Regulations last checked for updates: May 13, 2024
§ 779.405 - Statutory provisions.
Section 13(a)(7) of the Act provides that the provisions of sections 6 and 7 shall not apply to:
Any employee to the extent that such employee is exempted by regulations, order, or certificate of the Secretary issued under section 14.
Section 14 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Learners, Apprentices, Students, and Handicapped Workers