Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 1218.42 - Cross-lease netting in calculation of late-payment interest.
(a) Interest due from a payor on any underpayment for any Federal mineral lease or leases (onshore or offshore) and on any Indian tribal mineral lease or leases for any production month shall not be reduced by offsetting against that underpayment any overpayment made by the payor on any other lease or leases, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. Interest due from a payor or any underpayment on any Indian allotted lease shall not be reduced by offsetting against any overpayment on any other Indian allotted lease under any circumstances.
(b) Royalties attributed to production from a lease or leases which should have been attributed to production from a different lease or leases may be offset to determine whether and to what extent an underpayment exists on which interest is due if the following conditions are met:
(1) The error results from attributing and reporting an equal volume of production, produced from a lease or leases during a particular production month, to a different lease or leases from which it was not produced for the same or another production month;
(2) The payor is the same for the lease or leases to which production was attributed and the lease or leases to which it should have been attributed;
(3) The payor submits production reports, pipeline allocation reports, or other similar documentary evidence pertaining to the specific production involved which verifies the correct production information;
(4) The lessor is the same for the leases involved (in the case of Indian tribal leases, the same tribe is the lessor); and
(5) The ultimate recipients of any royalty or other lease revenues under any applicable permanent indefinite appropriations are the same for, and receive the same percentage of revenue from, the leases.
(c) If ONRR assesses late-payment interest and the payor asserts that some or all of the interest assessed is not owed pursuant to the exception set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, the burden is on the payor to demonstrate that the exception applies in the specific circumstances of the case.
(d) The exception set forth in paragraph (b) of this section shall not operate to relieve any payor of liability imposed by statute or regulation for erroneous reporting.
[57 FR 62206, Dec. 30, 1992]
authority: 5 U.S.C. 301
source: 48 FR 35641, Aug. 5, 1983, unless otherwise noted. Redesignated at 75 FR 61084, Oct. 4, 2010.
cite as: 30 CFR 1218.40