at other times requested by the Administrator, and
(B) Records the dates of each compliance demonstration, the background level measured during each compliance test, and the maximum instrument reading measured at the equipment during each compliance test.
(ii) A valve may not be designated or operated for no detectable emissions, as described in § 63.1003(e), if the valve has an instrument reading greater than 500 parts per million above background.