Regulations last checked for updates: May 07, 2025
§ 2700.56 - Discovery; general.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: Depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; or requests for admissions, for production of documents or objects or for permission to enter upon property for inspecting, copying, photographing, and gathering information.
(b) Scope of discovery. Parties may obtain discovery of any relevant, non-privileged matter that is admissible evidence or appears likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(c) Limitation of discovery. Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought or upon the ALJ's own motion, an ALJ may, for good cause shown, limit discovery to prevent undue delay or to protect a party or person from oppression or undue burden or expense.
(d) Initiation of discovery. Discovery may be initiated after an answer to a notice of contest, an answer to a petition for assessment of penalty, or an answer to a complaint under section 105(c) or 111 of the Act has been filed. 30 U.S.C. 815(c) and 821.
(e) Completion of discovery. Discovery shall not unduly delay or otherwise impede disposition of the case, and must be completed at least 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing date. For good cause shown, the ALJ may extend or shorten the time for discovery.
[58 FR 12164, Mar. 3, 1993, as amended at 71 FR 44208, Aug. 4, 2006; 90 FR 5623, Jan. 17, 2025]