Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 55.1 - Purpose.
(a)(1) The purpose of Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, as amended, is “to avoid to the extent possible the long and short-term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative.”
(2) The purpose of Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands, is “to avoid to the extent possible the long- and short-term adverse impacts associated with the destruction or modification of wetlands and to avoid direct or indirect support of new construction in wetlands wherever there is a practicable alternative.”
(3) This part implements requirements consistent with Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, as amended, and Executive Order 11990, Protection of Wetlands, and employs the principles of the Unified National Program for Floodplain Management. These regulations apply to all proposed actions for which approval is required, either from HUD (under any applicable HUD program) or from a recipient (under programs subject to 24 CFR part 58), that are subject to potential harm by location in floodplains or wetlands. Covered actions include acquisition, construction, demolition, improvement, disposition, financing, and use of properties located in floodplains or wetlands.
(b) [Reserved]
[59 FR 19107, Apr. 21, 1994, as amended at 78 FR 68728, Nov. 15, 2013; 89 FR 30903, Apr. 23, 2024]