Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 67.4 - Certifications of historic significance.
(a) Requests for certifications of historic significance should be made by the owner to determine—
(1) That a property located within a registered historic district is of historic significance to such district; or
(2) That a property located within a registered historic district is not of historic significance to such district; or
(3) That a property not yet on the National Register appears to meet National Register criteria; or
(4) That a property located within a potential historic district appears to contribute to the significance of such district.
(b) To determine whether or not a property is individually listed or is part of a district in the National Register, the owner may consult the listing of National Register properties in the Federal Register (found in most large libraries), or contact the appropriate SHPO for current information.
(c) If a property is located within the boundaries of a registered historic district and the owner wishes the Secretary to certify whether the property contributes or does not contribute to the historic significance of the district or if the owner is requesting a preliminary determination of significance in accordance with § 67.3(a)(4), the owner must complete part 1 of the Historic Preservation Certification Application according to instructions accompanying the application. Such documentation includes but is not limited to:
(1) Name and mailing address of owner;
(2) Name and address of property;
(3) Name of historic district;
(4) Current photographs of property; photographs of the building and its site and landscape features prior to alteration if rehabilitation has been completed; photograph(s) showing the property along with adjacent properties and structures on the street; and photographs of interior features and spaces adequate to document significance;
(5) Brief description of appearance including alterations, distinctive features and spaces, and date(s) of construction;
* * *
(7) Sketch map clearly delineating property's location within the district; and
(8) Signature of fee simple owner requesting or concurring in a request for evaluation.
(d) If a property is individually listed in the National Register, it is generally considered a certified historic structure and no further certification is required. More specific considerations in this regard are as follows:
(1) If the property is individually listed in the National Register and the owner believes it has lost the characteristics which caused it to be nominated and therefore wishes it delisted, the owner should refer to the delisting procedures outlined in 36 CFR part 60.
(2) Some properties individually listed in the National Register include more than one building. In such cases, the owner must submit a single part 1 application, as described in paragraph (c) of this section, which includes descriptions of all the buildings within the listing. The Secretary will utilize the Standards for Evaluating Significance within Registered Historic Districts (§ 67.5) for the purpose of determining which of the buildings included within the listing are of historic significance to the property. The requirements of this paragraph are applicable to certification requests received by the SHPOs (and the NPS WASO in the case of nonparticipating States only) upon the effective date of these regulations.
(e) Properties containing more than one building where the buildings are judged by the Secretary to have been functionally related historically to serve an overall purpose, such as a mill complex or a residence and carriage house, will be treated as a single certified historic structure, whether the property is individually listed in the National Register or is located within a registered historic district, when rehabilitated as part of an overall project. Buildings that are functionally related historically are those which have functioned together to serve an overall purpose during the property's period of significance. In the case of a
* * *