Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 13, 2024
§ 501.19 - Civil money penalty assessment.
(a) A civil money penalty may be assessed by the WHD Administrator for each violation of the work contract, or the obligations imposed by 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or. Each failure to pay an individual worker properly or to honor the terms or conditions of a worker's employment required by 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or constitutes a separate violation.
(b) In determining the amount of penalty to be assessed for each violation, the WHD Administrator shall consider the type of violation committed and other relevant factors. The factors that the WHD Administrator may consider include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or;
(2) The number of H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,and;
(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s);
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public health, interest, or safety, and whether the person has previously violated 8 U.S.C. 1188; and
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due to the violation(s), or the potential financial loss or potential injury to the worker(s).
(c) A civil money penalty for each violation of the work contract or a requirement of 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or will not exceed $2,111 per violation, with the following exceptions:
(1) A civil money penalty for each willful violation of the work contract or a requirement of 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or, or for each act of discrimination prohibited by § 501.4 shall not exceed $7,104;
(2) A civil money penalty for a violation of a housing or transportation safety and health provision of the work contract, or any obligation under 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or, that proximately causes the death or serious injury of any worker shall not exceed $70,337 per worker; and
(3) A civil money penalty for a repeat or willful violation of a housing or transportation safety and health provision of the work contract, or any obligation under 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or, that proximately causes the death or serious injury of any worker, shall not exceed $140,674 per worker.
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) this section, the term serious injury includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Permanent loss or substantial impairment of one of the senses (sight, hearing, taste, smell, tactile sensation);
(ii) Permanent loss or substantial impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty, including the loss of all or part of an arm, leg, foot, hand, or other body part; or
(iii) Permanent paralysis or substantial impairment that causes loss of movement or mobility of an arm, leg, foot, hand, or other body part.
(d) A civil money penalty for failure to cooperate with a WHD investigation shall not exceed $7,104 per investigation.
(e) A civil money penalty for laying off or displacing any U.S. worker employed in work or activities that are encompassed by the approved Application for Temporary Employment Certification for H-2A workers in the area of intended employment either within 60 calendar days preceding the first date of need or during the validity period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof, other than for a lawful, job-related reason, shall not exceed $21,101 per violation per worker.
(f) A civil money penalty for improperly rejecting a U.S. worker who is an applicant for employment, in violation of 8 U.S.C. 1188,20,subpart,or, shall not exceed $21,101 per violation per worker.
[87 FR 61822, Oct. 12, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 2216, Jan. 13, 2023; 89 FR 1815, Jan. 11, 2024]