Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.750 - Test methods and procedures.
(a) Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in § 63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be demonstrated using data supplied by the manufacturer of the cleaning solvent. The data shall identify all components of the cleaning solvent and shall demonstrate that one of the approved composition definitions is met.
(b) Vapor pressure determination. The composite vapor pressure of hand-wipe cleaning solvents used in a cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall be determined as follows:
(1) For single-component hand-wipe cleaning solvents, the vapor pressure shall be determined using MSDS or other manufacturer's data, standard engineering reference texts, or other equivalent methods.
(2) The composite vapor pressure of a blended hand-wipe solvent shall be determined by quantifying the amount of each organic compound in the blend using manufacturer's supplied data or a gas chromatographic analysis in accordance with ASTM E 260-91 or 96 (incorporated by reference—see § 63.14 of subpart A of this part) and by calculating the composite vapor pressure of the solvent by summing the partial pressures of each component. The vapor pressure of each component shall be determined using manufacturer's data, standard engineering reference texts, or other equivalent methods. The following equation shall be used to determine the composite vapor pressure:
where: Wi = Weight of the “i”th VOC compound, grams. Ww = Weight of water, grams. We = Weight of non-HAP, nonVOC compound, grams. MWi = Molecular weight of the “i”th VOC compound, g/g-mole. MWw = Molecular weight of water, g/g-mole. MWe = Molecular weight of exempt compound, g/g-mole. PPc = VOC composite partial pressure at 20 °C, mm Hg. VPi = Vapor pressure of the “i”th VOC compound at 20 °C, mm Hg.
* * *