Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2024
§ 181.93 - Submission of advance ruling requests.
(a) Form. A request for an advance ruling should be written in the English language and in the form of a letter. For any subject matter specified in § 181.92(b)(6)(i), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), or (ix) of this part, the request may be directed either to the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Attention: Regulations and Rulings, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW. (Mint Annex), Washington, DC 20229, or to the National Commodity Specialist Division, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119. For any subject matter specified in § 181.92(b)(6)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this part, the request must be directed to the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Attention: Regulations and Rulings, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW. (Mint Annex), Washington, DC 20229.
(b) Content—(1) General. Each request for an advance ruling must identify the specific subject matter under § 181.92(b)(6) of this part to which the request relates, must contain a complete statement of all relevant facts relating to the NAFTA transaction and must state that the information presented is accurate and complete. The following facts must be included: the names, addresses, and other identifying information of all interested parties (if known); the name of the port or place at which any good involved in the transaction will be imported or which will otherwise have jurisdiction with respect to the act or activity described in the transaction; and a description of the transaction itself, appropriate in detail to the subject matter of the requested advance ruling. Where the request for an advance ruling is submitted by or on behalf of the importer of the good involved in the transaction, the request must include the name and address of the exporter and, if known, producer of the good. Where the request for an advance ruling is submitted by or on behalf of the exporter of the good involved in the transaction, the request must include the name and address of the producer and importer of the good, if known. Where the request for an advance ruling is submitted by or on behalf of the producer of the good involved in the transaction, the request must include the name and address of the exporter and importer of the good, if known. In addition, where relevant to the issue that is the subject of the request for an advance ruling, and regardless of the specific nature of the advance ruling requested, the request must include:
(i) A copy of any advance ruling or other ruling with respect to the tariff classification of the good that has been issued by CBP to the person submitting the request; or
* * *