Regulations last checked for updates: May 10, 2024
§ 779.237 - Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.
Under section 3(s) the “enterprise” to be covered must be an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” This is defined in section 3(s) as follows:
Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce means an enterprise which has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, including employees handling, selling or otherwise working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person * * *.
In order for an enterprise to come within the coverage of the Act, it must, therefore, be established that the enterprise has some employees who are:
(a) Engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, including
(b) Employees handling, selling or otherwise working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.
The legislative history of the 1966 amendments does not indicate a difference between the meaning of the above wording and the wording used in the prior Act. (See § 779.22.) For a complete discussion of the employees who come within the quoted language see subpart B of the Interpretative Bulletin on general coverage, part 776 of this chapter.