Regulations last checked for updates: May 10, 2024
§ 779.219 - Unified operation may be achieved without common control or common ownership.
The performance of related activities through “unified operation” to serve a common business purpose may be achieved without common control and without common ownership. In particular cases ownership or control of the related activities may be factors to be considered, along with all facts and circumstances, in determining whether the activities are performed through “unified operation.” It is clear from the definition that if the described activities are performed through unified operation they will be part of the enterprise whether they are performed by one company or by more than one corporate or other organizational unit. The term “unified operation” has reference particularly to enterprises composed of a number of separate companies as is clear in the quotation from the Senate Report in § 779.215. Where the related activities are performed by a single company, or under other single ownership, they will ordinarily be performed through “common control,” and the question of whether they are also performed through unified operation will not need to be decided. (Wirtz v. Barnes Grocer Co., 398 F. 2d 718 (C.A. 8).)