Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.43 - Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) determinations for constructed and reconstructed major sources.
(a) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to an owner or operator who constructs or reconstructs a major source of HAP subject to a case-by-case determination of maximum achievable control technology pursuant to § 63.42(c).
* * *
(l) Compliance with MACT determinations. (1) An owner or operator of a constructed or reconstructed major source that is subject to a MACT determination shall comply with all requirements in the final Notice of MACT Approval, the title V permit (in those instances where the owner or operator either is required or elects to obtain such a permit before construction or reconstruction), or any other final notice of approval issued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, including but not limited to any MACT emission limitation or MACT work practice standard, and any notification, operation and maintenance, performance testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements.
(2) An owner or operator of a constructed or reconstructed major source which has obtained a MACT determination shall be deemed to be in compliance with section 112(g)(2)(B) of the Act only to the extent that the constructed or reconstructed major source is in compliance with all requirements set forth in the final Notice of MACT Approval, the title V permit (in those instances where the owner or operator either is required or elects to obtain such a permit before construction or reconstruction), or any other final notice of approval issued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section. Any violation of such requirements by the owner or operator shall be deemed by the permitting authority and by EPA to be a violation of the prohibition on construction or reconstruction in section 112(g)(2)(B) for whatever period the owner or operator is determined to be in violation of such requirements, and shall subject the owner or operator to appropriate enforcement action under the Act.
(m) Reporting to the Administrator. Within 60 days of the issuance of a final Notice of MACT Approval, a title V permit incorporating a MACT determination (in those instances where the owner or operator either is required or elects to obtain such a permit before construction or reconstruction), or any other final notice of approval issued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, the permitting authority shall provide a copy of such notice to the Administrator, and shall provide a summary in a compatible electronic format for inclusion in the MACT data base.
[61 FR 68401, Dec. 27, 1996]