Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
§ 2700.25 - Proposed penalty assessment.
The Secretary, by certified mail, shall notify the operator or any other person against whom a penalty is proposed of the violation alleged, the amount of the proposed penalty assessment, and that such person shall have 30 days to notify the Secretary of the intent to contest the proposed penalty assessment.
[90 FR 5621, Jan. 17, 2025]