Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 190.01 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
Account class:
(1) Means one or more of each of the following types of accounts maintained by a futures commission merchant or clearing organization (as applicable), each type of which must be recognized as a separate account class by the trustee:
* * *
Primary liquidation date means the first business day immediately following the day on which all commodity contracts (including any commodity contracts that are specifically identifiable property) have been liquidated or transferred.
Public customer means:
(1) With respect to a futures commission merchant and in relation to:
(i) The futures account class, a futures customer as defined in § 1.3 of this chapter whose futures account is subject to the segregation requirements of section 4d(a) of the Act and the regulations in this chapter that implement section 4d(a), including as applicable §§ 1.20 through 1.30 of this chapter;
(ii) The foreign futures account class, a 30.7 customer as defined in § 30.1 of this chapter whose foreign futures accounts is subject to the segregation requirements of § 30.7 of this chapter;
(iii) The cleared swaps account class, a Cleared Swaps Customer as defined in § 22.1 of this chapter whose cleared swaps account is subject to the segregation requirements of part 22 of this chapter; and
(iv) The delivery account class, a customer that is or would be classified as a public customer if the property reflected in the customer's delivery account had been held in an account described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this definition.
(2) With respect to a clearing organization, any customer of that clearing organization that is not a non-public customer.
Securities account means, in relation to a futures commission merchant that is registered as a broker or dealer under the Exchange Act, an account maintained by such futures commission merchant in accordance with the requirements of section 15(c)(3) of the Exchange Act and § 240.15c3-3 of this title.
Security has the meaning set forth in section 101(49) of the Bankruptcy Code.
SIPA means the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C 78aaa et seq.
Specifically identifiable property means:
(1)(i) The following property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor from or for the futures account, foreign futures account, or cleared swaps account of a customer:
(A) Any security which as of the filing date is:
(1)(i) Held for the account of a customer;
(ii) Registered in such customer's name;
(iii) Not transferable by delivery; and
(iv) Has a duration or maturity date of more than 180 days; or
(2)(i) Fully paid;
(ii) Non-exempt; and
(iii) Identified on the books and records of the debtor as held by the debtor for or on behalf of the commodity contract account of a particular customer for which, according to such books and records as of the filing date, no open commodity contracts were held in the same capacity.
(B) Any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title which as of the filing date:
(1) Can be identified on the books and records of the debtor as held for the account of a particular customer; and
(2) Is not in bearer form and is not otherwise transferable by delivery;
(ii) Any open commodity contracts treated as specifically identifiable property in accordance with § 190.03(c)(2); and
(iii) Any physical delivery property described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of the definition of physical delivery property in this section.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (3) of this definition, security futures products, and any money, securities, or property held to margin, guarantee, or secure such products, or accruing as a result of such products, shall not be considered specifically identifiable property for the purposes of subchapter IV of the Bankruptcy Code or this part, if held in a securities account.
(3) No property that is not explicitly included in this definition may be treated as specifically identifiable property.
Strike price means the price per unit multiplied by the total number of units at which a person may purchase or sell a futures contract or a commodity or other interest underlying an option that is a commodity contract.
Substitute customer property means cash or cash equivalents delivered to the trustee by or on behalf of a customer in connection with:
(1) The return of specifically identifiable property by the trustee; or
(2) The return of, or an agreement not to draw upon, a letter of credit received, acquired or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase, or sell a commodity contract.
Swap has the meaning set forth in section 1a(47) of the Act and § 1.3 of this chapter, and, in addition, also means any other contract, agreement, or transaction that is carried in a cleared swaps account pursuant to a rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, provided, in each case, that it is cleared by a clearing organization as, or the same as if it were, a swap.
Trustee means, as appropriate, the trustee in bankruptcy or in a SIPA proceeding, appointed to administer the debtor's estate and any interim or successor trustee, or the FDIC, where it has been appointed as a receiver pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5382.
* * *