Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.752 - Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) General. Each owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall fulfill all recordkeeping requirements specified in § 63.10(a), (b), (d), and (f), except § 63.10(b)(2)(i), (iv) and (v). Each owner or operator must also record and maintain according to § 63.10(b)(1) the information specified in paragraph (a)(1) through (3) of this section.
* * *
(2) For each failure to meet an applicable standard, record and retain a list of the affected sources or equipment, an estimate of the quantity of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit and a description of the method used to estimate the emissions.
(3) Record actions taken to minimize emissions in accordance with § 63.743(e), and any corrective actions taken to return the affected unit to its normal or usual manner of operation.
(b) Cleaning operation. Each owner or operator of a new or existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall record the information specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section, as appropriate.
(1) The name, vapor pressure, and documentation showing the organic HAP constituents of each cleaning solvent used for affected cleaning operations at the facility.
(2) For each cleaning solvent used in hand-wipe cleaning operations that complies with the composition requirements specified in § 63.744(b)(1) or for semi-aqueous cleaning solvents used for flush cleaning operations:
(i) The name of each cleaning solvent used;
(ii) All data and calculations that demonstrate that the cleaning solvent complies with one of the composition requirements; and
(iii) Annual records of the volume of each solvent used, as determined from facility purchase records or usage records.
(3) For each cleaning solvent used in hand-wipe cleaning operations that does not comply with the composition requirements in § 63.744(b)(1), but does comply with the vapor pressure requirement in § 63.744(b)(2):
(i) The name of each cleaning solvent used;
(ii) The composite vapor pressure of each cleaning solvent used;
(iii) All vapor pressure test results, if appropriate, data, and calculations used to determine the composite vapor pressure of each cleaning solvent; and
(iv) The amount (in gallons) of each cleaning solvent used each month at each operation.
(4) For each cleaning solvent used for the exempt hand-wipe cleaning operations specified in § 63.744(e) that does not conform to the vapor pressure or composition requirements of § 63.744(b):
(i) The identity and amount (in gallons) of each cleaning solvent used each month at each operation; and
(ii) A list of the processes set forth in § 63.744(e) to which the cleaning operation applies.
(5) A record of all leaks from enclosed spray gun cleaners identified pursuant to § 63.751(a) that includes for each leak found:
(i) Source identification;
(ii) Date leak was discovered; and
(iii) Date leak was repaired.
(c) Primer, topcoat, and specialty coating application operations—organic HAP and VOC. Each owner or operator required to comply with the organic HAP and VOC content limits specified in § 63.745(c) shall record the information specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section, as appropriate. Each owner and operator using coating manufacturer's supplied data to demonstrate compliance with the applicable organic HAP or VOC limit specified in § 63.745(c) may retain the manufacturer's documentation and annual purchase records in place of the records specified in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section. Owners and operators using the coating manufacturer's supplied data to demonstrate compliance based on the HAP content of the coating, and adding non-HAP solvent to those coatings, must also maintain records of the non-HAP solvent added to the coating.
(1) The name and VOC content as received and as applied of each primer, topcoat, and specialty coating used at the facility.
(2) For uncontrolled primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings that meet the organic HAP and VOC content limits in § 63.745(c)(1) through (c)(6) without averaging:
(i) The mass of organic HAP emitted per unit volume of coating as applied (less water) (Hi) and the mass of VOC emitted per unit volume of coating as applied (less water and exempt solvents) (Gi) for each coating formulation within each coating category used each month (as calculated using the procedures specified in § 63.750(c) and (e));
(ii) All data, calculations, and test results (including EPA Method 24 results) used in determining the values of Hi and Gi; and
(iii) The volume (gal) of each coating formulation within each coating category used each month.
(3) For “low HAP content” uncontrolled primers with organic HAP content less than or equal to 250 g/l (2.1 lb/gal) less water as applied and VOC content less than or equal to 250 g/l (2.1 lb/gal) less water and exempt solvents as applied:
(i) Annual purchase records of the total volume of each primer purchased; and
(ii) All data, calculations, and test results (including EPA Method 24 results) used in determining the organic HAP and VOC content as applied. These records shall consist of the manufacturer's certification when the primer is applied as received, or the data and calculations used to determine Hi if not applied as received.
(4) For primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings complying with the organic HAP or VOC content level by averaging:
(i) The monthly volume-weighted average masses of organic HAP emitted per unit volume of coating as applied (less water) (Ha) and of VOC emitted per unit volume of coating as applied (less water and exempt solvents) (Ga) for all coatings (as determined by the procedures specified in § 63.750(d) and (f)); and
(ii) All data, calculations, and test results (including EPA Method 24 results) used to determine the values of Ha and Ga.
(5) For primers, topcoats, and specialty coatings that are controlled by a control device other than a carbon adsorber:
* * *