Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.998 - Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records—(1) Conditions of flare compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records. Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of flare compliance assessments performed pursuant to § 63.987(b).
* * *
(ii) For each closed vent system that contains bypass lines that could divert a vent stream away from the control device and to the atmosphere, the owner or operator shall keep a record of the information specified in either paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section, as applicable.
(A) Hourly records of whether the flow indicator specified under § 63.983(a)(3)(i) was operating and whether a diversion was detected at any time during the hour, as well as records of the times of all periods when the vent stream is diverted from the control device or the flow indicator is not operating.
(B) Where a seal mechanism is used to comply with § 63.983(a)(3)(ii), hourly records of flow are not required. In such cases, the owner or operator shall record that the monthly visual inspection of the seals or closure mechanisms has been done, and shall record the occurrence of all periods when the seal mechanism is broken, the bypass line valve position has changed, or the key for a lock-and-key type lock has been checked out, and records of any car-seal that has been broken.
(iii) For a closed vent system collecting regulated material from a regulated source, when a leak is detected as specified in § 63.983(d)(2), the information specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(iii)(A) through (F) of this section shall be recorded and kept for 5 years.
(A) The instrument and the equipment identification number and the operator name, initials, or identification number.
(B) The date the leak was detected and the date of the first attempt to repair the leak.
(C) The date of successful repair of the leak.
(D) The maximum instrument reading measured by the procedures in § 63.983(c) after the leak is successfully repaired or determined to be nonrepairable.
(E) “Repair delayed” and the reason for the delay if a leak is not repaired within 15 days after discovery of the leak. The owner or operator may develop a written procedure that identifies the conditions that justify a delay of repair. In such cases, reasons for delay of repair may be documented by citing the relevant sections of the written procedure.
(F) Copies of the Periodic Reports as specified in § 63.999(c), if records are not maintained on a computerized database capable of generating summary reports from the records.
(iv) For each instrumental or visual inspection conducted in accordance with § 63.983(b)(1) for closed vent systems collecting regulated material from a regulated source during which no leaks are detected, the owner or operator shall record that the inspection was performed, the date of the inspection, and a statement that no leaks were detected.
(2) Storage vessel and transfer rack records. An owner or operator shall keep readily accessible records of the information specified in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, as applicable.
(i) A record of the measured values of the parameters monitored in accordance with § 63.985(c) or § 63.987(c).
(ii) A record of the planned routine maintenance performed on the control system during which the control system does not meet the applicable specifications of § 63.983(a), § 63.985(a), or § 63.987(a), as applicable, due to the planned routine maintenance. Such a record shall include the information specified in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(A) through (C) of this section. This information shall be submitted in the Periodic Reports as specified in § 63.999(c)(4).
(A) The first time of day and date the requirements of § 63.983(a), § 63.985(a), or § 63.987(a), as applicable, were not met at the beginning of the planned routine maintenance, and
(B) The first time of day and date the requirements of § 63.983(a), § 63.985(a), or § 63.987(a), as applicable, were met at the conclusion of the planned routine maintenance.
(C) A description of the type of maintenance performed.
(3) Regulated source and control equipment start-up, shutdown and malfunction records. (i) Records of the occurrence and duration of each start-up, shutdown, and malfunction of operation of process equipment or of air pollution control equipment used to comply with this part during which excess emissions (as defined in a referencing subpart) occur.
(ii) For each start-up, shutdown, and malfunction during which excess emissions occur, records that the procedures specified in the source's start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan were followed, and documentation of actions taken that are not consistent with the plan. For example, if a start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan includes procedures for routing control device emissions to a backup control device (e.g., the incinerator for a halogenated stream could be routed to a flare during periods when the primary control device is out of service), records must be kept of whether the plan was followed. These records may take the form of a “checklist,” or other form of recordkeeping that confirms conformance with the start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan for the event.
(4) Equipment leak records. The owner or operator shall maintain records of the information specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section for closed vent systems and control devices if specified by the equipment leak provisions in a referencing subpart. The records specified in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this section shall be retained for the life of the equipment. The records specified in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section shall be retained for 5 years.
(i) The design specifications and performance demonstrations specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) Detailed schematics, design specifications of the control device, and piping and instrumentation diagrams.
(B) The dates and descriptions of any changes in the design specifications.
* * *