Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 13.480 - Subsistence hunting and trapping.
(a) Local rural residents may hunt and trap wildlife for subsistence uses in park areas where subsistence uses are allowed in compliance with this chapter and 50 CFR part 100.
(b)(1) The following types of bait may be used to take bears for subsistence uses:
(i) Parts of legally taken native fish or wildlife that are not required to be salvaged; or
(ii) Remains of native fish or wildlife that died of natural causes.
(2) The use of any other type of bait to take bears for subsistence uses is prohibited except under the terms and conditions of a permit issued under paragraph (d) of § 13.1902.
[80 FR 64344, Oct. 23, 2015, as amended at 82 FR 3633, Jan. 12, 2017]