Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.745 - Standards: Primer, topcoat, and specialty coating application operations.
(a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer, topcoat, or specialty coating application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section for those coatings that are uncontrolled (no control d
* * *
(b) Each owner or operator shall conduct the handling and transfer of primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings to or from containers, tanks, vats, vessels, and piping systems in such a manner that minimizes spills.
(c) Uncontrolled coatings—organic HAP and VOC content levels. Each owner or operator shall comply with the organic HAP and VOC content limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section for those coatings that are uncontrolled.
(1) Organic HAP emissions from primers shall be limited to an organic HAP content level of no more than: 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of primer (less water), as applied, for general aviation rework facilities; or 650 g/L (5.4 lb/gal) of exterior primer (less water), as applied, to large commercial aircraft components (parts or assemblies) or fully assembled, large commercial aircraft at existing affected sources that produce fully assembled, large commercial aircraft; or 350 g/L (2.9 lb/gal) of primer (less water), as applied.
(2) VOC emissions from primers shall be limited to a VOC content level of no more than: 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of primer (less water and exempt solvents), as applied, for general aviation rework facilities; or 650 g/L (5.4 lb/gal) of exterior primer (less water and exempt solvents), as applied, to large commercial aircraft components (parts or assemblies) or fully assembled, large commercial aircraft at existing affected sources that produce fully assembled, large commercial aircraft; or 350 g/L (2.9 lb/gal) of primer (less water and exempt solvents), as applied.
(3) Organic HAP emissions from topcoats shall be limited to an organic HAP content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities. Organic HAP emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be limited to an organic HAP content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities.
(4) VOC emissions from topcoats shall be limited to a VOC content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water and exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water and exempt solvents) as applied for general aviation rework facilities. VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats shall be limited to a VOC content level of no more than: 420 g/L (3.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water and exempt solvents) as applied or 540 g/L (4.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as applied for general aviation rework facilities.
(5) Organic HAP emissions from specialty coatings shall be limited to an organic HAP content level of no more than the HAP content limit specified in Table 1 of this section for each applicable specialty coating type.
(6) VOC emissions from specialty coatings shall be limited to a VOC content level of no more than the VOC content limit specified in Table 1 of this section for each applicable specialty coating type.
Table 1—Specialty Coatings—HAP and VOC Content Limits
Coating Type HAP Limit g/L
(lb/gallon) 1
VOC Limit g/L
(lb/gallon) 1
Ablative Coating600 (5.0)600 (5.0)
Adhesion Promoter890 (7.4)890 (7.4)
Adhesive Bonding Primers: Cured at 250 °F or below850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Adhesive Bonding Primers: Cured above 250 °F1030 (8.6)1030 (8.6)
Commercial Interior Adhesive760 (6.3)760 (6.3)
Cyanoacrylate Adhesive1,020 (8.5)1,020 (8.5)
Fuel Tank Adhesive620 (5.2)620 (5.2)
Nonstructural Adhesive360 (3.0)360 (3.0)
Rocket Motor Bonding Adhesive890 (7.4)890 (7.4)
Rubber-based Adhesive850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Structural Autoclavable Adhesive60 (0.5)60 (0.5)
Structural Nonautoclavable Adhesive850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Antichafe Coating660 (5.5)660 (5.5)
Bearing Coating620 (5.2)620 (5.2)
Caulking and Smoothing Compounds850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Chemical Agent-Resistant Coating550 (4.6)550 (4.6)
Clear Coating720 (6.0)720 (6.0)
Commercial Exterior Aerodynamic Structure Primer650 (5.4)650 (5.4)
Compatible Substrate Primer780 (6.5)780 (6.5)
Corrosion Prevention System710 (5.9)710 (5.9)
Cryogenic Flexible Primer645 (5.4)645 (5.4)
Cryoprotective Coating600 (5.0)600 (5.0)
Dry Lubricative Material880 (7.3)880 (7.3)
Electric or Radiation-Effect Coating800 (6.7)800 (6.7)
Electrostatic Discharge and Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) Coating800 (6.7)800 (6.7)
Elevated-Temperature Skydrol-Resistant Commercial Primer740 (6.2)740 (6.2)
Epoxy Polyamide Topcoat660 (5.5)660 (5.5)
Fire-Resistant (interior) Coating800 (6.7)800 (6.7)
Flexible Primer640 (5.3)640 (5.3)
Flight-Test Coatings: Missile or Single Use Aircraft420 (3.5)420 (3.5)
Flight-Test Coatings: All Other840 (7.0)840 (7.0)
Fuel-Tank Coating720 (6.0)720 (6.0)
High-Temperature Coating850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Insulation Covering740 (6.2)740 (6.2)
Intermediate Release Coating750 (6.3)750 (6.3)
Lacquer830 (6.9)830 (6.9)
Bonding Maskant1,230 (10.3)1,230 (10.3)
Critical Use and Line Sealer Maskant1,020 (8.5)1,020 (8.5)
Seal Coat Maskant1,230 (10.3)1,230 (10.3)
Metallized Epoxy Coating740 (6.2)740 (6.2)
Mold Release780 (6.5)780 (6.5)
Optical Anti-Reflective Coating750 (6.3)750 (6.3)
Part Marking Coating850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Pretreatment Coating780 (6.5)780 (6.5)
Rain Erosion-Resistant Coating850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Rocket Motor Nozzle Coating660 (5.5)660 (5.5)
Scale Inhibitor880 (7.3)880 (7.3)
Screen Print Ink840 (7.0)840 (7.0)
Extrudable/Rollable/Brushable Sealant280 (2.3)280 (2.3)
Sprayable Sealant600 (5.0)600 (5.0)
Silicone Insulation Material850 (7.1)850 (7.1)
Solid Film Lubricant880 (7.3)880 (7.3)
Specialized Function Coating890 (7.4)890 (7.4)
Temporary Protective Coating320 (2.7)320 (2.7)
* * *