Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 14, 2026
§ 1110.9 - Certificate language and format.
(a) Language. An eFiled finished product certificate must be in the English language. All other certificates, including hard copy and electronic certificates, must be in the English language and may also contain the same content in any other language.
(b) Format. Finished product certificates for finished products manufactured outside the United States and offered for importation into the United States for consumption or warehousing are required to be eFiled using the format required in § 1110.13(a)(1). All other finished product certificates must be made available as provided in § 1110.13(b) and (c), and may be provided in hard copy or electronically, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Electronic certificates. An electronic finished product certificate meets the requirements of § 1110.13(b) and (c) if it is identified prominently on the finished product, shipping carton, or invoice by a unique identifier and can be accessed via a World Wide Web uniform resource locator (URL) or other electronic means, provided that the finished product certificate, the URL or other electronic means, and the unique identifier are accessible, along with access to the electronic finished product certificate itself, to the Commission, CBP, distributors, and retailers, on or before the date the finished product is distributed in commerce. If the electronic finished product certificate is password protected, the password must be provided at the same time as the certificate when requested by CPSC or CBP.