Regulations last checked for updates: May 07, 2025
§ 2700.69 - Decision of the ALJ.
(a) Form and content of the ALJ's decision. The ALJ shall make a decision that constitutes a final disposition of the proceedings. The decision shall be in writing and shall include all findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented by the record, and an order. If a decision is announced orally from the bench, it shall be reduced to writing after the filing of the transcript. An order by an ALJ approving a settlement proposal is a decision of the ALJ.
(b) Termination of the ALJ's jurisdiction. Except to the extent otherwise provided herein, the jurisdiction of the ALJ terminates when the ALJ's decision has been issued.
(c) Correction of clerical errors. At any time before the Commission has directed that an ALJ's decision be reviewed, and on the ALJ's own motion or the motion of a party, the ALJ may correct clerical errors in decisions, orders, or other parts of the record. After the Commission has directed that an ALJ's decision be reviewed, the ALJ may correct such errors with the leave of the Commission. If an ALJ's decision has become the final order of the Commission, the ALJ may correct such errors with the leave of the Commission. Neither the filing of a motion to correct a clerical error, nor the issuance of an order or amended decision correcting a clerical error, shall toll the time for filing a petition for discretionary review of the ALJ's decision on the merits.
(d) Effect of decision of the ALJ. A decision of an ALJ is not a precedent binding upon the Commission.
[90 FR 5625, Jan. 17, 2025]
source: 58 FR 12164, Mar. 3, 1993, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 2700.69