Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 938.12 - State statutory, regulatory, and proposed program amendment provisions not approved.
(a) We are not approving the following provisions or portions of provisions of the proposed program amendment that Pennsylvania submitted on July 29, 1998:
(1) Section 5.1(b) (52 P.S. 1406.5a(b)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(1).
(2)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) Section 5.2(g) (52 P.S. 1406.5b(g)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(2).
(6) Section 5.2(h) (52 P.S. 1406.5b(h)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(3).
(7)-(10) [Reserved]
(11) Section 5.4(a)(3) (52 P.S. 1406.5d(a)(3)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(4).
(12) Section 5.4(c) (52 P.S. 1406.5d(c)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(5).
(13) Section 5.5(b) (52 P.S. 1406.5e(b)) of BMSLCA is not approved to the extent noted in 30 CFR 938.13(a)(6).
(b) We are not approving the following portions of provisions of the proposed program amendment that Pennsylvania submitted on November 22, 1999:
(1) Sections 25 Pa. Code 86.124(f) and 25 Pa. Code 86.125(j) are not approved to the extent that these sections would allow Pennsylvania more time to complete a final written decision on a lands unsuitable for surface mining activities petition than is allowed by the provisions of the Federal regulations at 30 CFR 764.19(b).
(c) We are not approving the following portions of provisions of the proposed program amendment that Pennsylvania submitted on December 18, 1998:
(1) 4.2(f)(4) of PASMCRA. We are not approving Subsection (4) to the extent that it would allow Phase 3 bond release.
(2) 4.12(b) of PASMCRA. We are not approving Subsection (b) to the extent that it creates an alternative bonding system.
(3) 25 Pa. Code 86.281(e). The last sentence which states, “If the actual cost of reclamation by the Department exceeds the amount reserved, additional funds from the Remining Financial Assurance Fund will be used to complete reclamation” is not approved.
(4) 25 Pa. Code 87.1 and 88.1, Definition of “de minimis cost increase.” The definition is not approved as it applies to coal mining activities.
(5) 25 Pa. Code 87.119 and 88.107. With regard to coal mining activities, we are not approving Subsection (a) to the extent that it would allow the replaced water supply to be of a lesser quantity and quality than the premining water supply or does not provide for temporary replacement of water supplies. We are not approving Subsection (a)(1)(v) to the extent it would pass on operating and maintenance costs of a replacement water supply in excess of the operating and maintenance costs of the premining water supply to the landowner or water supply user. We are not approving Section (a)(2) to the extent that an operator is not required to provide for all increased operating and maintenance costs of a restored or replaced water supply. Finally, we are not approving Subsection (a)(3) to the extent it would allow a waiver from the requirements for replacing a water supply outside the requirements of 30 CFR 701.5 regarding the definition of the term, “replacement of water supply.”
(6) 25 Pa. Code 87.119(g) and 88.107(g). These sections are not approved.
(7) 25 Pa. Code 87.119(i) and 88.107(i). We are not approving Subsection (i) to the extent that it would allow Phase 3 bond release.
(d) We are not approving the word “augmented” in the last sentence of subsection 86.151(d) that we found to be less effective on April 8, 1993 (58 FR 18154).
(e) We are not approving the following amendments that Pennsylvania submitted on May 23, 2006:
(1) At 25 Pa. Code 86.17(e), the sentence “This fee shall not be required after (effective date of this rulemaking).”
(2) At 25 Pa. Code 86.283(c), the proposed deletion of the entire subsection.
(f) We are deferring our decision on the inclusion of minimal-impact post-mining discharge in the definition of post-mining pollutional discharge until such time as the State submits the definition of minimal-impact post-mining discharge to us as a proposed program amendment.
[66 FR 67063, Dec. 27, 2001, as amended at 68 FR 40154, July 7, 2003; 69 FR 71551, 71559, Dec. 9, 2004; 70 FR 25491, May 13, 2005; 71 FR 54595, Sept. 18, 2006; 73 FR 38920, July 8, 2008; 85 FR 71263, Nov. 9, 2020]