Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.998 - Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records—(1) Conditions of flare compliance assessment, monitoring, and compliance records. Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of flare compliance assessments performed pursuant to § 63.987(b).
* * *
(C) The owner or operator shall retain the records specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (F) of this section for the duration specified in a referencing subpart. For any week, if compliance with paragraphs (b)(5)(i)(A) through (D) of this section does not result in retention of a record of at least one occurrence or measured parameter value, the owner or operator shall record and retain at least one parameter value during a period of operation other than a start-up, shutdown, or malfunction.
(6)(i) For the purposes of this section, an excursion means that the daily average value of monitoring data for a parameter is greater than the maximum, or less than the minimum established value, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) The daily average value during any startup, shutdown, or malfunction shall not be considered an excursion if the owner or operator operates the source during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a) and maintains the records specified in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) An excused excursion, as described in paragraph (b)(6)(ii), does not count toward the number of excursions for the purposes of this subpart.
(ii) One excused excursion for each control device or recovery device for each semiannual period is allowed. If a source has developed a startup, shutdown and malfunction plan, and a monitored parameter is outside its established range or monitoring data are not collected during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction (and the source is operated during such periods in accordance with § 63.1111(a)) or during periods of nonoperation of the process unit or portion thereof (resulting in cessation of the emissions to which monitoring applies), then the excursion is not a violation and, in cases where continuous monitoring is required, the excursion does not count as the excused excursion for determining compliance.
(c) Nonflare control and recovery device regulated source monitoring records—(1) Monitoring system records. For process vents and high throughput transfer racks, the owner or operator subject to this subpart shall keep the records specified in this paragraph, as well as records specified elsewhere in this subpart.
(i) For a CPMS used to comply with this part, a record of the procedure used for calibrating the CPMS.
(ii) For a CPMS used to comply with this subpart, records of the information specified in paragraphs (c)(ii)(A) through (H) of this section, as indicated in a referencing subpart.
(A) The date and time of completion of calibration and preventive maintenance of the CPMS.
(B) The “as found” and “as left” CPMS readings, whenever an adjustment is made that affects the CPMS reading and a “no adjustment” statement otherwise.
(C) The start time and duration or start and stop times of any periods when the CPMS is inoperative.
(D) Records of the occurrence and duration of each start-up, shutdown, and malfunction of CPMS used to comply with this subpart during which excess emissions (as defined in a referencing subpart) occur.
(E) For each start-up, shutdown, and malfunction during which excess emissions as defined in a referencing subpart occur, records whether the procedures specified in the source's start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan were followed, and documentation of actions taken that are not consistent with the plan. These records may take the form of a “checklist,” or other form of recordkeeping that confirms conformance with the start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plan for the event.
(F) Records documenting each start-up, shutdown, and malfunction event.
(G) Records of CPMS start-up, shutdown, and malfunction event that specify that there were no excess emissions during the event, as applicable.
(H) Records of the total duration of operating time.
(2) Combustion control and halogen reduction device monitoring records. (i) Each owner or operator using a combustion control or halogen reduction device to comply with this subpart shall keep the following records up-to-date and readily accessible, as applicable. Continuous records of the equipment operating parameters specified to be monitored under §§ 63.988(c) (incinerator, boiler, and process heater monitoring), 63.994(c) (halogen reduction device monitoring), and 63.995(c) (other combustion systems used as control device monitoring) or approved by the Administrator in accordance with a referencing subpart.
(ii) Each owner or operator shall keep records of the daily average value of each continuously monitored parameter for each operating day determined according to the procedures specified in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. For catalytic incinerators, record the daily average of the temperature upstream of the catalyst bed and the daily average of the temperature differential across the bed. For halogen scrubbers record the daily average pH and the liquid-to-gas ratio.
(iii) Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall keep up-to-date, readily accessible records of periods of operation during which the parameter boundaries are exceeded. The parameter boundaries are established pursuant to § 63.996(c)(6).
* * *