Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.983 - Closed vent systems.
(a) Closed vent system equipment and operating requirements. Except for closed vent systems operated and maintained under negative pressure, the provisions of this paragraph apply to closed vent systems collecting regulated material from a regulated source.
* * *
(ii) If the bypass line valve is secured in the non-diverting position, visually inspect the seal or closure mechanism at least once every month to verify that the valve is maintained in the non-diverting position, and the vent stream is not diverted through the bypass line.
(c) Closed vent system inspection procedures. The provisions of this paragraph apply to closed vent systems collecting regulated material from a regulated source.
(1) Each closed vent system subject to this paragraph shall be inspected according to the procedures specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section.
(i) Inspections shall be conducted in accordance with Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, except as specified in this section.
(ii) Except as provided in (c)(1)(iii) of this section, the detection instrument shall meet the performance criteria of Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, except the instrument response factor criteria in section 3.1.2(a) of Method 21 must be for the representative composition of the process fluid and not of each individual VOC in the stream. For process streams that contain nitrogen, air, water, or other inerts that are not organic HAP or VOC, the representative stream response factor must be determined on an inert-free basis. The response factor may be determined at any concentration for which the monitoring for leaks will be conducted.
(iii) If no instrument is available at the plant site that will meet the performance criteria of Method 21 specified in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, the instrument readings may be adjusted by multiplying by the representative response factor of the process fluid, calculated on an inert-free basis as described in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
(iv) The detection instrument shall be calibrated before use on each day of its use by the procedures specified in Method 21 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A.
(v) Calibration gases shall be as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(v)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) Zero air (less than 10 parts per million hydrocarbon in air); and
(B) Mixtures of methane in air at a concentration less than 10,000 parts per million. A calibration gas other than methane in air may be used if the instrument does not respond to methane or if the instrument does not meet the performance criteria specified in paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section. In such cases, the calibration gas may be a mixture of one or more of the compounds to be measured in air.
(C) If the detection instrument's design allows for multiple calibration scales, then the lower scale shall be calibrated with a calibration gas that is no higher than 2,500 parts per million.
* * *