Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 14, 2024
§ 2704.307 - Decision of administrative law judge.
The administrative law judge shall issue an initial decision on the application within 75 days after completion of proceedings on the application. In all decisions on applications, the administrative law judge shall include written findings and conclusions on the applicant's eligibility, and an explanation of the reasons for any difference between the amount requested and the amount awarded. As to applications filed pursuant to § 2704.105(a), the administrative law judge shall also include findings on the applicant's status as a prevailing party and whether the position of the Secretary was substantially justified; if at issue, the judge shall also make findings on whether the applicant unduly protracted or delayed the underlying proceeding or whether special circumstances make the award unjust. As to applications filed pursuant to § 2704.105(b), the administrative law judge shall include findings on whether the Secretary made a demand that is substantially in excess of the decision of the Commission and unreasonable when compared with that decision; if at issue, the judge shall also make findings on whether the applicant has committed a willful violation of the law or otherwise acted in bad faith or whether special circumstances make the award unjust. Under either paragraph, the decision shall include, if at issue, detailed findings and conclusions on whether an increase in the cost of living or any other special factor justifies a higher fee than the $125 per hour fee set forth in the statute. The initial decision by the administrative law judge shall become final 40 days after its issuance unless review by the Commission is ordered under § 2704.308 of this part.
[63 FR 63177, Nov. 12, 1998]