Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 60.3 - Definitions.
(a) Building. A building is a structure created to shelter any form of human activity, such as a house, barn, church, hotel, or similar structure. Building may refer to a historically related complex such as a courthouse and jail or a house and barn.
* * *
(i) National Register Nomination Form. National Register Nomination Form means (1) National Register Nomination Form NPS 10–900, with accompanying continuation sheets (where necessary) Form NPS 10–900a, maps and photographs or (2) for Federal nominations, Form No. 10–306, with continuation sheets (where necessary) Form No. 10–300A, maps and photographs. Such nomination forms must be “adequately documented” and “technically and professionally correct and sufficient.” To meet these requirements the forms and accompanying maps and photographs must be completed in accord with requirements and guidance in the NPS publication, “How to Complete National Register Forms” and other NPS technical publications on this subject. Descriptions and statements of significance must be prepared in accord with standards generally accepted by academic historians, architectural historians and archeologists. The nomination form is a legal document and reference for historical, architectural, and archeological data upon which the protections for listed and eligible properties are founded. The nominating authority certifies that the nomination is adequately documented and technically and professionally correct and sufficient upon nomination.
(j) Object. An object is a material thing of functional, aesthetic, cultural, historical or scientific value that may be, by nature or design, movable yet related to a specific setting or environment.
Examples Delta Queen Steamboat (Cincinnati, OH) Adams Memorial (Rock Creek Cemetery, Washington, DC) Sumpter Valley Gold Dredge (Sumpter, OR)
(k) Owner or owners. The term owner or owners means those individuals, partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding fee simple title to property. Owner or owners does not include individuals, partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding easements or less than fee interests (including leaseholds) of any nature.
(l) Site. A site is the location of a significant event, a prehistoric or historic occupation or activity, or a building or structure, whether standing, ruined, or vanished, where the location itself maintains historical or archeological value regardless of the value of any existing structure.
Examples Cabin Creek Battlefield (Pensacola vicinity, OK) Mound Cemetery Mound (Chester vicinity, OH) Mud Springs Pony Express Station Site (Dalton vicinity, NE)
(m) State Historic Preservation Officer. The State Historic Preservation Officer is the person who has been designated by the Governor or chief executive or by State statute in each State to administer the State Historic Preservation Program, including identifying and nominating eligible properties to the National Register and otherwise administering applications for listing historic properties in the National Register.
(n) State Historic Preservation Program. The State Historic Preservation Program is the program established by each State and approved by the Secretary of Interior for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, and related laws and regulations. Such program shall be approved by the Secretary before the State may nominate properties to the National Register. Any State Historic Preservation Program in effect under prior authority of law before December 12, 1980, shall be treated as an approved program until the Secretary approves a program submitted by the State for purposes of the Amendments or December 12, 1983, unless the Secretary chooses to rescind such approval because of program deficiencies.
* * *