Regulations last checked for updates: May 06, 2025
§ 96.5 - Requirement that accrediting entity be a nonprofit or public entity.
An accrediting entity must qualify as either:
(a) An organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1), that has expertise in developing and administering standards for entities providing child welfare services; or
(b) A public entity (other than a Federal entity), including, but not limited to, any State or local government or governmental unit or any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof, that has expertise in developing and administering standards for entities providing child welfare services.