Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 574.500 - Responsibility for grant administration.
(a) General. Grantees are responsible for ensuring that grants are administered in accordance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws. Grantees are responsible for ensuring that their respective project sponsors carry out activities in compliance with all applicable requirements.
(b) Grant agreement. The grant agreement will provide that the grantee agrees, and will ensure that each project sponsor agrees, to:
(1) Operate the program in accordance with the provisions of these regulations and other applicable HUD regulations;
(2) Conduct an ongoing assessment of the housing assistance and supportive services required by the participants in the program;
(3) Assure the adequate provision of supportive services to the participants in the program; and
(4) Comply with such other terms and conditions, including recordkeeping and reports (which must include racial and ethnic data on participants) for program monitoring and evaluation purposes, as HUD may establish for purposes of carrying out the program in an effective and efficient manner.
(c) Enforcement. HUD will enforce the obligations in the grant agreement in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR part 200, subpart D. A grantee will be provided an opportunity for informal consultation before HUD will exercise any remedies authorized in 2 CFR 200.338.
[57 FR 61740, Dec. 28, 1992, as amended at 80 FR 75938, Dec. 7, 2015]