Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.5 - Voluntary submission of rules for Commission review and approval.
(a) Request for approval of rules. Pursuant to section 5c(c) of the Act, a registered entity may request that the Commission approve a new rule or rule amendment prior to implementation of the rule, or if the rule or rule amendment was initially submitted under § 40.2 or 40.6, subsequent to implementation of the rule. A request for approval shall:
(1) Be filed electronically in a format and manner specified by the Commission;
(2) Include the information required by appendix D to this part;
(3) Set forth the text of the rule or rule amendment (in the case of a rule amendment, deletions and additions must be indicated);
(4) Describe the proposed effective date of the rule or rule amendment and any action taken or anticipated to be taken to adopt the proposed rule by the registered entity or by its governing board or by any committee thereof, and cite the rules of the entity that authorize the adoption of the proposed rule;
(5) Provide an explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the operation, purpose, and effect of the proposed rule or rule amendment and its compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission's regulations thereunder, including, as applicable, a description of the anticipated benefits to market participants or others, any potential anticompetitive effects on market participants or others, and how the rule fits into the registered entity's framework of self-regulation;
(6) Certify that the registered entity posted a notice of its request for Commission approval of the new rule or rule amendment and a copy of the submission, concurrent with the filing of a submission with the Commission, on the registered entity's website. Information the registered entity seeks to keep confidential may be redacted from the documents published on the registered entity's website but must be republished consistent with any determination made pursuant to § 40.8(c)(4);
(7) Provide additional information which may be beneficial to the Commission in analyzing the new rule or rule amendment. If a proposed rule affects, directly or indirectly, the application of any other rule of the registered entity, the pertinent text of any such rule must be set forth and the anticipated effect described;
(8) Provide a brief explanation of any substantive opposing views expressed to the registered entity by governing board or committee members, members of the entity or market participants that were not incorporated into the rule, or a statement that no such opposing views were expressed;
(9) Identify any Commission regulation that the Commission may need to amend, or sections of the Act or the Commission's regulations that the Commission may need to interpret, in order to approve the new rule or rule amendment. To the extent that such an amendment or interpretation is necessary to accommodate a new rule or rule amendment, the submission should include a reasoned analysis supporting the amendment to the Commission's regulation or the interpretation; and
(10) As appropriate, include a request for confidential treatment as permitted under the procedures of § 40.8.
(b) Standard for review and approval. The Commission shall approve a new rule or rule amendment unless the rule or rule amendment is inconsistent with the Act or the Commission's regulations.
* * *