Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 190.00 - Statutory authority, organization, core concepts, scope, and construction.
(a) Statutory authority. The Commission has adopted the regulations in this part pursuant to its authority under sections 8a(5) and 20 of the Act. Section 8a(5) provides general rulemaking authority to effectuate the provisions and accomplish the purposes of the 
* * *
(3) Public customers and non-public customers; Commission segregation requirements; member property—(i) Public customers and non-public customers. This part prescribes separate treatment of “public customers” and “non-public customers” (as these terms are defined in § 190.01) within each account class in the event of a proceeding under this part in which the debtor is a futures commission merchant. Public customers of a debtor futures commission merchant are entitled to a priority in the distribution of cash, securities, or other customer property over non-public customers, and both have priority over all other claimants (except for claims relating to the administration of customer property) pursuant to section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code.
(A) The cash, securities, or other property held on behalf of the public customers of a futures commission merchant in the futures, foreign futures, or cleared swaps account classes are subject to special segregation requirements imposed under parts 1, 22, and 30 of this chapter for each account class. Although such segregation requirements generally are not applicable to cash, securities, or other property received from or reflected in the futures, foreign futures, or cleared swaps accounts of non-public customers of a futures commission merchant, such transactions and property are customer property within the scope of this part.
(B) While parts 1, 22, and 30 of this chapter do not impose special segregation requirements with respect to treatment of cash, securities, or other property of public customers carried in a delivery account, such property does constitute customer property. Thus, the distinction between public and non-public customers is, given the priority for public customers in section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code, relevant for the purpose of making distributions to delivery account class customers pursuant to this part.
(C) Where a provision in this part affords the trustee discretion, that discretion should be exercised in a manner that the trustee determines will best achieve the overarching goal of protecting public customers as a class by enhancing recoveries for, and mitigating disruptions to, public customers as a class. In seeking to achieve that overarching goal, the trustee has discretion to balance those two sub-goals when they are in tension. Where the trustee is directed to exercise “reasonable efforts” to meet a standard, those efforts should only be less than “best efforts” to the extent that the trustee determines that such an approach would support the foregoing goals.
(ii) Clearing organization bankruptcies: Member property and customer property other than member property. For a clearing organization, “customer property” is divided into “member property” and “customer property other than member property.” The term member property is used to identify the cash, securities, or property available to pay the net equity claims of clearing members based on their house account at the clearing organization. Thus, in the event of a proceeding under this part in which the debtor is a clearing organization, the classification of customers as public customers or non-public customers also is relevant, in that each member of the clearing organization will have separate claims against the clearing organization (by account class) with respect to:
(A) Commodity contract transactions cleared for its own account or on behalf of any of its non-public customers (which are cleared in a “house account” at the clearing organization); and
(B) Commodity contract transactions cleared on behalf of any public customers of the clearing member (which are cleared in accounts at the clearing organization that is separate and distinct from house accounts).
(iii) Preferential assignment among customer classes and account classes for clearing organization bankruptcies. Section 190.18 is designed to support the interests of public customers of members of a debtor that is a clearing organization.
(A) Certain customer property is preferentially assigned to “customer property other than member property” instead of “member property” to the extent that there is a shortfall in funded balances for members' public customer claims. Moreover, to the extent that there are excess funded balances for members' claims in any customer class/account class combination, that excess is also preferentially assigned to “customer property other than member property” to the extent of any shortfall in funded balances for members' public customer claims.
(B) Where property is assigned to a particular customer class with more than one account class, it is assigned to the account class for which the funded balance percentage is the lowest until there are two account classes with equal funded balance percentages, then to both such account classes, keeping the funded balance percentage the same, and so forth following the analogous approach if the debtor has more than two account classes within the relevant customer class.
(4) Porting of public customer commodity contract positions. In a proceeding in which the debtor is a futures commission merchant, this part sets out a policy preference for transferring to another futures commission merchant, or “porting,” open commodity contract positions of the debtor's public customers along with all or a portion of such customers' account equity. Porting mitigates risks to both the customers of the debtor futures commission merchant and to the markets. To facilitate porting, this part addresses the manner in which the debtor's business is to be conducted on and after the filing date, with specific provisions addressing the collection and payment of margin for open commodity contract positions prior to porting.
* * *