Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 184.3 - Definitions.
Acronyms used in this part have the same meaning as provided in 2 CFR 200.0. Terms not defined in this part have the same meaning as provided in 2 CFR 200.1. As used in this part:
Build America, Buy America Act means division G, title IX, subtitle A, parts I-II, sections 70901 through 70927 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (Pub. L. 117-58).
Buy America Preference means the “domestic content procurement preference” set forth in section 70914 of the Build America, Buy America Act, which requires the head of each Federal agency to ensure that none of the funds made available for a Federal award for an infrastructure project may be obligated unless all of the iron, steel, manufactured products, and construction materials incorporated into the project are produced in the United States.
Component means an article, material, or supply, whether manufactured or unmanufactured, incorporated directly into: a manufactured product; or, where applicable, an iron or steel product.
Construction materials means articles, materials, or supplies that consist of only one of the items listed in paragraph (1) of this definition, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this definition. To the extent one of the items listed in paragraph (1) contains as inputs other items listed in paragraph (1), it is nonetheless a construction material.
(1) The listed items are:
(i) Non-ferrous metals;
(ii) Plastic and polymer-based products (including polyvinylchloride, composite building materials, and polymers used in fiber optic cables);
(iii) Glass (including optic glass);
(iv) Fiber optic cable (including drop cable);
(v) Optical fiber;
(vi) Lumber;
(vii) Engineered wood; and
(viii) Drywall.
(2) Minor additions of articles, materials, supplies, or binding agents to a construction material do not change the categorization of the construction material.
Infrastructure project means any activity related to the construction, alteration, maintenance, or repair of infrastructure in the United States regardless of whether infrastructure is the primary purpose of the project. See also paragraphs (c) and (d) of § 184.4.
Iron or steel products means articles, materials, or supplies that consist wholly or predominantly of iron or steel or a combination of both.
Manufactured products means:
(1) Articles, materials, or supplies that have been:
(i) Processed into a specific form and shape; or
(ii) Combined with other articles, materials, or supplies to create a product with different properties than the individual articles, materials, or supplies.
(2) If an item is classified as an iron or steel product, a construction material, or a section 70917(c) material under § 184.4(e) and the definitions set forth in this section, then it is not a manufactured product. However, an article, material, or supply classified as a manufactured product under § 184.4(e) and paragraph (1) of this definition may include components that are construction materials, iron or steel products, or section 70917(c) materials.
Manufacturer means the entity that performs the final manufacturing process that produces a manufactured product.
Predominantly of iron or steel or a combination of both means that the cost of the iron and steel content exceeds 50 percent of the total cost of all its components. The cost of iron and steel is the cost of the iron or steel mill products (such as bar, billet, slab, wire, plate, or sheet), castings, or forgings utilized in the manufacture of the product and a good faith estimate of the cost of iron or steel components.
Produced in the United States means:
(1) In the case of iron or steel products, all manufacturing processes, from the initial melting stage through the application of coatings, occurred in the United States.
(2) In the case of manufactured products:
(i) The product was manufactured in the United States; and
(ii) The cost of the components of the manufactured product that are mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States is greater than 55 percent of the total cost of all components of the manufactured product, unless another standard that meets or exceeds this standard has been established under applicable law or regulation for determining the minimum amount of domestic content of the manufactured product. See § 184.2(a). The costs of components of a manufactured product are determined according to § 184.5.
(3) In the case of construction materials, all manufacturing processes for the construction material occurred in the United States. See § 184.6 for more information on the meaning of “all manufacturing processes” for specific construction materials.
Section 70917(c) materials means cement and cementitious materials; aggregates such as stone, sand, or gravel; or aggregate binding agents or additives. See section 70917(c) of the Build America, Buy America Act.