Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.865 - Performance test requirements and test methods.
The owner or operator of each affected source or process unit subject to the requirements of this subpart is required to conduct an initial performance test and periodic performance tests using the test methods and procedures listed in § 63.7 and paragraph (b) of this section. The owner or operator must conduct the first of the periodic performance tests within 3 years of the effective date of the revised standards and thereafter within 5 years following the previous performance test. Performance tests shall be conducted based on representative performance (i.e., performance based on normal operating conditions) of the affected source for the period being tested. Representative conditions exclude periods of startup and shutdown. The owner or operator may not conduct performance tests during periods of malfunction. The owner or operator must record the process information that is necessary to document operating conditions during the test and include in such record an explanation to support that such conditions represent normal operation. Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the conditions of performance tests.
(a) The owner or operator of a process unit seeking to comply with a PM emission limit under § 63.862(a)(1)(ii)(A) must use the procedures in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section:
(1) Determine the overall PM emission limit for the chemical recovery system at the mill using Equation 1 of this section as follows:
Where: ELPM = overall PM emission limit for all existing process units in the chemical recovery system at the kraft or soda pulp mill, kg/Mg (lb/ton) of black liquor solids fired. Cref, RF = reference concentration of 0.10 g/dscm (0.044 gr/dscf) corrected to 8 percent oxygen for existing kraft or soda recovery furnaces. QRFtot = sum of the average volumetric gas flow rates measured during the performance test and corrected to 8 percent oxygen for all existing recovery furnaces in the chemical recovery system at the kraft or soda pulp mill, dry standard cubic meters per minute (dscm/min) (dry standard cubic feet per minute (dscf/min)). Cref,LK = reference concentration of 0.15 g/dscm (0.064 gr/dscf) corrected to 10 percent oxygen for existing kraft or soda lime kilns. QLKtot = sum of the average volumetric gas flow rates measured during the performance test and corrected to 10 percent oxygen for all existing lime kilns in the chemical recovery system at the kraft or soda pulp mill, dscm/min (dscf/min). F1 = conversion factor, 1.44 minutes·kilogram/day·gram (min·kg/d·g) (0.206 minutes·pound/day·grain (min·b/d·gr)). BLStot = sum of the average black liquor solids firing rates of all existing recovery furnaces in the chemical recovery system at the kraft or soda pulp mill measured during the performance test, megagrams per day (Mg/d) (tons per day (ton/d)) of black liquor solids fired. ER1ref, SDT = reference emission rate of 0.10 kg/Mg (0.20 lb/ton) of black liquor solids fired for existing kraft or soda smelt dissolving tanks.
(2) Establish an emission limit for each kraft or soda recovery furnace, smelt dissolving tank, and lime kiln; and, using these emissions limits, determine the overall PM emission rate for the chemical recovery system at the mill using the procedures in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (v) of this section, such that the overall PM emission rate calculated in paragraph (a)(2)(v) of this section is less than or equal to the overall PM emission limit determined in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, as appropriate.
(i) The PM emission rate from each affected recovery furnace must be determined using Equation 2 of this section as follows:
Where: ERRF = emission rate from each recovery furnace, kg/Mg (lb/ton) of black liquor solids. F1 = conversion factor, 1.44 min·kg/d·g (0.206 min·/d·gr). CEL, RF = PM emission limit proposed by owner or operator for the recovery furnace, g/dscm (gr/dscf) corrected to 8 percent oxygen. QRF = average volumetric gas flow rate from the recovery furnace measured during the performance test and corrected to 8 percent oxygen, dscm/min (dscf/min). BLS = average black liquor solids firing rate of the recovery furnace measured during the performance test, Mg/d (ton/d) of black liquor solids.
(ii) The PM emission rate from each affected smelt dissolving tank must be determined using Equation 3 of this section as follows:
Where: ERSDT = emission rate from each SDT, kg/Mg (lb/ton) of black liquor solids fired. F1 = conversion factor, 1.44 min·kg/d•g (0.206 min·lb/d·gr). CEL, SDT = PM emission limit proposed by owner or operator for the smelt dissolving tank, g/dscm (gr/dscf). QSDT = average volumetric gas flow rate from the smelt dissolving tank measured during the performance test, dscm/min (dscf/min). BLS = average black liquor solids firing rate of the associated recovery furnace measured during the performance test, Mg/d (ton/d) of black liquorsolids fired. If more than one SDT is used to dissolve the smelt from a given recovery furnace, then the black liquor solids firing rate of the furnace must be proportioned according to the size of the SDT.
(iii) The PM emission rate from each affected lime kiln must be determined using Equation 4 of this section as follows:
* * *