Regulations last checked for updates: Mar 13, 2026
§ 228.114 - Posting requirements.
The affected National Forest or Grassland ranger district office shall promptly post notices provided by the Bureau of Land Management of:
(a) Competitive lease sales which the Bureau of Land Management plans to conduct that include National Forest System lands. These must be posted for a minimum of 45 days prior to the sale;
(b) Substantial modifications in the terms which the Bureau of Land Management proposes to make for leases on National Forest System lands (43 CFR 3101.14). These must be posted for a minimum of 30 days; and,
(c) Applications for Permits to Drill, which the Bureau of Land Management has received involving leases or agreements located on National Forest System lands according to provisions of 43 CFR part 3170, subpart 3171. These must be posted for a minimum of 30 days.