Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.998 - Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records—(1) Conditions of flare compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records. Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of flare compliance assessments performed pursuant to § 63.987(b).
* * *
(4) Halogen concentration records. Record the halogen concentration in the vent stream determined according to the procedures specified in a referencing subpart. Submit this record in the Notification of Compliance Status, as specified in § 63.999(b)(4). If the owner or operator designates the vent stream as halogenated, then this shall be recorded and reported in the Notification of Compliance Status report.
(b) Continuous records and monitoring system data handling—(1) Continuous records. Where this subpart requires a continuous record, the owner or operator shall maintain a record as specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section, as applicable:
(i) A record of values measured at least once every 15 minutes or each measured value for systems which measure more frequently than once every 15 minutes; or
(ii) A record of block average values for 15-minute or shorter periods calculated from all measured data values during each period or from at least one measured data value per minute if measured more frequently than once per minute.
(iii) Where data is collected from an automated continuous parameter monitoring system, the owner or operator may calculate and retain block hourly average values from each 15-minute block average period or from at least one measured value per minute if measured more frequently than once per minute, and discard all but the most recent three valid hours of continuous (15-minute or shorter) records, if the hourly averages do not exclude periods of CPMS breakdown or malfunction. An automated CPMS records the measured data and calculates the hourly
* * *
(C) The owner or operator shall retain the records specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (F) of this section for the duration specified in a referencing subpart. For any week, if compliance with paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (D) of this section does not result in retention of a record of at least one occurrence or measured parameter value, the owner or operator shall record and retain at least one parameter value during a period of operation other than a start-up, shutdown, or malfunction.
(6)(i) For the purposes of this section, an excursion means that the daily average value of monitoring data for a parameter is greater than the maximum, or less than the minimum established value, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) The daily average value during any startup, shutdown, or malfunction shall not be considered an excursion if the owner or operator operates the source during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a) and maintains the records specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) An excused excursion, as described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii), does not count toward the number of excursions for the purposes of this subpart.
(ii) One excused excursion for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is allowed. If a source has developed a startup, shutdown and malfunction plan, and a monitored parameter is outside its established range or monitoring data are not collected during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction (and the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a)) or during periods of nonoperation of the process unit or portion thereof (resulting in cessation of the emissions to which monitoring applies), then the excursion is not a violation and, in cases where continuous monitoring is required, the excursion does not count as the excused excursion for determining compliance.
(c) Nonflare control and recovery device regulated source monitoring records—(1) Monitoring system records. For process vents and high throughput transfer racks, the owner or operator subject to this subpart shall keep the records specified in this paragraph, as well as records specified elsewhere in this subpart.
(i) For a CPMS used to comply with this part, a record of the procedure used for calibrating the CPMS.
* * *