Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 14, 2026
§ 1110.3 - Definitions.
(a) The definitions of section 3 of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2052,and,Pub. L. 110-314, apply to this part.
(b) Additionally, the following definitions apply for purposes of this part:
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) means an electronic data interchange system authorized by CBP for the transmission of data and documents used to track, control, and process commercial imports, including entry and entry summary data, and includes any successor CBP authorized electronic data interchange system.
CBP or Customs means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Certificate or certificate of compliance means a certification that the finished products or component parts within the scope of the certificate comply with the consumer product safety rules under the CPSA, or similar rules, bans, standards, or regulations under any other law enforced by the Commission, as set forth on the certificate. “Certificate” and “certificate of compliance” generally refer to all four types of certificates, as defined in this section: General Certificates of Conformity (GCC), Children's Product Certificates (CPC), finished product certificates, and component part certificates.
Certifier means the party who issues a certificate of compliance.
Children's Product Certificate (CPC) means a certificate of compliance for a finished product issued pursuant to section 14(a)(2) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2063,and.
Commission or CPSC means the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission.
Component part means a component part of a consumer product or other product or substance regulated by the Commission, as defined in § 1109.4(b) of this chapter, that is intended to be used in the manufacture or assembly of a finished product, and is not intended for sale to, or use by, consumers as a finished product.
Component part certificate means a voluntary certificate of compliance for a component part, as defined in this section.
Consignee, for purposes of this part, means a party who takes custody or delivery of imported finished products for which CPSC certificate data are required, and may be held legally responsible by CPSC for the required finished product certificate data as set forth in § 1110.15.
eFile means to electronically file the required data elements on a finished product certificate, as described in § 1110.11, into ACE, in the format required in § 1110.13(a)(1).
Electronic certificate means the set of required data elements on a finished product certificate, described in § 1110.11, that are available in, and accessible by, electronic means, in the format described in § 1110.9(c).
Finished product means a consumer product or other product or substance, or a part of a consumer product or substance, that is subject to a consumer product safety rule under the CPSA, or similar rule, ban, standard, or regulation under any other law enforced by the Commission, that is imported for consumption or warehousing, or is distributed in commerce, and that is packaged, sold, or held for sale to, or for use by, consumers.
Finished product certificate means a certificate of compliance for a finished product, as defined in this section, that is required by § 1110.5. There are two types of finished product certificates: Children's Product Certificates (CPCs) and General Certificates of Conformity (GCCs).
Finished product certifier means a party who is required to issue a finished product certificate pursuant to § 1110.7. Pursuant to sections 14(a)(1) and (2) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2052,2063,and,a,as,or.S.C. 2052(a)(11) and (12)).
General Certificate of Conformity (GCC) means a certificate of compliance for a finished product issued pursuant to section 14(a)(1) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(1).
Importer, for the purposes of this part, means the Importer of Record (IOR) eligible to make entry for imported finished products under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1484(a)(2)(B)), who may be an owner, purchaser, or authorized customs broker; provided that, if the IOR is an authorized customs broker, the customs broker may identify the owner, purchaser, or consignee of the finished products who authorized the customs broker to make entry, as the party responsible for compliance with CPSC certificate requirements as part of the finished product certificate data filed in CPSC's PGA Message Set. For finished products imported by mail, or for which a de minimis duty exemption under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C) is claimed, the importer for purposes of CPSC's certificate requirements is a party eligible to make entry for the finished products pursuant to CBP statutes and regulations, who may be an owner, purchaser, consignee, or authorized customs broker. For purposes of this rule, CPSC will not typically consider a consumer purchasing or receiving products for personal use or enjoyment to be the importer responsible for certification.
Manufacturer as defined in section 3(a)(11) of the CPSA, means any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product. 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(11).
Owner or purchaser, for purposes of this part, means a party who has a financial interest in imported finished products for which CPSC certificate data are required, including the actual owner of the finished products, who may be held legally responsible by CPSC for the required finished product certificate data as set forth in § 1110.15.
Private labeler as defined in section 3(a)(12) of the CPSA, means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label. 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(12). A consumer product bears a private label if: (i) the product (or its container) is labeled with the brand or trademark of a person other than a manufacturer of the product; (ii) the person with whose brand or trademark the product (or container) is labeled has authorized or caused the product to be so labeled; and (iii) the brand or trademark of a manufacturer of such product does not appear on such label.
* * *