Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
§ 2700.81 - Recusal and disqualification.
(a) Recusal. Whenever a Commissioner or an ALJ deems appropriate, the Commissioner or ALJ may choose to be recused from a proceeding.
(b) Request to withdraw. A party may request a Commissioner or an ALJ to withdraw on grounds of personal bias or other disqualification. A party shall make such a request by promptly filing an affidavit setting forth in detail the matters alleged to constitute personal bias or other grounds for disqualification.
(c) Procedure if Commissioner or ALJ does not withdraw. If, upon being requested to withdraw pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, the Commissioner or the ALJ does not withdraw from the proceeding, the Commissioner or ALJ shall so rule upon the record, stating the grounds for such ruling. If the ALJ does not withdraw, the ALJ shall proceed with the hearing, or, if the hearing has been completed, the ALJ shall proceed with the issuance of a decision, unless the Commission stays the hearing or further proceedings upon the granting of a petition for interlocutory review of the ALJ's decision not to withdraw.
[90 FR 5627, Jan. 17, 2025]