Regulations last checked for updates: May 17, 2024
§ 780.401 - General explanatory statement.
(a) Section 13(b)(12) of the Act contains the same wording exempting any employee employed in agriculture as did section 13(a)(6) prior to the 1966 amendments. The effect of this is to provide a complete overtime exemption for any employee employed in “agriculture” who does not qualify for exemption under section 13(a)(6) (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) of the 1966 amendments.
(b) In addition to exempting employees engaged in agriculture, section 13(b)(12) also exempts from the overtime provisions of the Act employees employed in specified irrigation activities. The effect of the 1997 amendment to section 13(b)(12) is to expand the overtime exemption for any employee employed in specified irrigation activities used for supply and storing of water for agricultural purposes by substituting “water, at least 90 percent of which was ultimately delivered for agricultural purposes during the preceding calendar year” for the prior requirement that all the water be used for agricultural purposes. Prior to the 1966 amendments employees employed in specified irrigation activities were exempt from the minimum wage and overtime pay requirements of the Act.
(c) For exempt employment in “agriculture,” see subpart B of this part.
[37 FR 12084, June 17, 1972, as amended at 76 FR 18859, Apr. 5, 2011]