Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 192.1 - Definitions.
The following are general definitions for the purposes of this subpart A.
Certified. “Certified” when used with reference to a copy means a document issued by a government authority that includes on it a signed statement by the authority that the copy is an authentic copy of the original.
Copy. “Copy” refers to a duplicate or photocopy of an original document. Where there is any writing on the backside of an original document, a “complete copy” means that both sides of the document are copied.
Export. “Export” refers to the transportation of merchandise out of the U.S. for the purpose of being entered into the commerce of a foreign country.
Self-propelled vehicle. “Self-propelled vehicle” includes any automobile, truck, tractor, bus, motorcycle, motor home, self-propelled agricultural machinery, self-propelled construction equipment, self-propelled special use equipment, and any other self-propelled vehicle used or designed for running on land but not on rail.
Ultimate purchaser. “Ultimate purchaser” means the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale.
Used. “Used” refers to any self-propelled vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser.
[T.D. 89-46, 54 FR 15403, Apr. 18, 1989, as amended by T.D. 99-34, 64 FR 16639, Apr. 6, 1999]