Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 674.61 - Discharge for death or disability.
(a) Death. (1) An institution must discharge the unpaid balance of a borrower's Defense, NDSL, or Federal Perkins loan, including interest, if the borrower dies. The institution must discharge the loan on the basis of—
* * *
(6) Conditions for reinstatement of a loan after a total and permanent disability discharge. (i) The Secretary reinstates the borrower's obligation to repay a loan that was discharged in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)(v) of this section if, within 3 years after the date the Secretary granted the discharge, the borrower receives a new TEACH Grant or a new loan under the Direct Loan programs, except for a Direct Consolidation Loan that includes loans that were not discharged.
(ii) If the borrower's obligation to repay a loan is reinstated, the Secretary—
(A) Notifies the borrower that the borrower's obligation to repay the loan has been reinstated;
(B) Returns the loan to the status that would have existed had the total and permanent disability discharge application not been received; and
(C) Does not require the borrower to pay interest on the loan for the period from the date the loan was discharged until the date the borrower's obligation to repay the loan was reinstated.
(iii) The Secretary's notification under paragraph (b)(6)(ii)(A) of this section will include—
(A) The reason or reasons for the reinstatement;
(B) An explanation that the first payment due date on the loan following reinstatement will be no earlier than 90 days after the date of the notification of reinstatement; and
(C) Information on how the borrower may contact the Secretary if the borrower has questions about the reinstatement or believes that the obligation to repay the loan was reinstated based on incorrect information.
(7) Payments received after the certification of total and permanent disability. (i) If the institution receives any payments from or on behalf of the borrower on or attributable to a loan that has been assigned to the Secretary based on the Secretary's determination of eligibility for a total and permanent disability discharge, the institution must return the payments to the sender.
(ii) At the same time that the institution returns the payments, it must notify the borrower that there is no obligation to make payments on the loan after it has been discharged due to a total and permanent disability unless the loan is reinstated in accordance with § 674.61(b)(6), or the Secretary directs the borrower otherwise.
(iii) When the Secretary discharges the loan, the Secretary returns to the sender any payments received on the loan after the date the borrower became totally and permanently disabled.
(c) Total and permanent disability discharges for veterans. (1) General. A veteran's Defense, NDSL, or Perkins loan will be discharged if the veteran is totally and permanently disabled, as defined in § 674.51(aa)(2).
(2) Discharge application process for veterans who have a total and permanent disability as defined in § 674.51(aa)(2). (i) If a veteran notifies the institution that the veteran claims to be totally and permanently disabled as defined in § 674.51(aa)(2), the institution must direct the veteran to notify the Secretary of the veteran's intent to submit an application for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary; and provide the veteran with the information needed for the veteran to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary.
(ii) If the veteran notifies the Secretary of the veteran's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge, the Secretary—
(A) Provides the veteran with information needed for the veteran to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(B) Identifies all title IV loans owed by the veteran and notifies the lenders of the veteran's intent to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;
(C) Directs the lenders to suspend efforts to collect from the borrower for a period not to exceed 120 days; and
(D) Informs the veteran that the suspension of collection activity described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the veteran's title IV loans if the veteran does not submit a total and permanent disability discharge application to the Secretary within that time.
(iii) If the veteran fails to submit an application for a total and permanent disability discharge to the Secretary within 120 days, collection resumes on the veteran's title IV loans.
(iv) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the veteran must submit to the Secretary an application for total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary.
(v) The application must be accompanied by documentation from the Department of Veteran Affairs showing that the Department of Veteran Affairs has determined that the veteran is unemployable due to a service-connected disability. The veteran will not be required to provide any additional documentation related to the veteran's disability.
(vi) After the Secretary receives the application and supporting documentation described in paragraphs (c)(2)(iv) and (c)(2)(v) of this section, the Secretary notifies the holders of the veteran's title IV loans that the Secretary has received a total and permanent disability discharge application from the veteran.
(vii) If the application is incomplete, the Secretary notifies the veteran of the missing information and requests the missing information from the veteran or the veteran's representative. The Secretary does not make a determination of eligibility until the application is complete.
(viii) The lender notification described in paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section directs the lenders to suspend collection activity or maintain the suspension of collection activity on the borrower's title IV loans.
(ix) After the Secretary receives the disability discharge application, the Secretary sends a notice to the veteran that—
(A) States that the application will be reviewed by the Secretary;
(B) Informs the veteran that the veteran's lenders will suspend collection activity on the veteran's title IV loans while the Secretary reviews the borrower's application for a discharge; and
(C) Explains the process for the Secretary's review of total and permanent disability discharge applications.
* * *