Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.3 - Voluntary submission of new products for Commission review and approval.
(a) Request for approval. Pursuant to section 5c(c) of the Act, a designated contract market, a swap execution facility, or a derivatives clearing organization may request that the Commission approve a new product prior to listing the product for trading or accepting the product for clearing, or if a product was initially submitted under § 40.2 or § 39.5 of this chapter, subsequent to listing the product for trading or accepting the product for clearing. A submission requesting approval shall:
(1) Be filed electronically in a format and manner specified by the Commission;
(2) Include the information required by appendix D to this part;
(3) Include a copy of the rules that set forth the contract's terms and conditions;
(4) Include an explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the product's terms and conditions, the underlying commodity, and the product's compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission's regulations thereunder. This explanation and analysis shall either be accompanied by the documentation relied upon to establish the basis for compliance with the applicable law, or incorporate information contained in such documentation, with appropriate citations to data sources;
(5) Describe any agreements or contracts entered into with other parties that enable the registered entity to carry out its responsibilities;
(6) Include the certifications required in § 41.22 for product approval of a commodity that is a security future or a security futures product as defined in Sections 1a(44) or 1a(45) of the Act, respectively;
(7) Include, if appropriate, a request for confidential treatment as permitted under § 40.8;
(8) Include the filing fee required under appendix A to this part;
(9) Certify that the registered entity posted a notice of its request for Commission approval of the new product and a copy of the submission, concurrent with the filing of a submission with the Commission, on the registered entity's website. Information the registered entity seeks to keep confidential may be redacted from the documents published on the registered entity's website but must be republished consistent with any determination made pursuant to § 40.8(c)(4); and
(10) Include, if requested by Commission staff, additional evidence, information or data demonstrating that the contract meets, initially or on a continuing basis, the requirements of the Act, or other requirement for designation or registration under the Act, or the Commission's regulations or policies thereunder. The registered entity shall submit the requested information by the time specified by Commission staff, or at the conclusion of any extended period agreed to by Commission staff after timely receipt of a written request from the registered entity.
(b) Standard for review and approval. The Commission shall approve a new product unless the terms and conditions of the product violate the Act or the Commission's regulations.
(c) Commission review. (1) All products submitted for Commission approval pursuant to, and in compliance with the submission requirements of, paragraph (a) of this section shall be subject to review by the Commission for a period of 45 days after receipt by the Commission.
(2) The Commission may extend the initial 45-day review period for up to an additional 45 days if the product raises novel or complex issues that require additional time to analyze, the submission is incomplete or the requestor does not respond completely to Commission questions in a timely manner, in which case the Commission shall notify the submitting registered entity within the initial 45-day review period and shall briefly describe the nature of the specific issues for which additional time for review shall be required.
(3) At any time during its review of a proposed product under this section, the Commission may extend the review period for any period of time to which the registered entity agrees in writing.
(4) Any amendment or supplementation made by the registered entity to the submission will be treated as the filing of a new submission under this section and be subject to the initial 45-day review period in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, unless the amendment or supplementation is requested by the Commission or is made for correction of typographical errors, renumbering or other non-substantive revisions.
(5) If the review period described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section would end on a day that is not a business day, such review period shall instead be extended to end on the next business day.
(d) Commission Determination—(1) Approval. Any product submitted for Commission approval in compliance with paragraph (a) of this section shall be deemed approved by the Commission under section 5c(c) of the Act at the conclusion of the applicable review period under paragraph (c) of this section, unless the Commission issues a notice of non-approval to the registered entity under paragraph (d)(2) of this section within the applicable review period.
(2) Notice of non-approval. Any time during its review under this section, the Commission may notify the registered entity that it will not, or is unable to, approve the new product. This notification will briefly specify the nature of the issues raised and the specific provision of the Act or the Commission's regulations, including the form or content requirements of this section, with which the new product is inconsistent or appears to be inconsistent with the Act or the Commission's regulations.
* * *