Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 60.3 - Definitions.
(a) Building. A building is a structure created to shelter any form of human activity, such as a house, barn, church, hotel, or similar structure. Building may refer to a historically related complex such as a courthouse and jail or a house and barn.
Examples Molly Brown House (Denver, CO) Meek Mansion and Carriage House (Hayward, CA) Huron County Courthouse and Jail (Norwalk, OH) Fairntosh Plantation (Durham vicinity, NC)
(b) Chief elected local official. Chief elected local official means the mayor, county judge, county executive or otherwise titled chief elected administrative official who is the elected head of the local political jurisdiction in which the property is located.
(c) Determination of eligibility. A determination of eligibility is a decision by the Department of the Interior that a district, site, building, structure or object meets the National Register criteria for evaluation although the property is not formally listed in the National Register. A determination of eligibility does not make the property eligible for such benefits as grants, loans, or tax incentives that have listing on the National Register as a prerequisite.
(d) District. A district is a geographically definable area, urban or rural, possessing a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united by past events or aesthetically by plan or physical development. A district may also comprise individual elements separated geographically but linked by association or history.
Examples Georgetown Historic District (Washington, DC) Martin Luther King Historic District (Atlanta, GA) Durango-Silverton Narrow-Gauge Railroad (right-of-way between Durango and Silverton, CO)
(e) Federal Preservation Officer. The Federal Preservation Officer is the official designated by the head of each Federal agency responsible for coordinating that agency's activities under the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, and Executive Order 11593 including nominating properties under that agency's ownership or control to the National Register.
(f) Keeper of the National Register of Historic Places. The Keeper is the individual who has been delegated the authority by NPS to list properties and determine their eligibility for the National Register. The Keeper may further delegate this authority as he or she deems appropriate.
(g) Multiple Resource Format submission. A Multiple Resource Format submission for nominating properties to the National Register is one which includes all or a defined portion of the cultural resources identified in a specified geographical area.
(h) National Park Service (NPS). The National Park Service is the bureau of the Department of Interior to which the Secretary of Interior has delegated the authority and responsibility for administering the National Register program.
* * *