Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1614.603 - Voluntary settlement attempts.
Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage. Any settlement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved.
[57 FR 12646, Apr. 10, 1992, as amended at 64 FR 37661, July 12, 1999]