Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 4262.15 - Reinstatement of benefits previously suspended.
(a) In accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 432(k) of the Code, a plan with benefits that were suspended under section 305(e)(9) or 4245(a) of ERISA must:
(1) Reinstate any benefits that were suspended for participants and beneficiaries effective as of the first month in which the special financial assistance is paid to the plan; and
(2) Make payments equal to the amounts of benefits previously suspended to any participants or beneficiaries who are in pay status as of the date that the special financial assistance is paid.
(b) A plan must make the payments in paragraph (a)(2) of this section either in:
(1) A single lump sum no later than 3 months after the date that the special financial assistance is paid to the plan; or
(2) Equal monthly installments over a period of 5 years, with the first installment paid no later than 3 months after the date that the special financial assistance is paid to the plan, with no installment payment adjusted for interest.
(c) The plan sponsor of a plan with benefits that were suspended under section 305(e)(9) or 4245(a) of ERISA must issue a notice of reinstatement to participants and beneficiaries whose benefits were previously suspended and then reinstated in accordance with section 4262(k) of ERISA and section 432(k) of the Code. The requirements for the notice are in notice of reinstatement instructions available on PBGC's website at www.pbgc.gov.