Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.997 - Performance test and compliance assessment requirements for control devices.
(a) Performance tests and flare compliance assessments. Where §§ 63.985 through 63.995 require, or the owner or operator elects to conduct, a performance test of a control device or a halogen reduction device, or a compliance assessment for a flare, the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section apply.
* * *
(d) Performance testing facilities. If required to do performance testing, the owner or operator of each new regulated source and, at the request of the Administrator, the owner or operator of each existing regulated source, shall provide performance testing facilities as specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (5) of this section.
(1) Sampling ports adequate for test methods applicable to such source. This includes, as applicable, the requirements specified in (d)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Constructing the air pollution control system such that volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can be accurately determined by applicable test methods and procedures; and
(ii) Providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during performance tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and procedures;
(2) Safe sampling platform(s);
(3) Safe access to sampling platform(s);
(4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment; and
(5) Any other facilities that the Administrator deems necessary for safe and adequate testing of a source.
(e) Performance test procedures. Where §§ 63.985 through 63.995 require the owner or operator to conduct a performance test of a control device or a halogen reduction device, the owner or operator shall follow the requirements of paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of this section, as applicable.
(1) General procedures. (i) Continuous unit operations. For continuous unit operations, performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions for the process, unless the Administrator specifies or approves alternate operating conditions. During the performance test, an owner or operator may operate the control or halogen reduction device at maximum or minimum representative operating conditions for monitored control or halogen reduction device parameters, whichever results in lower emission reduction. Operations during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Combination of both continuous and batch unit operations. For a combination of both continuous and batch unit operations, performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions. For the purpose of conducting a performance test on a combined vent stream, maximum representative operating conditions shall be when batch emission episodes are occurring that result in the highest organic HAP emission rate (for the combined vent stream) that is achievable during the 6-month period that begins 3 months before and ends 3 months after the compliance assessment (e.g. TRE calculation, performance test) without causing any of the situations described in paragraphs (e)(1)(iii)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) Causing damage to equipment;
(B) Necessitating that the owner or operator make product that does not meet an existing specification for sale to a customer; or
(C) Necessitating that the owner or operator make product in excess of demand.
(iv) Alternatives to performance test requirements. Performance tests shall be conducted and data shall be reduced in accordance with the test methods and procedures set forth in this subpart, in each relevant standard, and, if required, in applicable appendices of 40 CFR parts 51, 60, 61, and 63 unless the Administrator specifies one of the provisions in paragraphs (e)(1)(iv)(A) through (E) of this section.
(A) Specifies or approves, in specific cases, the use of a test method with minor changes in methodology; or
(B) Approves the use of an alternative test method, the results of which the Administrator has determined to be adequate for indicating whether a specific regulated source is in compliance. The alternate method or data shall be validated using the applicable procedures of Method 301 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 63; or
(C) Approves shorter sampling times and smaller sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or other factors; or
(D) Waives the requirement for the performance test as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section because the owner or operator of a regulated source has demonstrated by other means to the Administrator's satisfaction that the regulated source is in compliance with the relevant standard; or
(E) Approves the use of an equivalent method.
(v) Performance test runs. Except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1)(v)(A) and (B) of this section, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for at least 1 hour and under the conditions specified in this section. For the purpose of determining compliance with an applicable standard, the arithmetic means of results of the three runs shall apply. In the event that a sample is accidentally lost or conditions occur in which one of the three runs must be discontinued because of forced shutdown, failure of an irreplaceable portion of the sample train, extreme meteorological conditions, or other circumstances, beyond the owner or operator's control, compliance may, upon the Administrator's approval, be determined using the arithmetic mean of the results of the two other runs.
* * *