Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 4262.3 - Eligibility for special financial assistance.
(a) In general. Subject to all the provisions of this section, a multiemployer plan is eligible for special financial assistance in any of the following cases:
(1) Critical and declining status plans. The plan is in critical and declining status within the meaning of section 305(b)(6) of ERISA for the specified year; or
(2) Plans with a suspension of benefits. A suspension of benefits has been approved with respect to the plan under section 305(e)(9) of ERISA as of March 11, 2021; or
(3) Critical status plans. The plan:
(i) Is certified to be in critical status within the meaning of section 305(b)(2) of ERISA for a specified year; and
(ii) The percentage calculated under paragraph (c)(2) of this section was less than 40 percent; and
(iii) The ratio of the total number of active participants at the end of the plan year required to be entered on the Form 5500 that was required to be filed for a specified year to the sum of inactive participants (retired or separated participants receiving benefits, other retired or separated participants entitled to future benefits, and deceased participants whose beneficiaries are receiving or are entitled to receive benefits) required to be entered on such Form 5500 was less than 2 to 3; or, the ratio of the total number of active participants at the beginning of the plan year required to be entered on Form 5500 Schedule MB that was required to be filed for a specified year to the sum of inactive participants (retired participants and beneficiaries receiving payment and terminated vested participants) required to be entered on such Form 5500 Schedule MB was less than 2 to 3.
(4) Insolvent plans. The plan became insolvent for purposes of section 418E of the Code after December 16, 2014, and has remained insolvent and has not terminated under section 4041A of ERISA as of March 11, 2021.
(b) Specified year. For purposes of this section, the term specified year means a plan year specified by the plan sponsor beginning in 2020, 2021, or 2022. The specified years for paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section need not be the same.
(c) Additional rules for critical status plans—(1) Elected status. Election of critical status under section 305(b)(4) of ERISA does not satisfy the requirement for the certification of critical status by the plan's actuary under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section.
(2) Percentage. The percentage calculated as—
(i) The current value of net assets as of the first day of the plan year that was required to be entered on the Form 5500 Schedule MB that was required to be filed for a specified year; plus
(ii) The current value of withdrawal liability due to be received by the plan on an accrual basis, reflecting a reasonable allowance for amounts considered uncollectible, as of the first day of the plan year for the specified year in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section (if not already included in the current value of net assets in paragraph (c)(2)(i)); divided by
(iii) The current liability attributable to all benefits as of the first day of the plan year required to be entered on the Form 5500 Schedule MB specified in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.
(d) Actuarial assumptions. Determinations of eligibility under paragraph (a)(1) or (3) of this section must be made in accordance with the provisions in this paragraph (d).
(1) Certifications completed before January 1, 2021. For certifications of plan status completed before January 1, 2021, PBGC will accept assumptions incorporated in the determination of whether a plan is in critical status or critical and declining status as described in section 305(b) of ERISA unless such assumptions are clearly erroneous.
(2) Certifications completed after December 31, 2020. For certifications of plan status completed after December 31, 2020, the determination of whether a plan is in critical status or critical and declining status for purposes of eligibility for special financial assistance must be made using the assumptions that the plan used in its most recently completed certification of plan status before January 1, 2021, unless such assumptions (excluding the plan's interest rate assumption) are unreasonable.
(3) Changes in assumptions. If a plan determines that use of the assumptions under paragraph (d)(2) of this section is unreasonable, the plan's application may include a proposed change in the assumptions (excluding the plan's interest rate assumption), as described in § 4262.5.