Regulations last checked for updates: May 07, 2025
§ 2700.66 - Summary disposition of proceedings.
(a) Generally. When a party fails to comply with an order of an ALJ or these rules, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal. The order shall be provided to the party by the most expeditious means reasonably available.
(b) Failure to attend hearing. If a party fails to attend a scheduled hearing, the ALJ, where appropriate, may find the party in default or dismiss the proceeding without issuing an order to show cause.
(c) Penalty proceedings. When the ALJ finds a party in default in a civil penalty proceeding, the ALJ shall also enter an order assessing appropriate penalties and directing that such penalties be paid.
[90 FR 5624, Jan. 17, 2025]