Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 192.2 - Requirements for exportation.
(a) Basic requirements. A person attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle shall present to Customs, at the port of exportation, both the vehicle and the required documentation describing the vehicle, which includes the Vehicle Identification Number or, if the vehicle does not have a Vehicle Identification Number, the product identification number. Exportation of a vehicle will be permitted only upon compliance with these requirements, unless the vehicle was entered into the United States under an in-bond procedure, or under a carnet or Temporary Importation Bond; a vehicle entered under an in-bond procedure, or under a carnet or Temporary Importation Bond is exempt from these requirements. The person attempting to export the vehicle may employ an agent for the exportation of the vehicle.
(b) Documentation required—(1) For U.S.-titled vehicles—(i) Vehicles issued an original certificate of title. For used, self-propelled vehicles issued, by any jurisdiction in the United States, a Certificate of Title or a Salvage Title that remains in force, the owner must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original Certificate of Title or a certified copy of the Certificate of Title and two complete copies of the original Certificate of Title or certified copy of the original.
(ii) Where title evidences third-party ownership/claims. If the used, self-propelled vehicle is leased or a recorded lien exists in the U.S., in addition to complying with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the provisional owner must provide to Customs a separate writing from the third-party-in-interest which expressly provides that the subject vehicle may be exported. This writing must be on the third-party's letterhead paper, and contain a complete description of the vehicle including the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), the name of the owner or lienholder of the leased vehicle, and the telephone numbers at which that owner or lienholder may be contacted. The writing must bear an original signature of the third-party and state the date it was signed.
* * *
(2) For foreign-titled vehicles. For used, self-propelled vehicles that are registered or titled abroad, the owner must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original document that provides satisfactory proof of ownership (with an English translation of the text if the original language is not in English), and two complete copies of that document (and translation, if necessary).
(3) For untitled vehicles—(i) Newly-manufactured vehicles issued an MSO. For newly-manufactured, self-propelled vehicles that are purchased from a U.S. manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that become used, as defined in this subpart, and are issued a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin (MSO), but not issued a Certificate of Title by any jurisdiction of the United States, the owner must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original MSO and two complete copies of the original MSO.
(ii) Newly-manufactured vehicles not issued an MSO. For newly-manufactured, self-propelled vehicles purchased from a U.S. manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that become used, as defined in this subpart, and not issued an MSO or a Certificate of Title by any jurisdiction of the United States, the owner must establish that the jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does not have any ownership documentation requirements regarding such vehicles and provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, an original document that proves ownership, such as a dealer's invoice, and two complete copies of such original documentation.
(iii) Vehicles issued a junk or scrap certificate. For used, self-propelled vehicles for which a junk or scrap certificate issued, by any jurisdiction of the United States, remains in force, the owner must provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original certificate or a certified copy of the original document and two complete copies of the original document or certified copy of the original.
(iv) Vehicles issued a title or certificate that is not in force or are otherwise not registered. For used, self-propelled vehicles that were issued, by any jurisdiction of the United States, a title or certificate that is no longer in force, or that are not required to be titled or registered, and for which an MSO was not issued, the owner must establish that the jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does not have any ownership documentation requirements regarding such vehicles and provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original document that shows his basis for ownership or right of possession, such as a bill of sale, and two complete copies of that original document. Further, the owner must certify in writing to Customs that the procurement of the vehicle was a bona fide transaction, and that the vehicle presented for export is not stolen.
(c) When presented—(1) Exportation by vessel or aircraft. For those vehicles exported by vessel or aircraft, the required documentation and the vehicle must be presented to Customs at least 72 hours prior to export.
(2) Exportation at land border crossing points. For those vehicles exported by rail, highway, or under their own power:
(i) The required documentation must be submitted to Customs at least 72 hours prior to export; and
(ii) The vehicle must be presented to Customs at the time of exportation.
* * *