Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.746 - Standards: Depainting operations.
(a) Applicability. Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, and with the requirements specified in paragraph (b) where there are no controls for organic HAP, or paragraph (c) where organic HAP are controlled using a control system. This section does not apply to an aerospace manufacturing or rework facility that depaints six or less completed aerospace vehicles in a calendar year.
(1) The provisions of this section apply to the depainting of the outer surface areas of completed aerospace vehicles, including the fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers of the aircraft, and the outer casing and stabilizers of missiles and rockets. These provisions do not apply to the depainting of parts or units normally removed from the aerospace vehicle for depainting. However, depainting of wings and stabilizers is always subject to the requirements of this section regardless of whether their removal is considered by the owner or operator to be normal practice for depainting.
(2) Aerospace vehicles or components that are intended for public display, no longer operational, and not easily capable of being moved are exempt from the requirements of this section.
(3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the requirements of this section:
(i) Depainting of radomes; and
(ii) Depainting of parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally removed from the primary aircraft structure before depainting.
(b)(1) HAP emissions—non-HAP chemical strippers and technologies. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing aerospace depainting operation subject to this subpart shall emit no organic HAP from chemical stripping formulations and agents or chemical paint softeners.
(2) Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in part, each owner or operator shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures. During periods of malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator may use substitute materials during the repair period provided the substitute materials used are those available that minimize organic HAP emissions. In no event shall substitute materials be used for more than 15 days annually, unless such materials are organic HAP-free.
(3) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation shall not, on an annual average basis, use more than 26 gallons of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 190 pounds of organic HAP per commercial aircraft depainted; or more than 50 gallons of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers or alternatively 365 pounds of organic HAP per military aircraft depainted for spot stripping and decal removal.
(4) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation complying with paragraph (b)(2), that generates airborne inorganic HAP emissions from dry media blasting equipment, shall also comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(v) of this section.
(i) Perform the depainting operation in an enclosed area, unless a closed-cycle depainting system is used.
(ii)(A) For existing sources, pass any air stream removed from the enclosed area or closed-cycle depainting system through a dry particulate filter system, certified using the method described in § 63.750(o) to meet or exceed the efficiency data points in Tables 2 and 3 of § 63.745, through a baghouse, or through a waterwash system before exhausting it to the atmosphere.
(B) For new sources, pass any air stream removed from the enclosed area or closed-cycle depainting system through a dry particulate filter system certified using the method described in § 63.750(o) to meet or exceed the efficiency data points in Tables 4 and 5 of § 63.745 or through a baghouse before exhausting it to the atmosphere.
(C) Owners or operators of new sources that have commenced construction or reconstruction after June 6, 1994 but prior to October 29, 1996 may comply with the following requirements in lieu of the requirements in paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(B) of this section:
(1) Pass the air stream through either a two-stage dry particulate filter system or a waterwash system before exhausting it to the atmosphere.
(2) If the coating being removed contains chromium or cadmium, control shall consist of a HEPA filter system, three-stage filter system, or other control system equivalent to the three-stage filter system as approved by the permitting agency.
(iii) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following requirements shall be met:
(A) Maintain the system in good working order;
(B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
(C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter, and read and record the pressure drop once per shift; and
(D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls below the filter manufacturer's recommended limits.
(iv) If a waterwash system is used, continuously monitor the water flow rate, and read and record the water flow rate once per shift.
* * *