Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.749 - Compliance dates and determinations.
(a) Compliance dates. (1) Each owner or operator of an existing affected source subject to this subpart shall comply with the requirements of this subpart by September 1, 1998, except as specified in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section. Owners or operators of new affected sources subject to thi
* * *
(3) Each owner or operator of a specialty coating application operation or handling and storage of waste operation that begins construction or reconstruction after February 17, 2015, shall be in compliance with the requirements of this subpart on December 7, 2015, or upon startup, whichever is later. Each owner or operator of a specialty coating application operation or handling and storage of waste operation that is existing on February 17, 2015, shall be in compliance with the requirements of this subpart on or before December 7, 2018.
(b) General. Each facility subject to this subpart shall be considered in noncompliance if the owner or operator uses a control device, other than one specified in this subpart, that has not been approved by the Administrator, as required by § 63.743(c).
(c) Cleaning operations. Each cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall be considered in noncompliance if the owner or operator fails to institute and carry out the housekeeping measures required under § 63.744(a). Incidental emissions resulting from the activation of pressure release vents and valves on enclosed cleaning systems are exempt from this paragraph.
(1) Hand-wipe cleaning. An affected hand-wipe cleaning operation shall be considered in compliance when all hand-wipe cleaning solvents, excluding those used for hand cleaning of spray gun equipment under § 63.744(c)(3), meet either the composition requirements specified in § 63.744(b)(1) or the vapor pressure requirement specified in § 63.744(b)(2).
(2) Spray gun cleaning. An affected spray gun cleaning operation shall be considered in compliance when each of the following conditions is met:
(i) One of the four techniques specified in § 63.744 (c)(1) through (c)(4) is used;
(ii) The technique selected is operated according to the procedures specified in § 63.744 (c)(1) through (c)(4) as appropriate; and
(iii) If an enclosed system is used, monthly visual inspections are conducted and any leak detected is repaired within 15 days after detection. If the leak is not repaired by the 15th day after detection, the solvent shall be removed and the enclosed cleaner shall be shut down until the cleaner is repaired or its use is permanently discontinued.
(3) Flush cleaning. An affected flush cleaning operation shall be considered in compliance if the operating requirements specified in § 63.744(d) are implemented and carried out.
(d) Organic HAP and VOC content levels—primer, topcoat, and specialty coating application operations—(1) Performance test periods. For uncontrolled coatings that are not averaged, each 24 hours is considered a performance test. For compliant and non-compliant coatings that are averaged together, each 30-day period is considered a performance test, unless the permitting agency specifies a shorter averaging period as part of an ambient ozone control program. When using a control device other than a carbon adsorber, three 1-hour runs constitute the test period for the initial and any subsequent performance test. When using a carbon adsorber, each rolling material balance period is considered a performance test.
(2) Initial performance tests. If a control device is used, each owner or operator shall conduct an initial performance test to demonstrate compliance with the overall reduction efficiency specified in paragraph § 63.745, unless a waiver is obtained under either § 63.7(e)(2)(iv) or § 63.7(h). The initial performance test shall be conducted according to the procedures and test methods specified in §§ 63.7 and 63.750(g) for carbon adsorbers and in § 63.750(h) for control devices other than carbon adsorbers. For carbon adsorbers, the initial performance test shall be used to establish the appropriate rolling material balance period for determining compliance. The procedures in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (d)(2)(vi) of this section shall be used in determining initial compliance with the provisions of this subpart for carbon adsorbers.
(i)(A) When either EPA Method 18 or EPA Method 25A is to be used in the determination of the efficiency of a fixed-bed carbon adsorption system with a common exhaust stack for all the individual carbon adsorber vessels pursuant to § 63.750(g) (2) or (4), the test shall consist of three separate runs, each coinciding with one or more complete sequences through the adsorption cycles of all of the individual carbon adsorber vessels.
(B) When either EPA Method 18 or EPA Method 25A is to be used in the determination of the efficiency of a fixed-bed carbon adsorption system with individual exhaust stacks for each carbon adsorber vessel pursuant to § 63.750(g) (3) or (4), each carbon adsorber vessel shall be tested individually. The test for each carbon adsorber vessel shall consist of three separate runs. Each run shall coincide with one or more complete adsorption cycles.
(ii) EPA Method 1 or 1A of appendix A of part 60 is used for sample and velocity traverses.
(iii) EPA Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of appendix A of part 60 is used for velocity and volumetric flow rates.
(iv) EPA Method 3 of appendix A of part 60 is used for gas analysis.
(v) EPA Method 4 of appendix A of part 60 is used for stack gas moisture.
(vi) EPA Methods 2, 2A, 2C, 2D, 3, and 4 shall be performed, as applicable, at least twice during each test period.
* * *