Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 570.489 - Program administrative requirements.
(a) Administrative and planning costs.—(1) State administrative and technical assistance costs. (i) The State is responsible for the administration of all CDBG funds. The State may use CDBG funds not to exceed $100,000, plus 50 percent of administrative expenses incurred in excess of $100,000. Amoun
* * *
(B) Retain the program income and transfer it to the State CDBG program, in which case the unit of general local government must comply with the State's rules for program income and the requirements of this paragraph (e).
(4) The State must report on the receipt and use of all program income (whether retained by units of general local government or paid to the State) in its annual performance and evaluation report.
(f) Revolving funds. (1) The State may permit units of general local government to establish revolving funds to carry out specific, identified activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts) established to carry out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund for use in carrying out such activities. These payments to the revolving fund are program income and must be substantially disbursed from the revolving fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for revolving fund activities. Such program income is not required to be disbursed for non-revolving fund activities.
(2) The State may establish one or more State revolving funds to distribute grants to units of general local government throughout a State or a region of the State to carry out specific, identified activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts) established to fund grants to units of general local government to carry out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund for additional grants to units of general local government to carry out such activities. Program income in the revolving fund must be disbursed from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for payments to units of general local government which could be funded from the revolving fund.
(3) A revolving fund established by either the State or unit of general local government shall not be directly funded or capitalized with grant funds.
(g) Procurement. When procuring property or services to be paid for in whole or in part with CDBG funds, the State shall follow its procurement policies and procedures. The State shall establish requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of general local government, based on full and open competition. Methods of procurement (e.g., small purchase, sealed bids/formal advertising, competitive proposals, and noncompetitive proposals) and their applicability shall be specified by the State. Cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction costs methods of contracting shall not be used. The policies and procedures shall also include standards of conduct governing employees engaged in the award or administration of contracts. (Other conflicts of interest are covered by § 570.489(h).) The State shall ensure that all purchase orders and contracts include any clauses required by Federal statutes, Executive orders, and implementing regulations. The State shall make subrecipient and contractor determinations in accordance with the standards in 2 CFR 200.330.
* * *
(i) The new use of the property qualifies as meeting one of the national objectives and is not a building for the general conduct of government; or
(ii) The requirements in paragraph (j)(2) of this section are met.
(2) If the unit of general local government determines, after consultation with affected citizens, that it is appropriate to change the use of the property to a use which does not qualify under paragraph (j)(1) of this section, it may retain or dispose of the property for the changed use if the unit of general local government's CDBG program is reimbursed or the State's CDBG program is reimbursed, at the discretion of the State. The reimbursement shall be in the amount of the current fair market value of the property, less any portion of the value attributable to expenditures of non-CDBG funds for acquisition of, and improvements to, the property, except that if the change in use occurs after grant closeout but within 5 years of such closeout, the unit of general local government shall make the reimbursement to the State's CDBG program account.
(3) Following the reimbursement of the CDBG program in accordance with paragraph (j)(2) of this section, the property no longer will be subject to any CDBG requirements.
(k) Accountability for real and personal property. The State shall establish and implement requirements, consistent with State law and the purposes and requirements of this subpart (including paragraph (j) of this section) governing the use, management, and disposition of real and personal property acquired with CDBG funds.
(l) Debarment and suspension. The requirements in 2 CFR part 2424 are applicable. CDBG funds may not be provided to excluded or disqualified persons.
(m) Subrecipient monitoring and management. The provisions of 2 CFR 200.330 through 200.332 are applicable.
* * *