Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.2 - Listing products for trading by certification.
(a) Submission requirements. A designated contract market or a swap execution facility must comply with the submission requirements of this section prior to listing a product for trading that has not been approved under § 40.3. A submission shall comply with the following conditions:
(1) The designated contract market or the swap execution facility has filed its submission electronically in a format and manner specified by the Commission;
(2) The Commission has received the submission by the open of business on the business day preceding the product's listing; and
(3) The submission includes:
(i) The information required by appendix D to this part;
(ii) A copy of the rules that set forth the contract's terms and conditions;
(iii) The intended listing date;
(iv) A certification by the designated contract market or the swap execution facility that the product to be listed complies with the Act and Commission regulations thereunder;
(v) A concise explanation and analysis that is complete with respect to the product's terms and conditions, the underlying commodity, and the product's compliance with applicable provisions of the Act, including core principles, and the Commission's regulations thereunder. This explanation and analysis shall either be accompanied by the documentation relied upon to establish the basis for compliance with applicable law, or incorporate information contained in such documentation, with appropriate citations to data sources;
(vi) A certification that the registered entity posted a notice of a pending product certification with the Commission and a copy of the submission, concurrent with the filing of a submission with the Commission, on the registered entity's website. Information that the registered entity seeks to keep confidential may be redacted from the documents published on the registered entity's website but must be republished consistent with any determination made pursuant to § 40.8(c)(4); and
(vii) A request for confidential treatment, if appropriate, as permitted under § 40.8.
(b) Additional information. If requested by Commission staff, a registered entity shall provide any additional evidence, information or data that demonstrates that the contract meets, initially or on a continuing basis, the requirements of the Act or the Commission's regulations or policies thereunder.
(c) Stay. The Commission may stay the listing of a contract pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section during the pendency of Commission proceedings for filing a false certification or during the pendency of a petition to alter or amend the contract terms and conditions pursuant to Section 8a(7) of the Act. The decision to stay the listing of a contract in such circumstances shall not be delegable to any employee of the Commission.
(d) Class certification of swaps. (1) A designated contract market or swap execution facility may list or facilitate trading in any swap or number of swaps based upon an “excluded commodity,” as defined in section 1a(19)(i) of the Act, not including any security, security index, and currency other than the United States Dollar and a “major foreign currency,” as defined in § 15.03(a) of this chapter, or an “excluded commodity,” as defined in section 1a(19)(ii)-(iv) of the Act, provided the designated contract market or swap execution facility certifies, under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) and (a)(3)(i), (iv), and (vi) of this section, the following:
(i) Each particular swap within the certified class of swaps is based upon an excluded commodity specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section;
(ii) Each particular swap within the certified class of swaps is based upon an excluded commodity with an identical pricing source, formula, procedure, and methodology for calculating reference prices and payment obligations;
(iii) The pricing source, formula, procedure, and methodology for calculating reference prices and payment obligations in each particular swap within the certified class of swaps is identical to a pricing source, formula, procedure, and methodology for calculating reference prices and payment obligations in a product previously submitted to the Commission and certified or approved pursuant to this section or § 40.3; and
(iv) Each particular swap within the certified class of swaps is based upon an excluded commodity involving an identical currency or identical currencies.
(2) The Commission may in its discretion require a registered entity to withdraw its certification under paragraph (d)(1) of this section and to submit each individual swap or certain individual swaps within the submission for Commission review pursuant to this section or § 40.3.
[76 FR 44790, July 27, 2011, as amended at 89 FR 88623, Nov. 7, 2024; 89 FR 96897, Dec. 6, 2024]