Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
§ 40.5 - Voluntary submission of rules for Commission review and approval.
(a) Request for approval of rules. Pursuant to section 5c(c) of the Act, a registered entity may request that the Commission approve a new rule or rule amendment prior to implementation of the rule, or if the rule or rule amendment was initially submitted under § 40.2 or 40.6, subsequent to implementation of the rule. A request for approval shall:
* * *
(5) If a rule or rule amendment that is submitted for Commission approval under paragraph (a) of this section is also submitted and labeled as a “Non-Material Agricultural Rule Change” in accordance with § 40.4(b)(5), the Commission shall commence the 45-day review period in paragraph (c)(1) of this section ten business days after receiving the submission.
(6) If the review period described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section would end on a day that is not a business day, such review period shall instead be extended to end on the next business day.
(d) Commission determination—(1) Approval. Any rule submitted for Commission approval in compliance with paragraph (a) of this section shall be deemed approved by the Commission under section 5c(c) of the Act at the conclusion of the applicable review period under paragraph (c) of this section, unless the Commission issues a notice of non-approval to the registered entity under paragraph (d)(3) of this section within the applicable review period.
(2) Expedited approval. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, a proposed rule or rule amendment, including changes to terms and conditions of a product that are consistent with the Act and Commission regulations, may be approved by the Commission at such time and under such conditions as the Commission shall specify in a written notification.
(3) Notice of non-approval. Any time during its review under this section, the Commission may notify the registered entity that it will not, or is unable to, approve the new rule or rule amendment. This notification will briefly specify the nature of the issues raised and the specific provision of the Act or the Commission's regulations, including the form or content requirements of this section, with which the new rule or rule amendment is inconsistent or appears to be inconsistent with the Act or the Commission's regulations.
(e) Effect of non-approval. (1) Notification to a registered entity under paragraph (d)(3) of this section of the Commission's determination not to approve a new rule or rule amendment does not prevent the registered entity from subsequently submitting a revised version of the proposed rule or rule amendment for Commission review and approval, or from submitting the new rule or rule amendment as initially proposed, in a supplemented submission; the revised or supplemented submission will be reviewed without prejudice.
(2) Notification to a registered entity under paragraph (d)(3) of this section of the Commission's determination not to approve a proposed rule or rule amendment of a registered entity shall be presumptive evidence that the entity may not truthfully certify under § 40.6 that the same, or substantially the same, proposed rule or rule amendment complies with the Act and 17 CFR chapter I.
[76 FR 44790, July 27, 2011, as amended at 89 FR 88625, Nov. 7, 2024; 89 FR 96897, Dec. 6, 2024]