Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 4262.6 - Information to be filed.
(a) In general. An application for special financial assistance must include the information specified in this section and §§ 4262.7 (plan information) and 4262.8 (actuarial and financial information); a copy of the executed plan amendment required under paragraph (e)(1) of this section; a copy of the proposed plan amendment required under paragraph (e)(2) of this section; and a completed checklist and other information as described in the special financial assistance instructions on PBGC's website at www.pbgc.gov. If any of the information required for an application for special financial assistance under this part is not accurately completed or not filed with the application, PBGC may require the plan sponsor to file additional information described under paragraph (d) of this section or PBGC may consider the application incomplete. If the correction of an error or omission requires a change to the amount of special financial assistance requested, the application will be considered incomplete.
(b) Required trustee signature. An application for special financial assistance must—
(1) Be signed and dated by an authorized trustee, who is a current member of the board of trustees and who is authorized to sign on behalf of the board of trustees, or by another authorized representative of the plan sponsor, with such signature accompanied by the printed name and title of the signer; and
(2) Include the following statements signed by an authorized trustee who is a current member of the board of trustees, with such signature accompanied by the printed name and title of the signer: “Under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America, I declare that I am an authorized trustee who is a current member of the board of trustees of the [insert plan name] and that I have examined this application, including accompanying documents, and, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the application contains all the relevant facts relating to the application; all statements of fact contained in the application are true, correct, and not misleading because of omission of any material fact; and all accompanying documents are what they purport to be.”
(c) Actuarial calculations. All calculations that are required in an application for special financial assistance under this part must include a certification by the plan's enrolled actuary.
(d) Clarifying and additional information. PBGC may require a plan sponsor to file additional information, including information to clarify or verify information provided in the plan's application. The plan sponsor must promptly file any such information with PBGC upon request.
(e) Duty to amend plan and notify PBGC. The plan sponsor of a plan applying for special financial assistance must—
(1) Amend the plan to include the following special financial assistance provision effective through the end of the last plan year ending in 2051: “Beginning with the SFA measurement date selected by the plan in the plan's application for special financial assistance, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this or any other governing document, the plan shall be administered in accordance with the restrictions and conditions specified in section 4262 of ERISA and 29 CFR part 4262. This amendment is contingent upon approval by PBGC of the plan's application for special financial assistance.”
(2) If the plan suspended benefits under section 305(e)(9) or 4245(a) of ERISA, amend the plan to include provisions substantially similar to the following to, in accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 432(k) of the Code, {I} reinstate benefits, as required by § 4262.15(a)(1), and {II} make payments of previously suspended benefits, as required by § 4262.15(a)(2): “Effective as of the first month in which special financial assistance is paid to the plan, the plan shall reinstate all benefits that were suspended under section 305(e)(9) or 4245(a) of ERISA. The plan shall pay each participant and beneficiary that is in pay status as of the date special financial assistance is paid to the plan the aggregate amount of the participant's or beneficiary's benefits that were not paid because of the suspension, with no actuarial adjustment or interest. Such payment shall be made [choose whichever applies: `in a lump sum no later than 3 months after the date the special financial assistance is paid to the plan, irrespective of whether the participant or beneficiary dies after the date special financial assistance is paid' or `in equal monthly installments over a period of 5 years, commencing no later than 3 months after the date the special financial assistance is paid to the plan, with all installments to be paid irrespective of whether the participant or beneficiary survives to the end of the 5-year period'].”
(3) During any time in which an application is pending approval by PBGC, the plan sponsor must promptly notify PBGC in writing as soon as the plan sponsor becomes aware that any material fact or representation contained in or relating to the application, or in any supporting documents, is no longer accurate, or that any material fact or representation was omitted from the application or supporting documents.
(f) Disclosure of information. Unless confidential under the Privacy Act, all information that is filed with PBGC for an application for special financial assistance under this part may be made publicly available, at PBGC's sole discretion, on PBGC's website at www.pbgc.gov or otherwise publicly disclosed. Except to the extent required by the Privacy Act, PBGC provides no assurance of confidentiality in any information or documentation included in an application for special financial assistance.