Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 63.655 - Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Each owner or operator subject to the wastewater provisions in § 63.647 shall comply with the recordkeeping and reporting provisions in §§ 61.356 and 61.357 of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF unless they are complying with the wastewater provisions specified in paragraph (o)(2)(ii) of § 63.640. T
* * *
(6) Notification of Compliance Status reports required by § 63.640(l)(3) and for storage vessels subject to the compliance dates specified in § 63.640(h)(2) shall be submitted no later than 60 days after the end of the 6-month period during which the change or addition was made that resulted in the Group 1 emission point or the existing Group 1 storage vessel was brought into compliance, and may be combined with the periodic report. Six-month periods shall be the same 6-month periods specified in paragraph (g) of this section. The Notification of Compliance Status report shall include the information specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(5) of this section. This information may be submitted in an operating permit application, in an amendment to an operating permit application, in a separate submittal, as part of the periodic report, or in any combination of these four. If the required information has been submitted before the date 60 days after the end of the 6-month period in which the addition of the Group 1 emission point took place, a separate Notification of Compliance Status report is not required within 60 days after the end of the 6-month period. If an owner or operator submits the information specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(5) of this section at different times, and/or in different submittals, later submittals may refer to earlier submittals instead of duplicating and resubmitting the previously submitted information.
(g) The owner or operator of a source subject to this subpart shall submit Periodic Reports no later than 60 days after the end of each 6-month period when any of the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (7) of this section or paragraphs (g)(9) through (14) of this section is collected. The first 6-month period shall begin on the date the Notification of Compliance Status report is required to be submitted. A Periodic Report is not required if none of the events identified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (7) of this section or paragraphs (g)(9) through (14) of this section occurred during the 6-month period unless emissions averaging is utilized. Quarterly reports must be submitted for emission points included in emission averages, as provided in paragraph (g)(8) of this section. An owner or operator may submit reports required by other regulations in place of or as part of the Periodic Report required by this paragraph (g) if the reports contain the information required by paragraphs (g)(1) through (14) of this section. The Periodic Report must contain company identifier information (including the company name and address), the beginning and ending dates of the time period covered by the report, and the information specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (14) of this section, and it must be submitted in accordance with § 63.10(a) of this part. On or after April 4, 2024, upon initial startup, or once the form has been available on the CEDRI website for six months, whichever date is later, owners
* * *
(ii) Identification of all heat exchange systems subject to the monitoring requirements in § 63.654 and identification of all heat exchange systems that are exempt from the monitoring requirements according to the provisions in § 63.654(b). For each heat exchange system that is subject to the monitoring requirements in § 63.654, this must include identification of all heat exchangers within each heat exchange system, and, for closed-loop recirculation systems, the cooling tower included in each heat exchange system.
(iii) Results of the following monitoring data for each required monitoring event:
(A) Date/time of event.
(B) Barometric pressure.
(C) El Paso air stripping apparatus water flow milliliter/minute (ml/min) and air flow, ml/min, and air temperature, °Celsius.
(D) FID reading (ppmv).
(E) Length of sampling period.
(F) Sample volume.
(G) Calibration information identified in Section 5.4.2 of the “Air Stripping Method (Modified El Paso Method) for Determination of Volatile Organic Compound Emissions from Water Sources” Revision Number One, dated January 2003, Sampling Procedures Manual, Appendix P: Cooling Tower Monitoring, prepared by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, January 31, 2003 (incorporated by reference—see § 63.14).
(iv) The date when a leak was identified, the date the source of the leak was identified, and the date when the heat exchanger was repaired or taken out of service.
(v) If a repair is delayed, the reason for the delay, the schedule for completing the repair, the heat exchange exit line flow or cooling tower return line average flow rate at the monitoring location (in gallons/minute), and the estimate of potential strippable hydrocarbon emissions for each required monitoring interval during the delay of repair.
(6) All other information required to be reported under paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section shall be retained for 5 years.
(7) Each owner or operator subject to the delayed coking unit decoking operations provisions in § 63.657 must maintain records specified in paragraphs (i)(7)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) The average pressure or temperature, as applicable, for the 5-minute period prior to venting to the atmosphere, draining, or deheading the coke drum for each cooling cycle for each coke drum.
(ii) If complying with the 60-cycle rolling average, each 60-cycle rolling average pressure or temperature, as applicable, considering all coke drum venting events in the existing affected source.
(iii) For double-quench cooling cycles:
(A) The date, time and duration of each pre-vent draining event.
(B) The pressure or temperature of the coke drum vessel, as applicable, for the 5-minute period prior to the pre-vent draining.
* * *