Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 181.72 - Verification scope and method.
(a) General. Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, Customs may initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good. Such a verification:
(1) May also involve a verification of the origin of a material that is used in the production of a good that is the subject of a verification under this section;
(2) May include verification of the applicable rate of duty applied to an originating good in accordance with Annex 302.2 of the NAFTA and may include a determination of whether a good is a qualifying good for purposes of Annex 703.2 of the NAFTA; and
(3) Shall be conducted only by means of one or more of the following:
(i) A verification letter which requests information from a Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican producer of a material, and which identifies the good or material that is the subject of the verification. The verification letter may be on Customs Form 28, or its electronic equivalent, or other appropriate format and may be sent:
(A) By certified or registered mail, or by any other method that produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or producer; or
(B) By any other method, regardless of whether it produces proof of receipt by the exporter or producer;
(ii) A written questionnaire sent to an exporter or a producer, including a producer of a material, in Canada or Mexico. The questionnaire:
(A) May be sent by certified or registered mail, or by any other method that produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or producer; or
(B) May be sent by any other method, regardless of whether it produces proof of receipt by the exporter or producer; and
(C) May be completed by the Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer either in the English language or in the language of the country in which that exporter or producer is located;
(iii) Visits to the premises of an exporter or a producer, including a producer of a material, in Canada or Mexico to review the types of records referred to in § 181.12 of this part and observe the facilities used in the production of the good or material; and
(iv) Any other method which results in information from a Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican producer of a material, that is relevant to the origin determination. The information so obtained may form a basis for a negative determination regarding a good (see § 181.75(b) of this part) only if the information is in writing and is signed by the exporter or producer.
(b) Applicable accounting principles. When conducting a verification of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be relevant, Customs will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles applicable in the country in which the good is produced or in which the exporter is located.
* * *