Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.6 - Self-certification of rules.
(a) Submission requirements. A registered entity shall comply with the certification and submission requirements of this section prior to implementing any rule that has not obtained Commission approval under § 40.5, or that is submitted under § 40.10, except as otherwise provided by § 40.10(a). A submission shall comply with the following conditions:
* * *
(3) The Commission has received the submission not later than the open of business on the business day that is 10 business days prior to the registered entity's implementation of the rule or rule amendment.
(4) The Commission has not stayed the submission pursuant to § 40.6(c).
(5) The rule or rule amendment is not a rule or rule amendment of a designated contract market that materially changes a term or condition of a contract for future delivery of an agricultural commodity enumerated in section 1a(9) of the Act or an option on such a contract or commodity in a delivery month having open interest.
(6) Rule certifications implemented in response to an emergency.
(i) Rules or rule amendments implemented under procedures of the governing board to respond to an emergency as defined in § 40.1, shall, if practicable, be filed with the Commission prior to the implementation or, if not practicable, be filed with the Commission at the earliest possible time after implementation, but in no event more than twenty-four hours after implementation. Such rules shall be subject to the review and stay provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(ii) New rules or rule amendments that establish standards for responding to an emergency must be submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section or may be submitted pursuant to § 40.5.
(7) The rule submission shall include:
(i) The information required by appendix D to this part (“Emergency Rule Certification” should be noted in the Description section in the case of a rule or rule amendment that responds to an emergency);
(ii) The text of the rule (in the case of a rule amendment, deletions and additions must be indicated);
(iii) The date of intended implementation;
(iv) A certification by the registered entity that the rule complies with the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder;
(v) A concise explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the operation, purpose, and effect of the proposed rule or rule amendment and its compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission's regulations thereunder;
(vi) A brief explanation of any substantive opposing views expressed to the registered entity by governing board or committee members, members of the entity or market participants, that were not incorporated into the rule, or a statement that no such opposing views were expressed; and
(vii) As appropriate, a request for confidential treatment pursuant to the procedures provided in § 40.8;
(8) The registered entity shall provide, if requested by Commission staff, additional evidence, information or data that may be beneficial to the Commission in conducting a due diligence assessment of the filing and the registered entity's compliance with any of the requirements of the Act or the Commission's regulations or policies thereunder; and
(9) Notwithstanding the 10 business day filing requirement of paragraphs (a)(3) and (b)(1) of this section, a registered entity may file a submission and certification of a new rule or a rule amendment that delists, or withdraws the certification of, a product that has no open interest and may make the delisting or withdrawal of the product with no open interest effective immediately upon filing the submission, provided that the submission is made in compliance with paragraphs (a)(1), (2) and (7) of this section.
(b) Review by the Commission. (1) The Commission shall have 10 business days to review the new rule or rule amendment before the new rule or rule amendment is deemed certified and can be made effective, unless the Commission notifies the registered entity during the 10-business day review period that it intends to issue a stay of the certification under paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Any amendment or supplementation made by the registered entity to the submission will be treated as the filing of a new submission under this section and be subject to the initial 10-business day review period in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, unless the amendment or supplementation is requested by the Commission or is made for correction of typographical errors, renumbering or other non-substantive revisions.
(c) Stay—(1) Stay of certification of new rule or rule amendment. The Commission may stay the certification of a new rule or rule amendment submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section by issuing a notification informing the registered entity that the Commission is staying the certification of the rule or rule amendment on the grounds that the rule or rule amendment presents novel or complex issues that require additional time to analyze, the rule or rule amendment is accompanied by an inadequate explanation or the rule or rule amendment is potentially inconsistent with the Act or the Commission's regulations thereunder. The Commission will have an additional 90 days from the date of the notification to conduct the review. The decision to stay the certification of a rule in such circumstances shall be delegable pursuant to § 40.7 of this part.
(2) Public comment. The Commission shall provide a 30-day comment period within the 90-day period in which the stay is in effect as described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. The Commission shall publish a notice of the 30-day comment period on the Commission website. Comments from the public shall be submitted as specified in that notice.
* * *