Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 63.671 - Requirements for flare monitoring systems.
(a) Operation of CPMS. For each CPMS installed to comply with applicable provisions in § 63.670, the owner or operator shall install, operate, calibrate, and maintain the CPMS as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (8) of this section.
* * *
(iv) Placement of the CPMS readout, or other indication of parameter values, indicating how the location meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(v) Span of the CPMS. The span of the CPMS sensor and analyzer must encompass the full range of all expected values.
(vi) How data outside of the span of the CPMS will be handled and the corrective action that will be taken to reduce and eliminate such occurrences in the future.
(vii) Identification of the parameter detected by the parametric signal analyzer and the algorithm used to convert these values into the operating parameter monitored to demonstrate compliance, if the parameter detected is different from the operating parameter monitored.
(4) Description of the data collection and reduction systems, including the information specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) A copy of the data acquisition system algorithm used to reduce the measured data into the reportable form of the standard and to calculate the applicable averages.
(ii) Identification of whether the algorithm excludes data collected during CPMS breakdowns, out-of-control periods, repairs, maintenance periods, instrument adjustments or checks to maintain precision and accuracy, calibration checks, and zero (low-level), mid-level (if applicable) and high-level adjustments.
(iii) If the data acquisition algorithm does not exclude data collected during CPMS breakdowns, out-of-control periods, repairs, maintenance periods, instrument adjustments or checks to maintain precision and accuracy, calibration checks, and zero (low-level), mid-level (if applicable) and high-level adjustments, a description of the procedure for excluding this data when the averages calculated as specified in paragraph (e) of this section are determined.
(5) Routine quality control and assurance procedures, including descriptions of the procedures listed in paragraphs (b)(5)(i) through (vi) of this section and a schedule for conducting these procedures. The routine procedures must provide an assessment of CPMS performance.
(i) Initial and subsequent calibration of the CPMS and acceptance criteria.
(ii) Determination and adjustment of the calibration drift of the CPMS.
(iii) Daily checks for indications that the system is responding. If the CPMS system includes an internal system check, the owner or operator may use the results to verify the system is responding, as long as the system provides an alarm to the owner or operator or the owner or operator checks the internal system results daily for proper operation and the results are recorded.
(iv) Preventive maintenance of the CPMS, including spare parts inventory.
(v) Data recording, calculations and reporting.
(vi) Program of corrective action for a CPMS that is not operating properly.
* * *
(ii) The owner or operator must use a surrogate calibration gas consisting of hydrogen and C1 through C5 normal hydrocarbons. All of the calibration gases may be combined in one cylinder. If multiple calibration gases are necessary to cover all compounds, the owner or operator must calibrate the instrument on all of the gases.
(3) If the owner or operator chooses to use a surrogate calibration gas under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator must comply with paragraphs (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) Use the response factor for the nearest normal hydrocarbon (i.e., n-alkane) in the calibration mixture to quantify unknown components detected in the analysis.
(ii) Use the response factor for n-pentane to quantify unknown components detected in the analysis that elute after n-pentane.
(4) Beginning on April 4, 2024, the owner or operator must initially determine the average instrument calibration error during the Seven (7)-Day Calibration Error Test Period and subsequently perform daily calibration and quarterly audits using either the compound-specific calibration error (CE) method provided in paragraph (i) of this section or using the net heating value (NHV) method provided in paragraph (ii) of this section.
(i) The average instrument CE for each calibration compound at any calibration concentration must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for each component in the calibration blend must be calculated using the following equation:
Where:
Where:
Cm = Average instrument response (ppm).
Ca = Certified cylinder gas value (ppm).
(ii) The CE for NHV at any calibration level must not differ by more than 10 percent from the certified cylinder gas value. The CE for must be calculated using the following equation:
Where:
NHVmeasured = Average instrument response (Btu/scf). NHV calculations must be based on the individual component properties in table 12 of this subpart.
NHVa = Certified cylinder gas value (Btu/scf).
(f) Additional requirements for continuous process mass spectrometers. Beginning on April 4, 2024, for continuous process mass spectrometers used to determine compositional analysis for net heating value per § 63.670(j)(1) without the use of gas chromatography, the continuous process mass spectrometer must also meet the requirements of paragraphs (f)(1) through (7) of this section.
(1) You must meet the calibration gas requirements in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. You may augment the minimum list of calibration gas components found in paragraph (e)(2) of this section with compounds found during a pre-survey or known to be in the gas through process knowledge.
(2) Calibration gas cylinders (i.e., low-, mid-, and high-levels) must be certified to an accuracy of 2 percent and traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) standards.
* * *