Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.985 - Nonflare control devices used to control emissions from storage vessels and low throughput transfer racks.
(a) Nonflare control device equipment and operating requirements. The owner or operator shall operate and maintain the nonflare control device so that the monitored parameters defined as required in paragraph (c) of this section re
* * *
(1) Design evaluation or performance test results. The owner or operator shall prepare and submit with the Notification of Compliance Status, as specified in § 63.999(b)(2), either a design evaluation that includes the information specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, or the results of the performance test as described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(i) Design evaluation. The design evaluation shall include documentation demonstrating that the control device being used achieves the required control efficiency during the reasonably expected maximum storage vessel filling or transfer loading rate. This documentation is to include a description of the gas stream that enters the control device, including flow and regulated material content, and the information specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (E) of this section, as applicable. For storage vessels, the description of the gas stream that enters the control device shall be provided for varying liquid level conditions. This documentation shall be submitted with the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.999(b)(2).
(A) The efficiency determination is to include consideration of all vapors, gases, and liquids, other than fuels, received by the control device.
(B) If an enclosed combustion device with a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds and a minimum temperature of 760 °C is used to meet an emission reduction requirement specified in a referencing subpart for storage vessels and transfer racks, documentation that those conditions exist is sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
* * *
(D) For carbon adsorbers, the design evaluation shall include the estimated affinity of the regulated material vapors for carbon, the amount of carbon in each bed, the number of beds, the humidity, the temperature, the flow rate of the inlet stream and, if applicable, the desorption schedule, the regeneration stream pressure or temperature, and the flow rate of the regeneration stream. For vacuum desorption, pressure drop shall be included.
(E) For condensers, the design evaluation shall include the final temperature of the stream vapors, the type of condenser, and the design flow rate of the emission stream.
(ii) Performance test. A performance test, whether conducted to meet the requirements of this section, or to demonstrate compliance for a process vent or high throughput transfer rack as required by § 63.988(b), § 63.990(b), or § 63.995(b), is acceptable to demonstrate compliance with emission reduction requirements for storage vessels and transfer racks. The owner or operator is not required to prepare a design evaluation for the control device as described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section if a performance test will be performed that meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) The performance test will demonstrate that the control device achieves greater than or equal to the required control device performance level specified in a referencing subpart for storage vessels or transfer racks; and
(B) The performance test meets the applicable performance test requirements and the results are submitted as part of the Notification of Compliance Status as specified in § 63.999(b)(2).
* * *