Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 556.105 - Acronyms and definitions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 31590, Apr. 24, 2024.
(a) Acronyms and terms used in this part have the following meanings:
* * *
Operating rights tract means the area within the lease from which the operating rights have been severed on an aliquot basis from the record title interest, defined by a beginning and ending depth.
Operator means the person designated as having control or management of operations on the leased area or a portion thereof. An operator may be a lessee, the operating rights owner, or a designated agent of the lessee or the operating rights owner.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301-1315) and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331-1356a), as amended.
Owned, as used in the context of restricted joint bidding or a statement of production, means:
(i) With respect to crude oil—having either an economic interest in or a power of disposition over the production of crude oil;
(ii) With respect to natural gas—having either an economic interest in or a power of disposition over the production of natural gas; and
(iii) With respect to natural gas liquids—having either an economic interest in or a power of disposition over any natural gas liquids at the time of completion of the liquefaction process.
Pensacola OPD means the Official Protraction Diagram (OPD) designated as Pensacola that has a western edge located at the UTM X coordinate 1,393,920 in the NAD27.
Person means a natural person, where so designated, or an entity, such as a partnership, association, State, political subdivision of a State or territory, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Planning area means a large portion of the OCS, consisting of contiguous OCS blocks, defined for administrative planning purposes.
Primary term or initial period means the initial period referred to in 43 U.S.C. 1337(b)(2).
Regional Director means the BOEM officer with responsibility and authority for a Region within BOEM.
Regional Supervisor means the BOEM officer with responsibility and authority for leasing or other designated program functions within a BOEM Region.
Right-of-Use and Easement (RUE) means a right to use a portion of the seabed at an OCS site other than on a lease you own, for the construction and/or use of artificial islands, facilities, installations, and other devices, established to support the exploration, development or production of oil and gas, mineral, or energy resources from an OCS or State submerged lands lease.
Right-of-Way (ROW) means an authorization issued by BSEE under the authority of section 5(e) of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(e)) for the use of submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf for pipeline purposes.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an official or a designated employee authorized to act on the Secretary's behalf.
Security or securities means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; pre-organization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security” or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing.
Single bid means a bid submitted by one person for an oil and gas lease under section 8(a) of the Act.
Six-month bidding period means the 6-month period of time:
(i) From May 1 through October 31; or
(ii) from November 1 through April 30.
Statement of production means, in the context of joint restricted bidders, the following production during the applicable prior production period:
(i) The average daily production in barrels of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids which it owned worldwide;
(ii) The average daily production in barrels of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids owned worldwide by every subsidiary of the reporting person;
(iii) The average daily production in barrels of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids owned worldwide by any person or persons of which the reporting person is a subsidiary; and
(iv) The average daily production in barrels of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids owned worldwide by any subsidiary, other than the reporting person, of any person or persons of which the reporting person is a subsidiary.
Tract means one or more OCS blocks, or any leasable portion thereof, that will be part of a single oil and gas lease. The term tract may be used interchangeably with the term “bidding unit.”
We, us, and our mean BOEM or the Department of the Interior, depending on the context in which the word is used.
Western Planning Area (WPA) means that portion of the Gulf of Mexico that lies south and east of Texas. Precise boundary information is available from the Leasing Division, Mapping and Boundary Branch.
You, depending on the context of the regulations, means a bidder, a prospective bidder, a lessee (record title owner), an operating rights owner, an applicant seeking to become an assignee of record title or operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee, a predecessor lessee, a RUE holder for a State or Federal lease, or a pipeline ROW holder.
[81 FR 18152, Mar. 30, 2016, as amended at 81 FR 70358, Oct. 12, 2016]