Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 63.51 - Definitions.
Terms used in §§ 63.50 through 63.56 that are not defined in this section have the meaning given to them in the Act, or in subpart A of this part.
* * *
New affected source means the collection of equipment, activities, or both, that if constructed after the issuance of a section 112(j) permit for the source pursuant to § 63.52, is subject to the applicable MACT emission limitation for new sources. Each permit must define the term “new affected source,” which will be the same as the “affected source” unless a different collection is warranted based on consideration of factors including:
(1) Emission reduction impacts of controlling individual sources versus groups of sources;
(2) Cost effectiveness of controlling individual equipment;
(3) Flexibility to accommodate common control strategies;
(4) Cost/benefits of emissions averaging;
(5) Incentives for pollution prevention;
(6) Feasibility and cost of controlling processes that share common equipment (e.g., product recovery devices);
(7) Feasibility and cost of monitoring; and
(8) Other relevant factors.
Permitting authority means the permitting authority as defined in part 70 of this chapter.
Research or laboratory activities means activities whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into new processes and products where such activities are operated under the close supervision of technically trained personnel and are not engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale in commerce, except in a de minimis manner; and where the source is not in a source category, specifically addressing research or laboratory activities, that is listed pursuant to section 112(c)(7) of the Act.
Section 112(j) deadline means the date 18 months after the date for which a relevant standard is scheduled to be promulgated under this part, except that for all major sources listed in the source category schedule for which a relevant standard is scheduled to be promulgated by November 15, 1994, the section 112(j) deadline is November 15, 1996, and for all major sources listed in the source category schedule for which a relevant standard is scheduled to be promulgated by November 15, 1997, the section 112(j) deadline is December 15, 1999.
Similar source means that equipment or collection of equipment that, by virtue of its structure, operability, type of emissions and volume and concentration of emissions, is substantially equivalent to the new affected source and employs control technology for control of emissions of hazardous air pollutants that is practical for use on the new affected source.
Source category schedule for standards means the schedule for promulgating MACT standards issued pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act.
[59 FR 26449, May 20, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 21372, May 10, 1996; 64 FR 26314, May 14, 1999; 67 FR 16605, Apr. 5, 2002]