Regulations last checked for updates: May 13, 2024
§ 142.23 - Time limit for filing documentation after release.
The applicable documentation described in § 142.22(b) shall be filed, and estimated duties, if any, shall be deposited, within 10 working days after the merchandise or any part of the merchandise is authorized for release under a special permit for immediate delivery or, for quota class merchandise within the quota period, whichever expires first.
[T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46821, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 80-26, 45 FR 3901, Jan. 21, 1980; T.D. 98-34, 63 FR 19399, Apr. 20, 1998]