Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
§ 2700.26 - Notice of contest of proposed penalty assessment.
A person has 30 days after receipt of the proposed penalty assessment within which to notify the Secretary of the contest of the proposed penalty assessment. A person who wishes to contest a proposed penalty assessment must provide such notification regardless of whether the person has previously contested the underlying citation or order pursuant to § 2700.20. The Secretary shall immediately transmit to the Commission any notice of contest of a proposed penalty assessment.
[90 FR 5621, Jan. 17, 2025]