Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
§ 2700.30 - Assessment of penalty.
(a) In assessing a penalty the ALJ shall determine the amount of penalty in accordance with the six statutory criteria contained in section 110(i) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 820(i), and incorporate such determination in a written decision. The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law on each of the statutory criteria and an order requiring that the penalty be paid.
(b) In determining the amount of penalty, neither the ALJ nor the Commission shall be bound by a penalty proposed by the Secretary or by any offer of settlement made by a party.
[90 FR 5621, Jan. 17, 2025]