Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 190.00 - Statutory authority, organization, core concepts, scope, and construction.
(a) Statutory authority. The Commission has adopted the regulations in this part pursuant to its authority under sections 8a(5) and 20 of the Act. Section 8a(5) provides general rulemaking authority to effectuate the provisions and accomplish the purposes of the 
* * *
(iii) Commodity brokers subject to an FDIC proceeding. Section 5390(m)(1)(B) of title 12 of the United States Code provides that the FDIC must apply the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code in respect of the distribution of customer property and member property in connection with the liquidation of a covered financial company or a bridge financial company (as those terms are defined in section 5381(a) of title 12) that is a commodity broker as if such person were a debtor for purposes of subchapter IV, except as specifically provided in section 5390 of title 12. This part therefore shall serve as guidance as to such distribution of property in a proceeding in which the FDIC is acting as a receiver pursuant to title II of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act with respect to a covered financial company or bridge financial company that is a commodity broker whose liquidation otherwise would be administered by a trustee under subchapter IV of chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.
(2) Account class and implied trust limitations. (i) The trustee may not recognize any account class that is not one of the account classes enumerated in § 190.01.
(ii) No property that would otherwise be included in customer property, as defined in § 190.01, shall be excluded from customer property because such property is considered to be held in a constructive, resulting, or other trust that is implied in equity.
(3) Commodity contract exclusions. For purposes of this part, the following are excluded from the term “commodity contract”:
(i) Options on commodities (including swaps subject to regulation under part 32 of this chapter) that are not centrally cleared by a clearing organization or foreign clearing organization.
(ii) Transactions, contracts or agreements that are classified as “forward contracts” under the Act pursuant to the exclusion from the term “future delivery” set out in section 1a(27) of the Act or the exclusion from the definition of a “swap” under section 1a(47)(B)(ii) of the Act, in each case that are not centrally cleared by a clearing organization or foreign clearing organization.
(iii) Security futures products as defined in section 1a(45) of the Act when such products are held in a securities account.
(iv) Any off-exchange retail foreign currency transaction, contract or agreement described in sections 2(c)(2)(B) or (C) of the Act.
(v) Any security-based swap or other security (as defined in section 3 of the Exchange Act), but a security futures product or a mixed swap (as defined in 1a(47)(D) of the Act) that is, in either case, carried in an account for which there is a corresponding account class under this part is not so excluded.
(vi) Any off-exchange retail commodity transaction, contract or agreement described in section 2(c)(2)(D) of the Act, unless such transaction, contract or agreement is traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market or foreign board of trade as, or as if, such transaction, contract, or agreement is a futures contract.
(e) Construction. (1) A reference in this part to a specific section of a Federal statute or specific regulation refers to such section or regulation as the same may be amended or superseded.
(2) Where they differ, the definitions set forth in § 190.01 shall be used instead of defined terms set forth in section 761 of the Bankruptcy Code. In many cases, these definitions are based on definitions in parts 1, 22, and 30 of this chapter. Notwithstanding the use of different defined terms, the regulations in this part are intended to be consistent with the provisions and objectives of subchapter IV of chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.
(3) In the context of portfolio margining and cross margining programs, commodity contracts and associated collateral will be treated as part of the account class in which, consistent with part 1, 22, 30, or 39 of this chapter, or Commission Order, they are held.
(i) Thus, as noted in paragraph (2) of the definition of account class in § 190.01, where open commodity contracts (and associated collateral) that would be attributable to one account class are, instead, commingled with the commodity contracts (and associated collateral) in a second account class (the “home field”), then the trustee must treat all such commodity contracts and collateral as part of, and consistent with the regulations applicable to, the second account class.
(ii) The concept in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, that the rules of the “home field” will apply, also pertains to securities positions that are, pursuant to an approved cross margining program, held in a commodities account class (in which case the rules of that commodities account class will apply) and to commodities positions that are, pursuant to an approved cross-margining program, held in a securities account (in which case, the rules of the securities account will apply, consistent with section 16(2)(b)(ii) of SIPA, 15 U.S.C. 78lll(2)(b)(ii)).