Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 28 - Judicial Administration last revised: May 03, 2024
§ 506.1 - What is the purpose of individual inmate commissary accounts?
The purpose of individual inmate commissary accounts is to allow the Bureau to maintain inmates' monies while they are incarcerated. Family, friends, or other sources may deposit funds into these accounts.
§ 506.2 - How may family, friends, or other sources deposit funds into an inmate commissary account?
(a) Family and friends must mail deposits to the centralized inmate commissary account at the address we provide.
(1) The deposit envelope must not contain any enclosures intended for delivery to the inmate. We may dispose of any enclosure.
(2) The deposit must be in the form of a money order made out to the inmate's full name and complete register number. We will return checks to the sender provided the check contains an adequate return address.
(b) Other sources, (such as tax refunds, dividends from stocks, or state benefits) must be forwarded for deposit to the centralized inmate commissary account.
source: 69 FR 40317, July 2, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 28 CFR 506.1