Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 702.204 - Employer's report; penalty for failure to furnish and or falsifying.
Any employer, insurance carrier, or self-insured employer who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to send any report required by § 702.201, or who knowingly or willfully makes a false statement or misrepresentation in any report, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $29,221 for each such failure, refusal, false statement, or misrepresentation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2024. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section.
[81 FR 43449, July 1, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 5380, Jan. 18, 2017; 83 FR 11, Jan. 2, 2018; 84 FR 217, Jan. 23, 2019; 85 FR 2296, Jan. 15, 2020; 86 FR 2967, Jan. 14, 2021; 87 FR 2333, Jan. 14, 2022; 88 FR 2215, Jan. 13, 2023; 89 FR 1814, Jan. 11, 2023]