Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 63.670 - Requirements for flare control devices.
On or before January 30, 2019, the owner or operator of a flare used as a control device for an emission point subject to this subpart shall meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in paragraphs (a) through (q) of this section and the applicable requirements in § 63.671. The owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of paragraph (r) of this section in lieu of the requirements in paragraphs (d) through (f) of this section, as applicable.
* * *
(iii) The compliance demonstration report must include the information in paragraphs (b)(2)(iii)(A) through (K) of this section.
(A) A protocol describing the test methodology used, associated test method QA/QC parameters.
(B) The waste gas composition and NHVcz of the gas tested.
(C) The velocity of the waste gas tested.
(D) The pressure-assisted multi-point flare burner tip pressure.
(E) The time, length, and duration of the test.
(F) Records of whether a successful cross-light was observed over all of the burners and the length of time it took for the burners to cross-light.
(G) Records of maintaining a stable flame after a successful cross-light and the duration for which this was observed.
(H) Records of any smoking events during the cross-light.
(I) Waste gas temperature.
(J) Meteorological conditions (e.g., ambient temperature, barometric pressure, wind speed and direction, and relative humidity) during the demonstration.
(K) An indication whether there were any observed flare flameouts and if so, the number and duration of each flare flameout.
(c) Visible emissions. The owner or operator shall specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare and operate with no visible emissions, except for periods not to exceed a total of 5 minutes during any 2 consecutive hours, when regulated material is routed to the flare and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare. The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions from the flare as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Flare tip velocity. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section for pressure-assisted flares, for each flare, the owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section, provided the appropriate monitoring systems are in-place, whenever regulated material is routed to the flare for at least 15-minutes and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the actual flare tip velocity (Vtip) must be less than 60 feet per second. The owner or operator shall monitor Vtipusing the procedures specified in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section.
(2) Vtip must be less than 400 feet per second and also less than the maximum allowed flare tip velocity (Vmax) as calculated according to the following equation. The owner or operator shall monitor Vtip using the procedures specified in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section and monitor gas composition and determine NHVvg using the procedures specified in paragraphs (j) and (l) of this section.
Where:
Vmax = Maximum allowed flare tip velocity, ft/sec.
NHVvg = Net heating value of flare vent gas, as determined by paragraph (k)(4) of this section, Btu/scf.
1,212 = Constant.
850 = Constant.
(3) Pressure-assisted flares are not subject to the flare tip velocity limits in either paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section. In lieu of the flare tip velocity limits, beginning on April 4, 2024, the owner or operator of a pressure-assisted flare must install and operate pressure monitor(s) on the main flare header, as well as a valve position indicator monitoring system for each staging valve to ensure that the flare operates within the proper range of conditions as specified by the manufacturer. The pressure monitor must meet the requirements in table 13 of this subpart.
(e) Combustion zone operating limits. The owner or operator shall operate the flare to maintain the net heating value of flare combustion zone gas (NHVcz) at or above the applicable limits in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section determined on a 15-minute block period basis when regulated material is routed to the flare for at least 15-minutes. The owner or operator shall monitor and calculate NHVcz as specified in paragraph (m) of this section.
(1) For all flares other than pressure-assisted flares, 270 British thermal units per standard cubic feet (Btu/scf).
(2) Beginning on April 4, 2024, for each pressure-assisted flare, 800 Btu/scf.
(f) Dilution operating limits for flares with perimeter assist air. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, for each flare actively receiving perimeter assist air, the owner or operator shall operate the flare to maintain the net heating value dilution parameter (NHVdil) at or above 22 British thermal units per square foot (Btu/ft
2) determined on a 15-minute block period basis when regulated material is being routed to the flare for at least 15-minutes. The owner or operator shall monitor and calculate NHVdil as specified in paragraph (n) of this section.
(1) If the only assist air provided to a specific flare is perimeter assist air intentionally entrained in lower and/or upper steam at the flare tip and the effective diameter is 9 inches or greater, the owner or operator shall comply only with the NHVcz operating limit in paragraph (e) of this section for that flare.
(2) [Reserved]
(g) Pilot flame monitoring. The owner or operator shall continuously monitor the presence of the pilot flame(s) using a device (including, but not limited to, a thermocouple, ultraviolet beam sensor, or infrared sensor) capable of detecting that the pilot flame(s) is present.
* * *