Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.4 - Amendments to terms or conditions of enumerated agricultural products.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this part, a designated contract market must submit for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5, prior to its implementation, any rule that, for a delivery month having open interest, would materially change a product's term or condition, as defined in § 40.1, of a contract for future delivery in an agricultural commodity enumerated in section 1a(9) of the Act, or of an option on such a contract or commodity.
(b) The following rules or rule amendments are not material and are not required by this section to be submitted for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5:
(1) Rules or rule amendments that are enumerated in § 40.6(d)(2) may be implemented without prior approval or certification, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the notification procedures of § 40.6(d);
(2) Rules or rule amendments that are enumerated in § 40.6(e)(2) may be implemented without prior approval or certification or notification as permitted pursuant to § 40.6(e);
(3) Rules or rule amendments governing trading hours may be implemented without prior approval, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the procedures of sect; 40.6(a);
(4) Rules or rule amendments that are required to comply with a binding order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a rule, regulation or order of the Commission or of another Federal regulatory authority, may be implemented without prior approval, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the procedures of § 40.6(a); or
(5) Any rule or rule amendment:
(i) The text of which has been submitted pursuant to the procedures of paragraph (b)(5) of this section and § 40.6(a) at least ten business days prior to its implementation and that has been labeled “Non-Material Agricultural Rule Change;”
(ii) For which the designated contract market has provided an explanation as to why it considers the rule “non-material,” and any other information that may be beneficial to the Commission in analyzing the merits of the entity's claim of non-materiality including, if applicable, a copy of a previously approved rule or rule amendment that is, in substance, the same as the non-material rule or rule amendment; and
(iii) With respect to which the Commission has not notified the contract market during the review period that the rule appears to require or does require prior approval under this section.
[89 FR 88624, Nov. 7, 2024]