Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 63.670 - Requirements for flare control devices.
On or before January 30, 2019, the owner or operator of a flare used as a control device for an emission point subject to this subpart shall meet the applicable requirements for flares as specified in paragraphs (a) through (q) of this section and the applicable requirements in § 63.671. The owner or operator may elect to comply with the requirements of paragraph (r) of this section in lieu of the requirements in paragraphs (d) through (f) of this section, as applicable.
* * *
(c) Visible emissions. The owner or operator shall specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare and operate with no visible emissions, except for periods not to exceed a total of 5 minutes during any 2 consecutive hours, when regulated material is routed to the flare and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare. The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions from the flare as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Flare tip velocity. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section for pressure-assisted flares, for each flare, the owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section, provided the appropriate monitoring systems are in-place, whenever regulated material is routed to the flare for at least 15-minutes and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the actual flare tip velocity (Vtip) must be less than 60 feet per second. The owner or operator shall monitor Vtipusing the procedures specified in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section.
(2) Vtip must be less than 400 feet per second and also less than the maximum allowed flare tip velocity (Vmax) as calculated according to the following equation. The owner or operator shall monitor Vtip using the procedures specified in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section and monitor gas composition and determine NHVvg using the procedures specified in paragraphs (j) and (l) of this section.
Where:
Vmax = Maximum allowed flare tip velocity, ft/sec.
NHVvg = Net heating value of flare vent gas, as determined by paragraph (k)(4) of this section, Btu/scf.
1,212 = Constant.
850 = Constant.
* * *