Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 627.5 - Applicable projects.
(a) A VE analysis shall be conducted prior to the completion of final design on each applicable project that utilizes Federal-aid highway funding, and all approved recommendations shall be included in the project's plans, specifications and estimates prior to authorizing the project for construction (as specified in 23 CFR 630.205).
(b) Applicable projects requiring a VE analysis shall include the following:
(1) Each project located on the National Highway System (NHS) (as specified in 23 U.S.C. 103) with an estimated total project cost of $50 million or more that utilizes Federal-aid highway funding;
(2) Each bridge project located on the NHS with an estimated total project cost of $40 million or more that utilizes Federal-aid highway funding;
(3) Any major project (as defined in 23 U.S.C. 106(h)), located on or off of the NHS, that utilizes Federal-aid highway funding in any contract or phase comprising the major project;
(4) Any project where a VE analysis has not been conducted and a change is made to the project's scope or design between the final design and the construction letting which results in an increase in the project's total cost exceeding the thresholds identified in paragraphs (b)(1), (2) or (3) of this section; and
(5) Any other project FHWA determines to be appropriate that utilizes Federal-aid highway program funding.
(c) An additional VE analysis is not required if, after conducting a VE analysis required under this part, the project is subsequently split into smaller projects in the design phase or the project is programmed to be completed by the letting of multiple construction projects. However, the STA may not avoid the requirement to conduct a VE analysis on an applicable project by splitting the project into smaller projects, or programming multiple design or construction projects.
(d) The STA's VE Program's policies and procedures should identify when VE analyses are to be considered or conducted for projects falling below the required thresholds identified in paragraph (b) of this section in the planning and development of transportation projects where there is a high potential for the project to benefit from a VE analysis. While not required, FHWA encourages STAs to consider the following projects that may benefit from a VE analysis:
(1) Complex projects on or off the NHS that have a total project cost of $25 million or more;
(2) Complex Bridge Projects on or off the NHS with an estimated total project cost of $20 million or more;
(3) Design-build projects on or off the NHS with an estimated cost of $25 million or more; and
(4) Any other complex, difficult or high cost project as determined by the STA.
(e) A VE analysis is not required for projects delivered using the design-build method of construction. While not required, FHWA encourages STAs and local public authorities to conduct a VE analysis on design-build projects that meet the requirements identified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(f) A VE analysis is required on projects delivered using the Construction Manager/General Contractor (CM/GC) method of contracting, if the project meets the requirements identified in paragraph (b) of this section.