Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 585.626 - What must I include in my COP?
(a) You must submit the results of the following surveys for the proposed site(s) of your facility(ies). Your COP must include the following information:
* * *
(4) Geotechnical surveyThe results of your sediment testing program with supporting data, the various field and laboratory test methods employed, and the applicability of these methods as they pertain to the quality of the samples, the type of sediment, and the anticipated design application. You must explain how the engineering properties of each sediment stratum affect the design of your facility. In your explanation, you must describe the uncertainties inherent in your overall testing program, and the reliability and applicability of each test method(i) The results of a testing program used to investigate the stratigraphic and engineering properties of the sediment that may affect the foundations or anchoring systems for your facility.
(ii) The results of adequate in situ testing, boring, and sampling at each foundation location, to examine all important sediment and rock strata to determine its strength classification, deformation properties, and dynamic characteristics.
(iii) The results of a minimum of one deep boring (with soil sampling and testing) at each edge of the project area and within the project area as needed to determine the vertical and lateral variation in seabed conditions and to provide the relevant geotechnical data required for design.
(5) Archaeological resourcesThe results of the archaeological resource survey with supporting dataA description of the historic and prehistoric archaeological resources, as required by the NHPA (16 U.S.C. 470et. seq.), as amended.
(6) Overall site investigationAn overall site investigation report for your facility that integrates the findings of your shallow hazards surveys and geologic surveys, and, if required, your subsurface surveys with supporting dataAn analysis of the potential for:
(i) Scouring of the seabed;
(ii) Hydraulic instability;
(iii) The occurrence of sand waves;
(iv) Instability of slopes at the facility location;
(v) Liquefaction, or possible reduction of sediment strength due to increased pore pressures;
* * *