Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.750 - Test methods and procedures.
(a) Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in § 63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be demonstrated using data supplied by the manufacturer of the cleaning solvent. The data shall identify all components of the cleaning solvent and shall demonstrate that one of the approved composition definitions is met.
* * *
(j) Spot stripping and decal removal. Each owner or operator seeking to comply with § 63.746(b)(3) shall determine the volume of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively the weight of organic HAP used per aircraft using the procedure specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(3) of this section.
(1) For each chemical stripper used for spot stripping and decal removal, determine for each annual period the total volume as applied or the total weight of organic HAP using the procedure specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2) Determine the total number of aircraft for which depainting operations began during the annual period as determined from company records.
(3) Calculate the annual average volume of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper or weight of organic HAP used for spot stripping and decal removal per aircraft using equation 20 (volume) or equation 21 (weight):
where: C = annual average volume (gal per aircraft) of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper used for spot stripping and decal removal. n = number of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers used in the annual period. Vsi = volume (gal) of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper (i) used during the annual period. A = number of aircraft for which depainting operations began during the annual period. where: C = annual average weight (lb per aircraft) of organic HAP (chemical stripper) used for spot stripping and decal removal. m = number of organic HAP contained in each chemical stripper, as applied. n = number of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers used in the annual period. Whi = weight fraction (expressed as a decimal) of each organic HAP (i) contained in the chemical stripper, as applied, for each aircraft depainted. Dhi = density (lb/gal) of each organic HAP-containing chemical stripper (i), used in the annual period. Vsi = volume (gal) of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper (i) used during the annual period. A = number of aircraft for which depainting operations began during the annual period.
(k) Organic HAP content level determination—compliant chemical milling maskants. For those uncontrolled chemical milling maskants complying with the chemical milling maskant organic HAP content limit specified in § 63.747(c)(1) without being averaged, the procedure in paragraph (k)(1) of this section shall be used to determine the mass of organic HAP emitted per unit volume of coating (chemical milling maskant) i as applied (less water), Hi (lb/gal). As an alternative to the procedures in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, an owner or operator may use coating manufacturer's supplied data to demonstrate that organic HAP emitted per volume of coating (less water), as applied, is less than or equal to the applicable organic HAP limit specified in § 63.747(c). Owners and operators that use the coating manufacturer's supplied data to demonstrate compliance based on the HAP content of the coating may add non-HAP solvent to those coatings provided that the owner or operator also maintains records of the non-HAP solvent added to the coating.
(1) For coatings that contain no exempt solvents, determine the total organic HAP content using manufacturer's supplied data or Method 24 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A to determine the VOC content. The VOC content shall be used as a surrogate for total HAP content for coatings that contain no exempt solvent. If there is a discrepancy between the manufacturer's formulation data and the results of the Method 24 analysis, compliance shall be based on the results from the Method 24 analysis.
When Method 24 is used to determine the VOC content of water-reducible coatings, the precision adjustment factors in Reference Method 24 shall be used. If the adjusted analytical VOC content is less than the formulation solvent content, then the analytical VOC content should be set equal to the formulation solvent content.
(2) [Reserved]
* * *