Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 100.9 - Notices.
(a) The Director may provide information pertaining to any mutilated currency submission to law enforcement officials or other third parties for purposes of investigation of related criminal activity or for purposes of seeking a civil judgment.
(b) Whoever mutilates currency with the intent to render it unfit to be reissued may be fined and/or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. 333.
(c) Whoever intentionally files a false claim seeking reimbursement for mutilated currency may be held criminally liable under a number of statutes including 18 U.S.C. 287 and 18 U.S.C. 1341 and may be held civilly liable under 31 U.S.C. 3729, et seq.
authority: 31 U.S.C. 321.
source: 47 FR 32044, July 23, 1982, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 100.9