Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.983 - Closed vent systems.
(a) Closed vent system equipment and operating requirements. Except for closed vent systems operated and maintained under negative pressure, the provisions of this paragraph apply to closed vent systems collecting regulated material from a regulated source.
(1) Collection of emissions. Each closed vent system shall be designed and operated to collect the regulated material vapors from the emission point, and to route the collected vapors to a control device.
(2) Period of operation. Closed vent systems used to comply with the provisions of this subpart shall be operated at all times when emissions are vented to, or collected by, them.
(3) Bypass monitoring. Except for equipment needed for safety purposes such as pressure relief devices, low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, and open-ended valves or lines, the owner or operator shall comply with the provisions of either paragraphs (a)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section for each closed vent system that contains bypass lines that could divert a vent stream to the atmosphere.
(i) Properly install, maintain, and operate a flow indicator that is capable of taking periodic readings. Records shall be generated as specified in § 63.998(d)(1)(ii)(A). The flow indicator shall be installed at the entrance to any bypass line.
(ii) Secure the bypass line valve in the non-diverting position with a car-seal or a lock-and-key type configuration. Records shall be generated as specified in § 63.998(d)(1)(ii)(B).
(4) Loading arms at transfer racks. Each closed vent system collecting regulated material from a transfer rack shall be designed and operated so that regulated material vapors collected at one loading arm will not pass through another loading arm in the rack to the atmosphere.
(5) Pressure relief devices in a transfer rack's closed vent system. The owner or operator of a transfer rack subject to the provisions of this subpart shall ensure that no pressure relief device in the transfer rack's closed vent system shall open to the atmosphere during loading. Pressure relief devices needed for safety purposes are not subject to this paragraph.
(b) Closed vent system inspection and monitoring requirements. The provisions of this subpart apply to closed vent systems collecting regulated material from a regulated source. Inspection records shall be generated as specified in § 63.998(d)(1)(iii) and (iv) of this section.
(1) Except for any closed vent systems that are designated as unsafe or difficult to inspect as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section, each closed vent system shall be inspected as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(i) If the closed vent system is constructed of hard-piping, the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) Conduct an initial inspection according to the procedures in paragraph (c) of this section; and
(B) Conduct annual inspections for visible, audible, or olfactory indications of leaks.
(ii) If the closed vent system is constructed of ductwork, the owner or operator shall conduct an initial and annual inspection according to the procedures in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Any parts of the closed vent system that are designated, as described in § 63.998(d)(1)(i), as unsafe to inspect are exempt from the inspection requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if the conditions of paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section are met.
(i) The owner or operator determines that the equipment is unsafe-to-inspect because inspecting personnel would be exposed to an imminent or potential danger as a consequence of complying with paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The owner or operator has a written plan that requires inspection of the equipment as frequently as practical during safe-to-inspect times. Inspection is not required more than once annually.
* * *