Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 63.640 - Applicability and designation of affected source.
(a) This subpart applies to petroleum refining process units and to related emissions points that are specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (9) of this section that are located at a plant site and that meet the criteria in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section:
* * *
(5) If the predominant use of a distillation unit varies from year to year, then the applicability of this subpart shall be determined based on the utilization of that distillation unit during the year preceding August 18, 1995. This determination shall be reported as specified in § 63.655(h)(6)(iii).
(g) The provisions of this subpart do not apply to the processes specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(7) of this section.
(1) Research and development facilities, regardless of whether the facilities are located at the same plant site as a petroleum refining process unit that is subject to the provisions of this subpart;
(2) Equipment that does not contain any of the hazardous air pollutants listed in table 1 of this subpart that is located within a petroleum refining process unit that is subject to this subpart;
(3) Units processing natural gas liquids;
(4) Units that are used specifically for recycling discarded oil;
(5) Shale oil extraction units;
(6) Ethylene processes; and
(7) Process units and emission points subject to subparts F, G, H, and I of this part.
(h) Sources subject to this subpart are required to achieve compliance on or before the dates specified in table 11 of this subpart, except as provided in paragraphs (h)(1) through (3) of this section.
(1) Marine tank vessels at existing sources shall be in compliance with this subpart, except for §§ 63.657 through 63.660, no later than August 18, 1999, unless the vessels are included in an emissions average to generate emission credits. Marine tank vessels used to generate credits in an emissions average shall be in compliance with this subpart no later than August 18, 1998, unless an extension has been granted by the Administrator as provided in § 63.6(i).
(2) Existing Group 1 floating roof storage vessels meeting the applicability criteria in item 1 of the definition of Group 1 storage vessel shall be in compliance with § 63.646 at the first degassing and cleaning activity after August 18, 1998, or August 18, 2005, whichever is first.
(3) An owner or operator may elect to comply with the provisions of § 63.648(c) through (i) as an alternative to the provisions of § 63.648(a) and (b). In such cases, the owner or operator shall comply no later than the dates specified in paragraphs (h)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) Phase I (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning on August 18, 1998;
(ii) Phase II (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than August 18, 1999; and
(iii) Phase III (see table 2 of this subpart), beginning no later than February 18, 2001.
(i) If an additional petroleum refining process unit is added to a plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the Clean Air Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source if it meets the criteria specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(3) of this section:
* * *
(B) For any Group 2 wastewater stream or organic stream whose benzene emissions are subject to control through the use of one or more treatment processes or waste management units under the provisions of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF on or after December 31, 1992, comply with the requirements of § 63.133 through § 63.147 of subpart G for Group 1 wastewater streams.
(C) If a flare is used as a control device, on and after January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the requirements of § 63.670. Prior to January 30, 2019, the flare shall meet the applicable requirements of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF, and subpart G of this part, or the requirements of § 63.670.
(p) Overlap of subpart CC with other regulations for equipment leaks.
(1) After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (h) of this section, equipment leaks that are also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR parts 60 and 61 standards promulgated before September 4, 2007, are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart.
(2) Equipment leaks that are also subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart GGGa, are required to comply only with the provisions specified in 40 CFR part 60, subpart GGGa, except that pressure relief devices in organic HAP service must only comply with the requirements in § 63.648(j).
(q) For overlap of subpart CC with local or State regulations, the permitting authority for the affected source may allow consolidation of the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements under this subpart with the monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements under other applicable requirements in 40 CFR parts 60, 61, or 63, and in any 40 CFR part 52 approved State implementation plan provided the implementation plan allows for approval of alternative monitoring, reporting, or recordkeeping requirements and provided that the permit contains an equivalent degree of compliance and control.
(r) Overlap of subpart CC with other regulations for gasoline loading racks. After the compliance dates specified in paragraph (h) of this section, a Group 1 gasoline loading rack that is part of a source subject to subpart CC and also is subject to the provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart XX is required to comply only with this subpart.
(s) Overlap of this subpart with other regulation for flares. On January 30, 2019, flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and subject to this subpart are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart. Prior to January 30, 2019, flares that are subject to the provisions of 40 CFR 60.18 or 63.11 and elect to comply with the requirements in §§ 63.670 and 63.671 are required to comply only with the provisions specified in this subpart.
* * *