Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 4262.16 - Conditions for special financial assistance.
(a) In general. A plan that receives special financial assistance must be administered in accordance with the conditions in this section.
* * *
(vi) Exhaustion year. The plan year described in this paragraph (g)(2)(vi) is the plan year by which, according to the plan's projection, the plan is projected to exhaust any SFA assets, as determined under § 4262.4(b). However, if the first plan year in which the plan receives payment of SFA is after the plan year that includes the plan's SFA measurement date, the exhaustion year is deferred by the number of years by which the payment year is after the plan year that includes the plan's SFA measurement date.
(vii) Exhaustion year before any SFA paid under this part. The plan year described in this paragraph (g)(2)(vii) is the plan year by which the plan is projected to exhaust any SFA assets, determined under the methodology of § 4262.4(b), applying the interest rate under § 4262.4(e)(2) to the special financial assistance as determined as of the SFA measurement date as determined under this part as in effect before August 8, 2022. However, if the first plan year in which the plan receives payment of SFA is after the plan year that includes the plan's SFA measurement date, the exhaustion year is deferred by the number of years by which the payment year is after the plan year that includes the plan's SFA measurement date.
(viii) SFA assets excluded. The value of the plan assets taken into account as of the end of each determination year is the value of the assets that would otherwise be taken into account in the absence of this provision reduced by the amount described in paragraph (g)(2)(ix) of this section. The value of plan assets determined under this paragraph (g)(2)(viii) may not be less than zero.
(ix) Calculation of SFA assets excluded—(A) In general. Except for plans required to pay make-up payments described in § 4262.15(b), the amount described in this paragraph (g)(2)(ix)(A) is, as of the end of the determination year—
(1) The total amount of special financial assistance paid to the plan under § 4262.12 (as determined under § 4262.12(a) or (b), or under § 4262.12(b) and (c) for plans paid under a supplemented application, as applicable), minus the amount paid to PBGC under § 4262.12(e), as of the end of the determination year;
(2) Multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of years determined under paragraph (g)(2)(x) of this section as of the end of the determination year and the denominator of which is the number of years determined under paragraph (g)(2)(xi) of this section as of the end of the determination year.
(B) Plans required to pay make-up payments. For plans required to pay make-up payments described in § 4262.15(b), the amount described in this paragraph (g)(2)(ix)(B) is, as of the end of the determination year—
(1) The total amount of special financial assistance paid to the plan under § 4262.12 (as determined under § 4262.12(a) or (b), or under § 4262.12(b) and (c) for plans paid under a supplemented application, as applicable), minus the amount paid to PBGC under § 4262.12(e), and minus the amount of make-up payments paid by the plan to participants and beneficiaries under § 4262.15(b) whether the payments are made from SFA assets or non-SFA assets, as of the end of the determination year;
(2) Multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of years determined under paragraph (g)(2)(x) of this section as of the end of the determination year and the denominator of which is the number of years determined under paragraph (g)(2)(xi) of this section as of the end of the determination year.
(x) Numerator. The number of years determined under this paragraph (g)(2)(x) is the number of plan years in the period beginning with the determination year and ending with the exhaustion year.
(xi) Denominator. The number of years determined under this paragraph (g)(2)(xi) is the number of plan years in the period beginning with the payment year and ending with the exhaustion year.
(xii) Plan year. For purposes of this paragraph (g)(2), any reference to a plan year means a complete plan year.
(xiii) No receivable. Special financial assistance assets must be excluded from the determination of unfunded vested benefits until the date that special financial assistance is paid to the plan under § 4262.12, and no receivable shall be set up as of any earlier date in anticipation of the plan receiving such payment.
(xiv) Reporting. For any withdrawal liability assessed during the phase-in period, the amount described under paragraph (g)(2)(ix) of this section must be reported in the plan's annual statement of compliance (as required under paragraph (i) of this section) for the plan year in which the liability is assessed.
(xv) Applicability. This paragraph (g)(2) applies to a plan in determining withdrawal liability for withdrawals occurring after the plan year in which the plan receives payment of special financial assistance under this part. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, for a plan that received special financial assistance under this part in effect before August 8, 2022, this paragraph (g)(2) will not apply unless the plan files a supplemented application under this part. If the plan files a supplemented application, this paragraph (g)(2) applies to the plan in determining withdrawal liability for withdrawals occurring on or after the date the plan files the supplemented application.
(xvi) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
* * *