Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2024
§ 181.100 - Effect of NAFTA advance ruling letters; modification and revocation.
(a) Effect of NAFTA advance ruling letters—(1) General. An advance ruling letter issued by Customs under the provisions of this subpart represents the official position of Customs with respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein and is binding on all Customs personnel in accordance with the provisions of this subpart until modified or revoked. In the absence of a change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the advance ruling set forth in the advance ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances. An advance ruling letter is generally effective on the date it is issued or such later date as may be specified in the advance ruling and, commencing on its effective date, may be applied to entries for consumption and warehouse withdrawals for consumption which are unliquidated, or to other transactions with respect to which Customs has not taken final action on that date. See, however, paragraph (b) of this section (ruling letters which modify previous advance ruling letters) and § 181.101 of this part (advance ruling letters published in the Customs Bulletin).
(2) Application of NAFTA rulings to transactions—(i) General. Each NAFTA ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of an advance ruling letter by a Customs field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the advance ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the advance ruling was based, and if the facts are materially different or a condition has not been satisfied, the treatment specified in the advance ruling will not be applied to the actual transaction. If, in the opinion of any Customs field office by whom the transaction is under consideration or review, the advance ruling letter should be modified or revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, prior to any final disposition with respect to the transaction by that office. If the transaction described in the NAFTA advance ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and all conditions set forth in the advance ruling letter have been satisfied, the advance ruling will be applied to the transaction.
(ii) Tariff change rulings. Each advance ruling letter concerning whether a change in tariff classification has occurred will be applied only with respect to transactions involving either articles which are identical to the sample submitted with the advance ruling request and reflect the same processing or articles which conform to the description set forth in the advance ruling letter.
(iii) Regional value content rulings. Each advance ruling letter concerning the application of a regional value content requirement will be applied only with respect to transactions involving the same merchandise and identical facts.
* * *