Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 556.304 - How is a proposed notice of sale prepared?
(a) The Director will, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, develop measures, including lease stipulations and conditions, to mitigate adverse impacts on the environment, which will be contained, or referenced, in the proposed notice of sale.
(b) A proposed notice of sale will be submitted to the Secretary for approval. All comments and recommendations received and the Director's findings or actions thereon, will also be forwarded to the Secretary.
(c) Upon approval by the Secretary, BOEM will send a proposed notice of sale to the governors of affected States and publish the notice of its availability in the Federal Register. The proposed notice of sale references or provides a link to the lease form, and contains a description of the area proposed for leasing, the proposed lease terms and conditions of sale, and proposed stipulations to mitigate potential adverse impacts on the environment.