Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 55.4 - Notification of floodplain hazard.
(a) Notification for property owners, buyers, and developers. For actions in the FFRMS floodplain (as defined in § 55.7), HUD (or HUD's designee) or the responsible entity must ensure that any party participating in the transaction is notified that the property is in the FFRMS floodplain and whether flood insurance is required or available in this location. Notification shall also include a description of the approximate elevation of the FFRMS floodplain, proximity to flood-related infrastructure impacting the site including dams and levees, the location of ingress and egress or evacuation routes relative to the FFRMS floodplain, disclosure of information on flood insurance claims filed on the property to the extent available from FEMA, and other relevant information such as available emergency notification resources.
(b) Renter notification. For HUD-assisted, HUD-acquired, and HUD-insured rental properties within the FFRMS floodplain, new and renewal leases must include acknowledgements signed by residents indicating that they have been advised that the property is in a floodplain and flood insurance is available for their personal property. Notification shall also include the location of ingress and egress routes relative to the FFRMS floodplain, available emergency notification resources, and the property's emergency procedures for residents in the event of flooding.
(c) Conveyance restrictions for the disposition of multifamily real property. (1) In the disposition (including leasing) of multifamily properties acquired by HUD that are located in the FFRMS floodplain, the documents used for the conveyance must:
(i) Refer to those uses that are restricted under identified Federal, State, or local floodplain regulations; and
(ii) Include any land use restrictions limiting the use of the property by a grantee or purchaser and any successors under State or local laws.
(2)(i) For disposition of multifamily properties acquired by HUD that are located in the FFRMS floodplain and contain critical actions, HUD shall, as a condition of approval of the disposition, require by covenant or comparable restriction on the property's use that the property owner and successive owners provide written notification to each current and prospective tenant concerning:
(A) The hazards to life and to property for those persons who reside or work in a structure located within the FFRMS floodplain, and
(B) The availability of flood insurance on the contents of their dwelling unit or business.
(ii) The notice described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section shall also be posted in the building so that it will be legible at all times and easily visible to all persons entering or using the building.
[89 FR 30905, Apr. 23, 2024]