Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 523.43 - Loss of FSA Time Credits.
(a) Procedure for loss of FSA Time Credits. An inmate may lose earned FSA Time Credits for violation of the requirements or rules of an EBRR Program or PA. The procedures for loss of FSA Time Credits are described in 28 CFR part 541.
(b) How to appeal loss of FSA Time Credits. Inmates may seek review of the loss of earned FSA Time Credits through the Bureau's Administrative Remedy Program (28 CFR part 542).
(c) Restoration of FSA Time Credits. An inmate who has lost FSA Time Credits under this subpart may have part or all of the FSA Time Credits restored to him or her, on a case-by-case basis, after clear conduct (behavior clear of inmate disciplinary infractions under 28 CFR part 541) for two consecutive risk and needs assessments conducted by the Bureau.