Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 14, 2026
§ 1110.7 - Who must certify finished products.
(a) Imports. Except as otherwise provided in a specific rule, ban, standard, or regulation enforced by CPSC, for a finished product manufactured outside of the United States that must be accompanied by a certificate as set forth in § 1110.5, the importer, as defined in this part, is the finished product certifier that must issue a finished product certificate that meets the requirements of this part.
(b) Domestic products. Except as otherwise provided in a specific rule, ban, standard, or regulation enforced by the Commission, for a finished product manufactured in the United States that must be accompanied by a certificate, as set forth in § 1110.5, the manufacturer is the finished product certifier that must issue a finished product certificate that meets the requirements of this part. However, if a finished product manufactured in the United States is privately labeled, the private labeler is the finished product certifier that must issue a finished product certificate that meets the requirements of this part, unless the manufacturer issues the finished product certificate.