Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
§ 2700.31 - Penalty settlement.
(a) General. A proposed penalty that has been contested before the Commission may be settled only with the approval of the Commission upon motion. A settlement motion must be accompanied by a proposed order approving settlement.
(b) Content of motion—(1) Factual support. A motion to approve a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.
(2) Certification. The party filing a motion must certify that the opposing party has authorized the filing party to represent that the opposing party consents to the granting of the motion and the entry of the proposed order approving settlement.
(c) Content of proposed order. A proposed order approving a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties. Proposed orders shall not be submitted in PDF format.
(d) Filing of motion and proposed order prior to filing of petition. If a motion to approve settlement and proposed order is filed with the Commission before the Secretary has filed a petition for assessment of penalty, the filing party must also submit as attachments, electronic copies of the proposed penalty assessment and citations and orders at issue. If such attachments are filed, the Secretary need not file a petition for assessment of penalty.
(e) Final order. Any order by the ALJ approving a settlement shall set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record. Such order shall become the final order of the Commission 40 days after issuance unless the Commission has directed that the order be reviewed. An ALJ may correct clerical errors in an order approving settlement in accordance with the provisions of § 2700.69(c).
[90 FR 5621, Jan. 17, 2025]
source: 58 FR 12164, Mar. 3, 1993, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 2700.28