Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 702.236 - Penalty for failure to report termination of payments.
Any employer failing to notify the district director that the final payment of compensation has been made as required by § 702.235 shall be assessed a civil penalty in the amount of $356 for any violation for which penalties are assessed after January 15, 2024. The district director has the authority and responsibility for assessing a civil penalty under this section.
[81 FR 43449, July 1, 2016, as amended at 82 FR 5380, Jan. 18, 2017; 83 FR 11, Jan. 2, 2018; 84 FR 217, Jan. 23, 2019; 85 FR 2296, Jan. 15, 2020; 86 FR 2967, Jan. 14, 2021; 87 FR 2333, Jan. 14, 2022; 88 FR 2215, Jan. 13, 2023; 89 FR 1814, Jan. 11, 2024]