Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 585.606 - What must I demonstrate in my SAP?
(a) Your SAP must demonstrate that you have planned and are prepared to conduct the proposed site assessment activities in a manner that conforms to your responsibilities listed in § 585.105(a) and:
(1) Conforms to all applicable laws, regulations, and lease provisions of your commercial lease;
(2) Is safe;
(3) Does not unreasonably interfere with other uses of the OCS, including those involved with national security or defense;
(4) Does not cause undue harm or damage to natural resources; life (including human and wildlife); property; the marine, coastal, or human environment; or sites, structures, or objects of historical or archaeological significance;
(5) Uses best available and safest technology;
(6) Uses best management practices; and
(7) Uses properly trained personnel.
(b) You must also demonstrate that your site assessment activities will collect the necessary information and data required for your COP, as provided in § 585.626(a).