Regulations last checked for updates: Jul 14, 2026
§ 1110.3 - Definitions.
(a) The definitions of section 3 of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2052,and,Pub. L. 110-314, apply to this part.
(b) Additionally, the following definitions apply for purposes of this part:
* * *
Finished product certifier means a party who is required to issue a finished product certificate pursuant to § 1110.7. Pursuant to sections 14(a)(1) and (2) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2052,2063,and,a,as,or.S.C. 2052(a)(11) and (12)).
General Certificate of Conformity (GCC) means a certificate of compliance for a finished product issued pursuant to section 14(a)(1) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(1).
Importer, for the purposes of this part, means the Importer of Record (IOR) eligible to make entry for imported finished products under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1484(a)(2)(B)), who may be an owner, purchaser, or authorized customs broker; provided that, if the IOR is an authorized customs broker, the customs broker may identify the owner, purchaser, or consignee of the finished products who authorized the customs broker to make entry, as the party responsible for compliance with CPSC certificate requirements as part of the finished product certificate data filed in CPSC's PGA Message Set. For finished products imported by mail, or for which a de minimis duty exemption under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C) is claimed, the importer for purposes of CPSC's certificate requirements is a party eligible to make entry for the finished products pursuant to CBP statutes and regulations, who may be an owner, purchaser, consignee, or authorized customs broker. For purposes of this rule, CPSC will not typically consider a consumer purchasing or receiving products for personal use or enjoyment to be the importer responsible for certification.
Manufacturer as defined in section 3(a)(11) of the CPSA, means any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product. 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(11).
Owner or purchaser, for purposes of this part, means a party who has a financial interest in imported finished products for which CPSC certificate data are required, including the actual owner of the finished products, who may be held legally responsible by CPSC for the required finished product certificate data as set forth in § 1110.15.
Private labeler as defined in section 3(a)(12) of the CPSA, means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label. 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(12). A consumer product bears a private label if: (i) the product (or its container) is labeled with the brand or trademark of a person other than a manufacturer of the product; (ii) the person with whose brand or trademark the product (or container) is labeled has authorized or caused the product to be so labeled; and (iii) the brand or trademark of a manufacturer of such product does not appear on such label.
Product Registry means a database created and maintained by CPSC that facilitates the electronic submission of required data elements on a finished product certificate, as provided in § 1110.11, by a finished product certifier as stated in § 1110.7(a), who is required to eFile the finished product certificate pursuant to § 1110.13(a)(1). This definition includes any CPSC successor system.
* * *