Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 190.14 - Operation of the estate of the debtor subsequent to the filing date.
(a) Proofs of claim. The trustee may, in its discretion based upon the facts and circumstances of the case, instruct each customer to file a proof of claim containing such information as is deemed appropriate by the trustee, and seek a court order establishing a bar date for the filing of such proofs of claim.
(b) Operation of the derivatives clearing organization. Subsequent to the order for relief, the derivatives clearing organization shall cease making calls for variation settlement or initial margin.
(c) Liquidation. (1) The trustee shall liquidate all open commodity contracts that have not been terminated, liquidated, or transferred no later than seven calendar days after entry of the order for relief. Such liquidation of open commodity contracts shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and procedures of the debtor, to the extent applicable and practicable.
(2) In lieu of liquidating securities held by the debtor and making distributions in the form of cash, the trustee may, in its reasonable discretion, make distributions in the form of securities that are equivalent (i.e., securities of the same class and series of an issuer) to the securities originally delivered to the debtor by a clearing member or such clearing member's customer.
(d) Computation of funded balance. The trustee shall use reasonable efforts to compute a funded balance for each customer account immediately prior to any distribution of property within the account, which shall be as accurate as reasonably practicable under the circumstances, including the reliability and availability of information.