Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 55.20 - Decision making process.
Except for actions covered by § 55.14, the decision making process for compliance with this part contains eight steps, including public notices and an examination of practicable alternatives when addressing floodplains and wetlands. Third parties may provide analysis and information to support the decision making
* * *
(iii) All critical actions in the FFRMS floodplain must operate and maintain an early warning system that serves all facility occupants.
(f) Step 6. HUD or the responsible entity shall consider the totality of the previous steps and the criteria in this section to make a decision as to whether to approve, approve with modifications, or reject the proposed action. Adverse impacts to floodplains and wetlands must be avoided if there is a practicable alternative. This analysis must consider:
(1) Whether the action is still practicable in light of exposure to flood hazards in the floodplain or wetland, possible adverse impacts on the floodplain or wetland, the extent to which it will aggravate the current hazards to other floodplains or wetlands, and the potential to disrupt the natural and beneficial functions and values of floodplains or wetlands; and
(2) Whether alternatives preliminarily rejected at Step 3 (paragraph (c)) of this section are practicable in light of information gained in Steps 4 and 5 (paragraphs (d) and (e)) of this section.
(i) The reevaluation of alternatives shall include the potential impacts avoided or caused inside and outside the floodplain or wetland area. The impacts should include the protection of human life, real property, and the natural and beneficial functions and values served by the floodplain or wetland.
(ii) A reevaluation of alternatives under this step should include a discussion of economic costs. For floodplains, the cost estimates should include savings or the costs of flood insurance, where applicable; flood proofing; replacement of services or functions of critical actions that might be lost; and elevation to at least the elevation of the FFRMS floodplain, as appropriate based on the applicable source under § 55.7. For wetlands, the cost estimates should include the cost of filling the wetlands and mitigation.
(iii) If the proposed activity is located in or affects a community with environmental justice concerns, the reevaluation must address public input provided during environmental justice outreach, if conducted, and must document the ways in which the activity, in light of information analyzed, mitigation measures applied, and alternatives selected, serves to reduce any historical environmental disparities related to flood risk or wetlands impacts in the community.
(g) Step 7. (1) If the reevaluation results in a determination that there is no practicable alternative to locating the proposal in the FFRMS floodplain or the wetland, publish a final notice that includes:
(i) The reasons why the proposal must be located in the floodplain or wetland;
(ii) A list of the alternatives considered in accordance with paragraphs(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section; and
(iii) All mitigation measures to be taken to minimize adverse impacts and to restore and preserve natural and beneficial functions and values.
(2) In addition, the public notice procedures of § 55.20(b)(1) shall be followed, and a minimum of 7 calendar days for public comment before approval of the proposed action shall be provided.
(h) Step 8. Upon completion of the decisionmaking process in Steps 1 through 7, implement the proposed action. There is a continuing responsibility on HUD (or on the responsible entity authorized by 24 CFR part 58) and the recipient (if other than the responsible entity) to ensure that the mitigating measures identified in Step 7 are implemented.
[59 FR 19107, Apr. 21, 1994, as amended at 78 FR 68732, Nov. 15, 2013; 89 FR 30910, Apr. 23, 2024]