Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 14, 2024
§ 2704.306 - Further proceedings on the application.
(a) The determination of an award will be made on the basis of the record made during the proceeding for which fees and expenses are sought, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) On request of either the applicant or the Secretary, or on the administrative law judge's own initiative, the judge may order further proceedings, such as an informal conference, oral argument, additional written submissions or, as to issues other than substantial justification (such as the applicant's eligibility or substantiation of fees and expenses), pertinent discovery or an evidentiary hearing. Such further proceedings shall be held only when necessary for full and fair resolution of the issues arising from the application and shall be conducted as promptly as possible.
(c) If the proceeding for which fees and expenses are sought was conceded by the Secretary on the merits, withdrawn by the Secretary, or otherwise settled before any of the merits were heard, the applicant and the Secretary may supplement the administrative record with affidavits or other documentary evidence.
(d) A request that the judge order further proceedings under this section shall specifically identify the information sought on the disputed issues and shall explain why the additional proceedings are necessary to resolve the issues.
[54 FR 6286, Feb. 9, 1989]