Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 50.20 - General mandatory availability requirements.
(a) General requirements. Under section 103(c) of the Act, an insurer must:
(1) Make available, in all of its property and casualty insurance policies, coverage for insured losses; and
(2) Make available property and casualty insurance coverage for insured losses that does not differ materially from the terms, amounts, and other coverage limitations applicable to losses arising from events other than acts of terrorism.
(b) Compliance through 2027. Under section 108(a) of the Act, an insurer must comply with paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section through calendar year 2027.
(c) Beyond 2027. Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(2) of this section and § 50.22(a), property and casualty insurance coverage for insured losses does not have to be made available beyond December 31, 2027, even if the policy period of insurance coverage for losses from events other than acts of terrorism extends beyond that date.
[81 FR 93765, Dec. 21, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 30540, June 9, 2021]